Banking Quiz

Q1. SEPA का पूर्ण रूप क्या है-
(a) Scottish Environment Protection Agency
(b) Single Euro Payments Area
(c) Scottish Environment Protection Area
(d) Single Euro Payments Agency
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q2. 'बैंकिंग' की परिभाषा किसमें दी गई है -

(a) परक्राम्य लिखित अधिनियम, 1881
(b) आरबीआई अधिनियम, 1934
(c) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(d) भारतीय अनुबंध अधिनियम, 1872
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1 9 34 की धारा 42 (1) के प्रावधानों द्वारा शासित है?
(a) बैंक दर
(b) रिवर्स रिपो दर
(c) SLR
(d) CRR
(e) MSF

Q4. काउंटर पर पायें गये नकली सिक्के किसे भेजे जाते है -
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) आईबीआरडी
(d) मिंट
(e) वित्त मंत्रालय

Q5. राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण संगठन (NSSO) किसके अंतर्गत एक संगठन है -
(a) वित्त मत्रांलय
(b) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
(c) वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय
(d) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
(e) सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय

Q6. स्टैंडर्ड एंड पुअर्स (S&P) ग्लोबल रेटिंग्स और इसके पूर्ववर्ती संगठन 150 से अधिक वर्षों से कारोबार में हैं. (S&P) कहाँ पर अधारित है -
(a) न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) लंदन, यूके
(c) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(d) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(e) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड

Q7. सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए विशेष रूप से स्थापित पूर्ण सेवा क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी कौन सी है?
(a) CRISIL
(b) ICRA
(c) CARE
(d) ONICRA
(e) SMERA

Q8निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक स्वतंत्र बैंकिंग उद्योग निगरानी संगठन है जो देश में बैंकिंग सेवाओं के उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा करता है?
(a) BBB
(b) IBA
(c) BCSBI
(d) IBRD
(e) RBI

Q9. बैंकिंग कोड्स और स्टैंडर्ड्स बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया (BCSBI) को फरवरी 2006 में _____________ के तहत एक समाज के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया था.
(a) कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956
(b) सोसाइटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1860
(c) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(d) रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया अधिनियम, 1934
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. SMERA का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) चेन्नई
(b) गुरुग्राम
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) मुंबई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q11. सॉफ्टबैंक ने मोबाइल पेमेंट प्रदाता पेटीएम में 9,000 करोड़ रुपये (1.4 अरब डॉलर) के फंडिंग राउंड को सील करके भारतीय डिजिटल उद्यम में अपना सबसे बड़ा निवेश किया है. सॉफ्टबैंक कहाँ पर आधारित है -
(a) ऑस्ट्रिया
(b) जापान
(c) हॉगकॉग
(d) चीन
(e) रूस

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक LIC के जीवन बीमा उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए भारत के जीवन बीमा निगम (LIC) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में प्रवेश किया है?
(a) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(b) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(c) ICICI बैंक
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) कर्नाटक बैंक

Q13. HDFC लाइफ ने एक कृत्रिम बुद्धि-आधारित एप्लिकेशन 'SPOK' के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है जो कि निजी बीमाकर्ता को भेजे गए ग्राहक ईमेल को स्वचालित रूप से पढ़, समझ, वर्गीकृत, प्राथमिकता दे और जवाब दे सकता है. HDFC लाइफ का कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) नैनीताल
(b) जयपुर
(c) मुंबई
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) अहमदाबाद

Q14. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने जियोजिट के सहयोग से ग्राहकों के लिए "सेल्फी" नामक एक नया व्यापार मंच लॉन्च किया है?
(a) फेडरल बैंक
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q15. _____________ और इफको ने डिलीटिजैशन और कैशलेस अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों के लिए अपने पहले सह-ब्रांड वाले डेबिट कार्ड के सेट को एक नॉवेल पहल के रूप में शुरू किया है.
(a) सिडबी
(b) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) पीएनबी
(d) BOB
(e) नाबार्ड




Solutions for Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) is a payment-integration initiative of the European Union for simplification of bank transfers denominated in euro.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Section 5(b) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 , “banking” means the accepting, for the purpose of lending or investment, of deposits of money from the public, repayable on demand or otherwise, and withdraw-able by cheque, draft, order or otherwise.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. CRR is governed by the provisions of Section 42 (1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. when Spurious coins tendered over the counter, it should be cut and handed over to the tenderer. If the tenderer disputes it, the coins should be sent to the mint at his cost, for examination.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Sample Survey Organisation (NSSO), now known as National Sample Survey Office, is an organization under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation of the Government of India. It is the largest organisation in India conducting regular socio-economic surveys.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Standard & Poor’s Financial Services is an American (New York, USA) financial services company. It is a division of S&P Global that publishes financial research and analysis on stocks, bonds and commodities.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. SMERA Ratings Limited (formerly SME Rating Agency of India Ltd.) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) is an independent banking industry watchdog that protects consumers of banking services in India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India was registered as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 in February 2006. It functions as an independent and autonomous body. Membership of BCSBI is voluntary and open to scheduled banks. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. SMERA has its Registered and Head Office in Mumbai, branches at 9 cities and representatives in more than 50 clusters across India.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Softbank has made its biggest investment in an Indian digital enterprise by sealing a funding round of Rs 9,000 crore ($1.4 billion) in mobile payments provider Paytm.The Japanese internet and telecom conglomerate will now own about a fifth of the Noida-based company estimated to be worth $8 billion, making it the country’s second most valuable startup. This is the largest fund infusion by a single investor in an Indian start-up and also Softbank's largest investment in a single company in India.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Bank Ltd has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India for selling life insurance products of LIC.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Life has announced the launch of an artificial intelligence-based application 'SPOK' that can automatically read, understand, categorise, prioritise and respond to customer emails sent to the private insurer. Mumbai is the corporate office of HDFC life.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Federal Bank, in association with Geojit, has launched a new trading platform called “Selfie” for customers. Designed and managed by Geojit, the trading platform will give its users absolute control over their investments with timely research inputs to make sound investment decisions.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BOB) and IFFCO has rolled out their first set of co-branded debit cards for farmers as part of a novel initiative to push digitalisation and cashless economy. Both the organisations in February 2017 entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) in this regard. The co-branded debit cards, with inbuilt overdraft of Rs. 2,500 in special savings bank account, could be used for purchase of various agri products at IFFCO sale counters.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..