Banking Quiz


Q1. कौन सा देश ने हाल ही में डिजिटल नकद जारी करने वाला पहला देश बन गया है?
(a)पेरू
(b)एस्टोनिया
(c)जापान
(d)एडुआडोर
(e)केन्या

Q2. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष ने मौजूदा क्रेडिट लाइन की जगह __________ के लिए एक नई 88 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की क्रेडिट लाइन को मंजूरी दी है.
(a)मेक्सिको
(b)जापान
(c)रूस
(d)फ़्रांस
(e)आयरलैंड

Q3. हाल ही में SGB की नई श्रृंखला की कीमत के रूप में सरकार ने हर गाँव के लिए 2,952 रुपए निर्धारित किए हैं. SGB का पूर्ण रूप है-
(a) Services Gold Bonds
(b) Sovereign Green Bonds
(c) Sovereign Gold Bonds
(d) Sovereign Gold Banks
(e) Systematic Gold Bonds

Q4. वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में भारत सरकार ने कृषि शिक्षा का बजट इस वर्ष __________ तक बढ़ा दिया है.
(a)71.3%
(b)83.7%
(c)53.6%
(d)36.2%
(e)47.4%

Q5. किस बैंक ने हाल ही में RuPay सेलेक्ट और RuPay प्लेटिनम क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया है?
(a)देना बैंक
(b)कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(c)बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d)स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e)पंजाब नेशनल बैंक

Q6. भारत में _______________ को किंग जॉर्ज वी की तस्वीर के साथ पहला एक रुपये का नोट छापा गया था.
(a)30 नवंबर 1915
(b)30 नवंबर 1917
(c)30 नवंबर 1923
(d)30 नवंबर 1921
(e)30 नवंबर 1919

Q7. केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री अरुण जेटली ने एक नया भुगतान बैंक 'पेटीएम पेमेंट्स बैंक' औपचारिक रूप से लांच किया है. पेटीएम पेमेंट्स बैंक के अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a)आरएस सोधी
(b)सुरेश सेठी
(c)एपी सिंह
(d)शशी अरोड़ा
(e)विजय शेखर शर्मा

Q8. सरकार ने आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल म्यूचुअल फंड द्वारा प्रबंधित 'भारत 22' ईटीएफ को शुरू किया, जिसमें लगभग 8,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रारंभिक राशि को लक्षित किया गया है. ETF में "T" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Timing
(b) Transaction
(c) Traded
(d) Treaty
(e) Trended

Q9. उस बैंक का नाम, जिसने डिजिटल सप्लाई चेन फाइनेंस सलूशन शुरू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों और बड़े कॉर्पोरेट ग्राहकों के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के अवसरों में तेजी लाने का लक्ष्य है?
(a)बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(b)कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(c)देना बैंक
(d)स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e)पंजाब नेशनल बैंक

Q10. भारतीय ऑनलाइन भुगतान फर्म बिलडेस्क के स्वामित्व वाले हतिओ इनोवेशन ने क्रिटोकॉर्पोरेशन एक्सचेंज 'कोंनोम' को भारत में बिटकॉइन और बिटकॉइन कैश के व्यापार की पेशकश की है. बिलडेस्क ____ आधारित है-
(a)हैदराबाद
(b)चेन्नई
(c)कोलकाता
(d)मुंबई
(e)नई दिल्ली

Q11. बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका-मेरिल लिंच की एक रिपोर्ट ने कहा है कि अगले दशक में, कौन सा देश जापान को पीछे छोड़ते हुए दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगी?
(a)भारत
(b)चीन
(c)रूस
(d)जर्मनी
(e)फ्रांस

Q12. आयकर विभाग ने यह स्पष्ट किया है कि एक किसान द्वारा ______________ से कम के लिए एक कृषि उत्पाद की नकदी बिक्री पर आयकर अधिनियम के तहत कर नहीं होगा.
(a)5 लाख रुपये
(b)2 लाख रुपये
(c)4 लाख रुपये
(d)3 लाख रुपये
(e)1 लाख रुपये

