सामान्य जागरूकता

Q1. सार्वजानिक क्षेत्र का कौन सा बैंक ने इंट्रा-डे ट्रेडिंग में मार्केट कैपिटलाइजेशन (एम-कैप) के मामले में तेल अन्वेषण प्रमुख तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी) को पछाड़कर सबसे मूल्यवान सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (पीएसयू) स्टॉक बन गया.
(a) भेल
(b) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) एचपीसीएल
(d) आईओसीएल
(e) बॉब



Q2. विश्व हेमोफिलिया दिवस विश्व स्तर पर ___________ पर मनाया जाता है.
(a) 18 अप्रैल
(b) 15 अप्रैल
(c) 21 अप्रैल
(d) 17 अप्रैल
(e) 20 अप्रैल

Q3. 2017 में, स्मारकों और स्थलों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस का विषय _____________ है।
(a) Protect our culture
(b) Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism
(c) The Heritage of Sports
(d) Heritage for Future
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q4.  निम्नलिखित में से किस इंटरनेट दिग्गज ने Areoनामक एप की शुरुआत भारत में भोजन वितरण और घरेलू सेवाएं एकत्रित करने के लिए की हैं?
(a) अमेजॉन
(b) ईबे (ebay)
(c) एप्पल
(d) फेसबुक
(e) गूगल

Q5. _______ एक बैंक या अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत के लिए धन की बचत और खाते में रखे गए धन पर शुद्ध ब्याज अर्जित करने के लिए प्रदान किया गया एक जमा खाता है.
(a) सावधि जमा खाता
(b) बचत बैंक खाता
(c) आवर्ती खाता
(d) चालू खाता
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है


Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बैंक रुपे प्लेटफॉर्म पर आधारित मुद्रा कार्ड लॉन्च करने वाला पहला बैंक है?
(a) एसबीआई
(b) कारपोरेशन बैंक
(c) विजया बैंक
(d) पीएनबी
(e) एचडीएफसी बैंक

Q7. ______________ ने वीजा के साथ साझेदारी में भारत का पहला को-ब्रांडेड ई-कॉमर्स क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया.
(a) फ्लिपकार्ट और आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) स्नैपडील और आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) फ्लिपकार्ट और एचडीएफसी बैंक
(d) स्नैपडील और एचडीएफसी बैंक
(e) फ्लिपकार्ट और एक्सिस बैंक

Q8.किस बैंक के डाटा सेंटर को आईजीबीसी (इंडियन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल) ग्रीन डाटा सेंटररेटिंग सिस्टम के तहत देश का पहले प्लैटिनम रेटेड प्रोजेक्ट बनने का सम्मान दिया गया है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(e) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य सरकार और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
(एचपीसीएल) ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में बाड़मेर
रिफाइनरी के लिए 43,12 9 करोड़ रुपये के एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) राजस्थान
(b) हरियाणा
(c) बिहार
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) गुजरात

Q10. उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने गोरखपुर और आगरा के हवाई अड्डों के नाम के साथ-साथ विकलांग
कल्याण विभाग का नाम बदल दिया है. गोरखपुर एयरफोर्स स्टेशन का नाम नाथ मठवासी
आंदोलन के संस्थापक _______________ पर रखा गया है

(a) मदन मोहन हवाई अड्डा
(b) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री हवाई अड्डा
(c) महायोगी गोरखनाथ हवाई अड्डा
(d) आदित्यनाथ हवाई अड्डा
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई नहीं

Q11. अपनी डिजिटल उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने के लिए, बाजार नियामक सेबी (सिक्योरिटीज एंड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया) ने अपनी नई वेबसाइट शुरू की है, जो कई उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल सुविधाओं और सभी डेस्कटॉप और मोबाइल उपकरणों के साथ संगत है. सेबी के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन हैं? 
(a) यादुन्द्र माथुर
(b) टीएस विजयन
(c) उर्जित पटेल
(d) यूके सिन्हा
(e) अजय त्यागी

