Banking Quiz

Q1. __________ एक परिसंपत्ति, जिसमे लीस परिसंपत्तियां शामिल है, बैंक के लिए आय उत्पन्न करना समाप्त करने पर एक गैर निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति हो जाता है.
(a) NPA
(b) KCC
(c) NPV
(d) GDP
(e) GNP

Q2. NPA से तात्पर्य है - 
(a) National ­performing Assets 
(b) New ­performing Assets 
(c) Non ­production Assets 
(d) Non ­performing Assembly
(e) Non ­performing Assets

Q3. MUDRA एक वित्तीय संस्थान है जिसकी स्थापना भारत सरकार ने माइक्रो यूनिटों उद्यमों के विकास और पुनर्वित्त के लिए किया है. MUDRA में "A" से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) Agency
(b) Association
(c) Assembly
(d) Agent
(e) Alert

Q4. MUDRA से क्या तात्पर्य है - 
(a) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agent
(b) Medium Units Development & Refinance Association
(c) Micro Units Department & Refinance Agency 
(d) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency
(e) Micro Unique Development & Refinance Assembly

Q5. भारत, एशिया में पहला ऐसा देश है जिसने निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में ईपीजेड मॉडल की प्रभावशीलता को पहचाना. EPZ से क्या तात्पर्य है -
(a) Export Point Zone
(b) External Processing Zone
(c) Export Production Zone
(d) Export Processing Zone
(e) Export Processing Zonal

Q6. न्यू डेवलोपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) का उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स, उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और विकासशील देशों में विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संसाधनों को एकत्र करना है. न्यू डेवलोपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) डरबन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(b) ब्रासीलिया, ब्राजील
(c) मास्को, रूस
(d) शंघाई, चीन
(e) नई दिल्ली भारत

Q7. 912.7 मिलियन डॉलर की प्रारंभिक राशी के साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ(International Development Association) की शुरुआत ____________ को की गयी.
(a) 24 सितम्बर 1960
(b) 17 दिसम्बर1920
(c) 22 नवम्बर 1959
(d) 23 मई 1919
(e) 15 अक्टूबर 1945

Q8. एनआईबीएम(NIBM) ____________________ में, बैंक प्रबंधन में अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा और परामर्श के लिए एक स्वायत्त शीर्ष संस्थान के रूप में, भारत सरकार के परामर्श पर भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा स्थापित किया था.
(a) 1982
(b) 1949
(c) 1921
(d) 1934
(e) 1969

Q9. एनआईबीएम भारत में बैंकिंग उद्योग को नई दिशा देने और उद्योगो को राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए एक अधिक लागत प्रभावी उपकरण बनाने के लिए एक वृहद् दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है. NIBM से क्या तात्पर्य है-
(a) Non-Organisation Institute of Bank Management
(b) National Institute of Bureau Management 
(c) National Investment of Bank Management
(d) National Institute of Bank Management
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. एनआईबीएम, एक स्वायत्त शैक्षणिक संस्था है जोकि एक बोर्ड द्वारा संचालित है, और यह उच्चतम नीति निर्धारित करने वाली संस्था है. NIBM का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) नासिक, महाराष्ट्र
(b) पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
(c) मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र
(d) कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र
(e) नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र

Q11. ‘मुद्रा’ कितनी क्षेणीयों में ऋण प्रदान करता है?
(a) दो
(b) एक
(c) तीन
(d) चार
(e) छ:

Q12. इनमें से कौन सा मुद्रा बैंक की ऋण श्रेणी नहीं है?
(a) शिशु 
(b) अरुण
(c) किशोर
(d) तरुण
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. आर्थिक विकास के लिए एसईजेड को एक शीर्ष संस्था बनाने के उद्देश्य से एसईजेड नीति _________ में घोषित की गई थी, जिसके अंतर्गत एकल खिड़की पर सभी क्लियरेंस के साथ केंद्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर गुणवत्ता के बुनियादी ढांचे और एक आकर्षक राजकोषीय पैकेज को समर्थन कारना है.
(a) दिसम्बर 1999
(b) अक्टूबर 2010
(c) जनवरी 2005
(d) जुलाई 1991
(e) अप्रैल 2000

Q14. SEZ अधिनियम का मुख्य उद्देश्य है-
(a) अतिरिक्त आर्थिक गतिविधि का निर्माण 
(b) माल और सेवाओं के निर्यात का प्रचार
(c) घरेलू और विदेशी स्रोतों से निवेश का प्रचार 
(d) रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q15. 31 मार्च 2005 से प्रभावी,  एक ______________ होगा, जो 12 महीनों से कम या उसके समान अवधि के लिए एनपीए रहा है. 
(a) अधीनस्थ संपत्ति(Sub­standard Assets)
(b) लाभ परिसंपत्तियां (Profit Assets)
(c) संदेहास्पद परिसंपत्तियां (Doubtful Assets)
(d) हानि परिसंपत्तियां (Loss Assets)
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है




Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Non ­performing Assets (NPA) is an asset, including a leased asset, becomes non­ performing when it ceases to generate income for the bank.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. NPA stands for Non ­performing Assets.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. It was announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget for FY 2016. The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like Banks, NBFCs and MFIs.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla, Gujarat in 1965. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shanghai, China is the headquartered of New Development Bank (NDB).

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. With an initial funding of $912.7 million, IDA was launched on September 24, 1960 with 15 signatory countries - Australia, Canada, China, Germany, India, Italy, Malaysia, Norway, Pakistan, Sudan, Sweden, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States, and Vietnam.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) was established in 1969 by the Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government of India, as an autonomous apex institution for research, training, education and consultancy in bank management. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. NIBM stands for National Institute of Bank Management.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pune, Maharashtra is the headquartered of National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. MUDRA gives loan in three categories. The categories have been named ‘Shishu’, ‘Kishor’ and ‘Tarun’. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arun is not a loan category of MUDRA bank.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla, Gujarat in 1965. With a view to overcome the shortcomings experienced on account of the multiplicity of controls and clearances; absence of world-class infrastructure, and an unstable fiscal regime and with a view to attract larger foreign investments in India, the Special Economic Zones (SEZs) Policy was announced in April 2000.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The main objectives of the SEZ Act are-
(a) Generation of additional economic activity 
(b) Promotion of exports of goods and services; 
(c) Promotion of investment from domestic and foreign sources; 
(d) Creation of employment opportunities; 
(e) Development of infrastructure facilities

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. With effect from 31 March 2005, a sub­standard asset would be one, which has remained NPA for a period less than or equal to 12 months. In such cases, the current net worth of the borrower/guarantor or the current market value of the security charged is not enough to ensure recovery of the dues to the banks in full.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..