Q13. केंद्र सरकार ने अगले दो सालों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) में 2.11 लाख करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश करने की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना की घोषणा की है. यह पुनर्पूंजीकरण बांड ________ करोड़ की लागत के है.
(a)1.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये
(b)1.55 लाख करोड़ रुपये
(c)1.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये
(d)1.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये
(e)1.25 लाख करोड़

Q14. विश्व बैंक के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन है?
(a)बान की-मून
(b)एंटोनियो गुत्तेर्स
(c)क्रिस्टीन लैगार्डे
(d)जिम योंग किम
(e)टेकहिको नाकाओ

Q15. वित्त आयोग के 15 वें अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a)शक्तिनिकदा दास
(b)अनूप सिंह
(c)रमेश चंद
(d)अशोक लाहिरी
(e)एनके सिंह

Banking Awareness Questions(Solutions)

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ecuador becomes the first country to roll out its own digital cash.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund has approved a new USD 88 billion credit line for Mexico, replacing the existing line. The two-year flexible credit line boosts Mexico’s ability to immediately deal with a potential need for liquidity, without having to request an IMF loan.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has fixed 2,952 rupees per gram as price of new series of sovereign gold bonds (SGBs). The government, in consultation with the Reserve Bank, has decided to offer a discount of Rs 50 per gram to investors applying online and making payments digitally.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government of India has increased the budget of Agricultural Education by 47.4% this year as compared to the financial year 2013-14. According to the Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh, in order to adopt quality and holistic approach to higher agricultural education, the Fifth Dean Committee Report has been implemented in all the Agricultural Universities.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corporation Bank has launched its RuPay Select and RuPay Platinum credit cards. Corporation Bank’s RuPay credit cards are accepted at all RuPay-enabled 1.5 million plus PoS terminals and 80,000 plus e-commerce merchants in India and all ICS Partner acceptance points (POS, e-commerce merchants) globally.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. This smallest paper denomination note from India has traveled through a glorious historical journey all over the world since it was issued for the public. As the argument over the government's decision to scrap high-value currency notes is still raging, our one rupee note has completed a century! The first one rupee note was printed in India on November 30, 1917, with the photo of King George V. This was the time when India was under the British rule.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. A new Payments Bank 'Paytm Payments Bank' was formally launched at the hands of the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley. Currently, India has four Payments Bank including Paytm Payments Bank. The other three operational ones are Airtel Payments Bank, India Post Payments Bank and Fino Payments Bank. Vijay Shekhar Sharma is the Chairman in the Paytm Payments Bank.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government launched the ‘Bharat 22’ exchange traded fund (ETF) managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, targeting an initial amount of about Rs8,000 crore.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run lender Bank of Baroda launched digital Supply Chain Finance solution which aims to accelerate working capital loan opportunities for the small and medium enterprises and large corporate clients.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian online payments firm BillDesk-owned Hatio Innovations has launched cryptocurrency exchange ‘Coinome’ in India offering trading of Bitcoin and Bitcoin Cash. Headquarters of Billdesk is located in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A report by Bank of America-Merrill Lynch has stated that in the next decade, India will overtake Japan to become the third-largest economy. The factors that will enable this are reduced dependency on other nations, financial maturity, and higher income and affordability.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Income Tax Department has clarified that the cash sales of agricultural produce by a cultivator to a trader for less than 2 lakh rupees will not attract tax under the Income Tax Act. A circular issued by the Department stated the cultivator and the trader will also not have to provide their Permanent Account Number.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union government has unveiled an ambitious plan to infuse Rs2.11 lakh crore capital over the next two years into public sector banks (PSBs) that are saddled with high, non-performing assets (NPAs) and facing the prospect of having to take haircuts on loans stuck in insolvency proceedings. This would be funded through budgetary provisions of Rs18,139 crore and the sale of recapitalisation bonds worth Rs1.35 lakh crore. The balance would be raised by the banks themselves by diluting the government’s equity share.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jim Yong Kim is the present President of World Bank.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The government has announced that former revenue secretary NK Singh will be the chairman of the 15th Finance Commission (FC) that will recommend distribution of taxes between the Centre and the states.
 
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..