Q12. विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस कब मनाया जाता है- 
(a) 15 जून
(b) 5 जून
(c) 10 अक्टूबर
(d) 8मार्च
(e) 25 जून

Q13. अंतरराष्ट्रीय आपराधिक पुलिस संगठन (INTERPOL) का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) लंडन
(b) पेरिस
(c) बॉन
(d) मॉन्ट्रियल
(e) लीयोन

Q14. राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है -  
(a) पुणे
(b) दिल्ली
(c) मुंबई
(d) चेन्नई
(e) नागपुर

Q15.____________  एक ऐसा उत्पाद है जो एक व्यक्ति को नियमित मासिक जमा राशि पर एक अवधि में निर्धारित राशि के माध्यम से बचत का निर्माण करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है.
(a) सावधि जमा खाता
(b) बचत बैंक खाता
(c) आवर्ती खाता
(d) चालू खाता
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

उपरोक्त प्रश्नोतरी के उत्तर

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) surpassed oil exploration major Oil & Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) to become most valued public sector undertaking (PSU) stock in terms of market capitalization (m-cap) in intra-day trade.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World hemophilia day is observed globally on 17 April.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2017, the theme of International Day for Monuments and Sites is “Cultural Heritage & Sustainable Tourism”.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Google has recently launched an app aggregating food delivery and home services in India named Areo.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A savings account is an account maintained by a bank or other financial institutions for individuals to savemoney and earn interest on the cash held in the account.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corporation Bank is the first bank to launch the Mudra Card based on the RuPay platform under thePradhanMantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Snapdeal and HDFC Bank in partnership with Visa launched the India’s first co-branded e-commerce credit card.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ICICI Bank Data Centre in Hyderabad has achieved the distinction of becoming the country's first Platinum rated project under IGBC (Indian Green Building Council) Green Data Centre Rating System. Prem C Jain, Chairman, IGBC presented IGBC plaque to ChandaKochhar, MD & CEO, ICICI Bank at a programme organized on recently in Hyderabad. IGBC Green Data Centre Rating System would facilitate in providing tremendous tangible and intangible benefits.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Rajasthan, the state government and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) has signed an agreement for the Rs 43,129 croreBarmerrefinery in the presence of Union Minister of state for petroleum and natural gas DharmendraPradhan and Chief Minister VasundharaRaje in a ceremony held in Jaipur. The Barmer refinery will be the first in the country to produce BS-6 standard fuel. The state government will have 26% stake in the project while rest will be held by HPCL. The government has made 4800-acre land available at Pachpadra for the project.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the third meeting of the Uttar Pradesh cabinet, the UP government changed the name of Gorakhpur and Agra Airports as well as the name of the department of welfare of the differently abled. The Gorakhpur Airforce Station has been renamed as MahayogiGoraknath Airport after the founder of the Nath monastic movement. Likewise, the Agra Airport will be renamed after PanditDeenDayalUpadhyay airport. The Department of Disabled Welfare will now be known as 'Divyang Jan Vikas Empowerment'.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Expanding its digital presence, markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) launched its revamped website having several user-friendly features and compatible with all desktop and mobile devices. Ajay Tyagi is the Chairman of SEBI. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Environment Day (WED) is observed every year on 5 June to raise global awareness to take positive environmental action to protect nature and the planet Earth. It is run by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Criminal Police Organization, ICPO or INTERPOL, is an intergovernmental organization facilitating international police cooperation. It was established as the International Criminal Police Commission (ICPC) in 1923. The organization's headquarters is in Lyon, France. It is the second largest political organization after the United Nations in terms of international representation.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) is a research institute created and funded by Government of India. It was established in Nagpur in 1958 with focus on water supply, sewage disposal, communicable diseases and to some extent on industrial pollution and occupational diseases found common in post-independent India. NEERI is a pioneer laboratory in the field of environmental science and engineering and part of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Recurring Deposit is a special kind of Term Deposit offered by banks in India which help people with regular incomes to deposit a fixed amount every month into their Recurring Deposit.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..