Banking Quiz

Q1. सॉफ्टबैंक ने मोबाइल पेमेंट प्रदाता पेटीएम में 9,000 करोड़ रुपये (1.4 अरब डॉलर) के फंडिंग राउंड को सील करके भारतीय डिजिटल उद्यम में अपना सबसे बड़ा निवेश किया है. सॉफ्टबैंक कहाँ पर आधारित है -
(a) ऑस्ट्रिया
(b) जापान
(c) हॉगकॉग
(d) चीन
(e) रूस

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक LIC के जीवन बीमा उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए भारत के जीवन बीमा निगम (LIC) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में प्रवेश किया है?
(a) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(b) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(c) ICICI बैंक
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) कर्नाटक बैंक

Q3. HDFC लाइफ ने एक कृत्रिम बुद्धि-आधारित एप्लिकेशन 'SPOK' के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की है जो कि निजी बीमाकर्ता को भेजे गए ग्राहक ईमेल को स्वचालित रूप से पढ़, समझ, वर्गीकृत, प्राथमिकता दे और जवाब दे सकता है. HDFC लाइफ का कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) नैनीताल
(b) जयपुर
(c) मुंबई
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) अहमदाबाद

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने जियोजिट के सहयोग से ग्राहकों के लिए "सेल्फी" नामक एक नया व्यापार मंच लॉन्च किया है?
(a) फेडरल बैंक
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q5. _____________ और इफको ने डिलीटिजैशन और कैशलेस अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसानों के लिए अपने पहले सह-ब्रांड वाले डेबिट कार्ड के सेट को एक नॉवेल पहल के रूप में शुरू किया है.
(a) सिडबी
(b) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) पीएनबी
(d) BOB
(e) नाबार्ड

Q6. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने "लघु वित्त बैंकों के लाइसेंस के लिए दिशानिर्देश" के तहत ________ आवेदकों को छोटे वित्त बैंकों को स्थापित करने की "सिद्धांततः" स्वीकृति दी है? 
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 10
(e) 15

Q7. छोटे वित्त बैंकों के लिए न्यूनतम पेड-अप इक्विटी पूंजी होगी:
(a) 100 करोड़ रूपये
(b) 200 करोड़ रूपये
(c) 300 करोड़ रूपये
(d) 400 करोड़ रूपये
(e) 500 करोड़ रूपये

Q8. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने छोटे वित्त बैंकों के लिए सिद्धांत लाइसेंस प्रदान किए हैं. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा दी गई सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन ________ महीनों की अवधि के लिए वैध होगा.
(a) 24 महीने
(b) 10 महीने
(c) 18 महीने
(d) 50 महीने
(e) 12 महीने

Q9. एयू स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) जालंधर, पंजाब
(b) अहमदाबाद, गुजरात
(c) गुवाहाटी, असम
(d) बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
(e) जयपुर, राजस्थान

Q10. बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 की धारा ______ के तहत बैंकिंग व्यवसाय की शुरुआत के लिए आरबीआई को छोटे वित्त बैंकों का एक लाइसेंस दिया गया था.
(a) धारा 38(3)
(b) धारा 22(1)
(c) धारा 47(4)
(d) धारा 12(2)
(e) धारा 27(5)

Q11. ईसीजीसी लिमिटेड (निर्यात क्रेडिट गारंटी निगम ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड) पूरी तरह से _________ के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) IRDAI
(d) NABARD
(e) वित्त मंत्रालय

Q12. कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक का मुख्यालय _______ में स्थित है
(a) मुंबई
(b) हैदराबाद
(c) चेन्नई
(d) बेंगलुरु
(e) नई दिल्ली

Q13. किसान विकास पत्र (केवीपी) प्रमाण पत्र में ________ न्यूनतम राशि का निवेश किया जा सकता है.
(a) 100रु
(b) 200रु
(c) 500रु
(d) 1000रु
(e) 1500रु

Q14. राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (NHB), _________ की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) IRDAI
(d) राज्य सरकार
(e) NABARD

Q15. माइक्रो यूनिट्स डेवलपमेंट एंड रीफिनेंस एजेंसी (मुड़्रा) बैंक का कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) बेंगलुरु
(c) मुंबई
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) चेन्नई



S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Softbank has made its biggest investment in an Indian digital enterprise by sealing a funding round of Rs 9,000 crore ($1.4 billion) in mobile payments provider Paytm.The Japanese internet and telecom conglomerate will now own about a fifth of the Noida-based company estimated to be worth $8 billion, making it the country’s second most valuable startup. This is the largest fund infusion by a single investor in an Indian start-up and also Softbank's largest investment in a single company in India.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Bank Ltd has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India for selling life insurance products of LIC.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Life has announced the launch of an artificial intelligence-based application 'SPOK' that can automatically read, understand, categorise, prioritise and respond to customer emails sent to the private insurer. Mumbai is the corporate office of HDFC life.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Federal Bank, in association with Geojit, has launched a new trading platform called “Selfie” for customers. Designed and managed by Geojit, the trading platform will give its users absolute control over their investments with timely research inputs to make sound investment decisions.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BOB) and IFFCO has rolled out their first set of co-branded debit cards for farmers as part of a novel initiative to push digitalisation and cashless economy. Both the organisations in February 2017 entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) in this regard. The co-branded debit cards, with inbuilt overdraft of Rs. 2,500 in special savings bank account, could be used for purchase of various agri products at IFFCO sale counters.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to grant “in-principle” approval to the following 10 applicants to set up small finance banks under the “Guidelines for Licensing of Small Finance Banks in the private sector” (Guidelines) issued on November 27, 2014.
Names of selected applicants
1. Au Financiers (India) Ltd., Jaipur
2. Capital Local Area Bank Ltd., Jalandhar
3. Disha Microfin Private Ltd., Ahmedabad
4. Equitas Holdings P Limited, Chennai
5. ESAF Microfinance and Investments Private Ltd., Chennai
6. Janalakshmi Financial Services Private Limited, Bengaluru
7. RGVN (North East) Microfinance Limited, Guwahati
8. Suryoday Micro Finance Private Ltd., Navi Mumbai
9. Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd., Bengaluru
10. Utkarsh Micro Finance Private Ltd., Varanasi

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum paid-up equity capital for small finance banks shall be Rs. 100 crore.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has granted in-principle licence for small finance banks to ten entities. The in-principle approval granted by RBI will be valid for a period of 18 months.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jaipur, Rajasthan is headquarter of AU Small Finance Bank.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI was granted a licence to small Finance Banks for commencement of banking business under Section 22(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ECGC Ltd. (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd.), wholly owned by Government of India, was set up in 1957 with the objective of promoting exports from the country by providing Credit Risk Insurance and related services for exports. It functions under the administrative control of Ministry of Commerce & Industry, and is managed by a Board of Directors comprising representatives of the Government, Reserve Bank of India, banking, and insurance and exporting community. Over the years it has designed different export credit risk insurance products to suit the requirements of Indian exporters and commercial banks extending export credit.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank is an Indian private sector banking headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs 10000 and Rs 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB) is an apex level institution for housing. NHB was set up on July 9, 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India, which contributed the entire paid-up capital.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Bank (or MUDRA Bank) is a public sector financial institution has been corporate office in Mumbai.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 January| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..