GK

Q1. तमिलनाडु सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने तमिलनाडु सिंचाई कृषि आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना के लिए लघु और सीमांत किसानों हेतु जलवायु स्थिति-स्थापक कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने, जल प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने, और बाजार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने हेतु ________________ के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए.?

(a) $500 मिलियन

(b) $450 मिलियन

(c) $406 मिलियन

(d) $318 मिलियन

(e) $302 मिलियन

Q2. वरिष्ठ भाजपा नेता जय राम ठाकुर ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के नए मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली. उन्होंने ________ के स्थान पर पद ग्रहण किया.

(a) प्रेम कुमार धूमल

(b) वीरभद्र सिंह

(c) शांता कुमार

(d) कौल सिंह ठाकुर

(e) धनी राम शांडिल

Q3. उस राज्य सरकार का नाम बतिय जिसने पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के जन्मदिवस के अवसर पर राज्य में गरीबों के लिए एक मुफ्त घरेलू बिजली कनेक्शन योजना शुरू की है.

(a) उत्तराखंड

(b) आंध्र प्रदेश

(c) उत्तर प्रदेश

(d) तमिलनाडु

(e) कर्नाटक

Q4. प्रसिद्ध दक्षिण अफ्रीकी संगीतकार रॉबी मलिंगा का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है. वह किस देश से सम्बंधित थे?

(a) दक्षिण अफ्रीका

(b) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

(c) ऑस्ट्रेलिया

(d) नीदरलैंड

(e) कनाडा

Q5. नॉन-परफॉर्मिंग एसेट्स (एनपीए) से डील करने के लिए विशेष रूप से किस अधिनियम को स्थापित किया गया है?

(a) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम 1949

(b) विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम (फेमा) 1999

(c) औद्योगिक विवाद अधिनियम 1 9 47

(d) सरफेसी अधिनियम, 2002

(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई नहीं

Q6. नोटिस मनी मार्केट में, लेनदेन की अवधि ________ है.

(a) 2-7 दिन

(b) 2-14 दिन

(c) 2-21 दिन

(d) 2-28 दिन

(e) 2-90 दिन

Q7. भारत में एसेट रिकन्स्ट्रक्शन कंपनी (एआरसी) _________ से सम्बंधित है-

(a) UCPDC

(b) DICGC

(c) NPA

(d) Home Loan

(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q8. उस देश को नाम बताइए, जो पहली बार विश्व चैंपियन टूर्नामेंट की मेजबानी कर रहा है.

(a) इराक

(b) ईरान

(c) अज़रबैजान

(d) संयुक्त अरब अमीरात

(e) सऊदी अरब

Q9. हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा निर्मित डोर्नियर 228  को नागरिक उड़ानों के लिए किस प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमति प्राप्त हुई?

(a) राजीव गांधी भवन हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण

(b) भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण

(c) रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन

(d) नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय

(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. क्षेत्रीय नियामक आईआरडीएआई ने बीमा कंपनियों के लिए गुजरात-आधारित गिफ्ट इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (आईएफएससी) से अपतटीय कारोबार करने हेतु नियम जारी किए हैं. IRDAI के चेयरमैन कौन है?

(a) एस क्रिस्टोफर

(b) टी. सुवर्णा राजू

(c) टी.एस. विजयन

(d) एन आर विजयन

(e) पी सिमाराओ

Q11. हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) कौन हैं?

(a) एस क्रिस्टोफर

(b) टी. सुवर्णा राजू

(c) विक्रम सिंह

(d) अरुण सिन्हा

(e) अजय कुमार ठाकुर

Q12. भूटान की राजधानी है - 
(a) थिम्पू
(b) बुजुंबुरा
(c) येरेवान
(d) मिन्स्क
(e) ओटावा

Q13. अन्नामलाई वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य निम्न किस भारतीय राज्य में स्थित है? 
(a) केरल
(b) कर्नाटक
(c) तमिलनाडु
(d) ओडिशा
(e) राजस्थान

Q14. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है? 
(a) अप्रैल 7
(b) अप्रैल 27
(c) मार्च 8
(d) फ़रवरी 28
(e) मार्च 24

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सऊदी अरब के क्राउन प्रिंस है?

(a) नईफ बिन अब्दुल अजीज

(b) हस्सा बिंट अहमद अल सुदीरी

(c) बाराक अल यमन्याह

(d) मोहम्मद बिन सलमान

(e) इब्न सऊद


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Tamil Nadu and the World Bank signed a $318 million loan agreement for the Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization Project to promote climate resilient agriculture technologies, improve water management practices, and increase market opportunities for small and marginal farmers.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior BJP leader Jai Ram Thakur took oath as the 6th Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. The swearing-in ceremony was held at the historic Ridge Ground of Shimla. He has replaced Virbhadra Singh.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh has launched a free household power connection scheme for the poor in the state to mark former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birth anniversary. The government has a target of covering 16 million by 2018-end, driven by Yogi Adityanath government’s motto ‘Prakash hai to vikas hai’ (the barometer of development is light). The government has also introduced Kisan Uday Yojana, a novel scheme for farmers.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary South African musician Robbie Malinga passed away. The veteran musician suffered from anaemia. He announced his retirement as a solo artist in 2016, after more than 20 years in the industry. The musician is known for his hit songs such as, ‘Sobabili’, ‘Mthanda’ and ‘Baby Please’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. SARFAESI Act (The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002) was enacted to regulate securitization and reconstruction of financial assets and enforcement of security interest created in respect of Financial Assets to enable realization of such assets. The SARFAESI Act provides for the manner for enforcement of security interests by a secured creditor without the intervention of a court or tribunal. If any borrower fails to discharge his liability in repayment of any secured debt within 60 days of notice from the date of notice by the secured creditor, the secured creditor is conferred with powers under the SARFAESI Act.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In money market, the amount that is lent for one day is known as “call money” and, if it exceeds one day or two days to 14 days is referred to as “notice money.”

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) also known as Securitization company in India helps to unlock the value of non-performing assets (NPA) in banks through Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act 2002.ARC is regulated by RBI as a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Saudi Arabia is hosting a world chess tournament for the first time, nearly two years after the country’s top cleric issued a religious edict against playing the board game. The tournament has been named as the King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has allowed Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)- manufactured Dornier 228 to be used for civilian flights. The 19-seater aircraft has, till now, been used by defence forces and is the first plane to be made in the country for commercial flights.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sectoral regulator IRDAI has issued regulations for insurance firms to carry out offshore business from Gujarat-based GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). With this, Insurance operations will get a major boost. T.S.Vijayan is the present Chairman of IRDAI.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. T. Suvarna Raju is the present Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thimphu, Bhutan’s capital, occupies a valley in the country’s western interior. In addition to being the government seat, the city is known for its Buddhist sites. The massive Tashichho Dzong is a fortified monastery and government palace with gold-leaf roofs.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Also known as the Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park. The Annamalai Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Tamil Nadu and is home to several endangered animal species and is surrounded by several peaks and rivers. Bengal Tiger, Elephants, Sloth Bear, Indian Leopard, Pangolin and the Sambhar deer are few of the several rare species of animal housed here.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity. International Women's Day (IWD) has been observed since in the early 1900's.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia- Mohammed bin Salman. Saudi Arabia Capital- Riyadh, Currency- Saudi riyal.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 10 May| Timing: 09:30 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..