English Quiz

Q1. 
 (I)There is an absence of proper knowledge of international norms.
(II) Police in India continue to protest human rights standards in dealing with criminals. 
(i) In the absence of…………..
(ii) Continuing protest against……..
(iii) Due to the absence………….
(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q2. 
 (I) The European Union has ambition of ‘net’ zero emission by 2050.
(II) The ambition obfuscates needed societal change.
(i) Obfuscating the needed……….
(ii) The ambition of ‘net’……..
(iii) Despite of the needed………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q3. 
(I) India is responsible for just 3% of cumulative emissions,
(II) India is the most carbon efficient and sustainable major economy.
(i) Accounting for just……………
(ii) Being the most carbon……………
(iii) Owing to the fact that India is……………..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q4.
(I) International studies estimate that thousands have died from causes linked to air pollution.
(II) The international studies have caused a fear psychosis among people.
(i) Estimating that thousands…………….
(ii) Causing a fear psychosis……….
(iii) In spite of estimation………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q5. 
(I) Epidemiologists and public health professionals routinely rely on correlation.
(II) Epidemiologists and public health professionals draw countrywide estimates of the health risk posed by a particular pollutant.
(i) Relying routinely on correlation……..
(ii) In order to draw……….
(iii) Having been a rely on……………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q6. 
(I) The petitioners range from academicians to activists from diverse faiths.
(II) They have filed the review petition through advocate PrashantBhushan.
(i) Ranging from academicians……
(ii) Filing the review…………..
(iii) The petitioners range from……………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q7. 
(I)Advocate ShahrukhAlam appeared before a bench led by Justice N.V Ramana.
(II) Advocate ShahrukhAlam said some of the children were as young as nine years old.
 (i) Appearing before a Bench……..
(ii) Advocate ShahrukhAlam appeared……….
(iii) In front of a bench……….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Directions (8-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q8. Google reportedly fired four employees who been active in organising protests at the company and had apparently tried to gain access to private internal documents. 
(a) whom had activity in organising
(b) who has active in organising
(c) who had been active in organising
(d) who have been activities in organising
(e) None of these.

Q9. Trade unions and student groups has led large protests and two national strikes in Colombia.
(a) has led large protest
(b) have led large protests
(c) have been led besides large protests
(d) have led on larger protests
(e) None of these.

Q10. Britain’s chief rabbi, Ephraim Mirvis, expressed concerns about what a Labour government led by Jeremy Corbyn might mean for Jewish people.
(a) express concern about what
(b) express concern over what
(c) expressing concern on what
(d) expressed concerns for what
(e) None of these.

Q11. Malta was rocked by a spate of high-level resignations, two years after the murder of a journalist who have been investigating corruption on the island.
(a) journalist who had investigation
(b) journalists who had been investigating
(c) journalist who been investigated at
(d) journalist who had been investigating
(e) None of these.

Q12. The European Parliament voted to confirm the new European Commission, which would now taking office under itspresident,Ursula von der Leyen.
(a) who will now take office under it
(b) which will now take office under its
(c) whom will now takes office under its
(d) which will now takes office on its
(e) None of these.

Q13. Israel’s prime minister, Binyamin Netanyahu, faced a challenge to his leadership after be charged with bribery, fraud and breach of trust in three corruption cases.
(a) for being charges on bribery
(b) after been charges with bribery
(c) after being charged with bribery
(d) on being charged with bibery
(e) None of these.

Q14. Since taking power in a coup in 2013, President Abdel-Fattah al-Sisihas crack down on dissentsand free speech.
(a) has cracked down on dissent
(b) has cracked down on dissents
(c) have cracked down on dissent
(d) has been crack down with dissented
(e) None of these.

Q15. Tanzania’s ruling party won 99% of the seats it contested in local elections that were boycotted by the opposition, which accused the government of manipulation.
(a) that was boycotted for the opposition
(b) that has boycotted in the opposition
(c) that have boycotted against the opposition
(d) onboycott by the opposition
(e) None of these.


SOLUTIONS:

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): In the absence of a proper knowledge of international norms, police in India continue to protest against human rights standards in dealing with criminals.
(iii): Due to the absence of a proper knowledge of international norms, police in India continue to protest against human rights standards in dealing with criminals.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Only starter (i) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed is:
(i): Obfuscating the needed societal change, the European Union has ambition of ‘net’ zero ambition by 2050.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. All All (i), (ii), and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentence, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Accounting for just 3% of cumulative emissions, India is the most carbon efficient and sustainable major economy.
(ii): Being the most carbon efficient and sustainable economy, India is responsible for just 3% cumulative emissions.
(iii): Owing to the fact that India is responsible for just 3% of cumulative emissions, it is the most carbon efficient and sustainable major economy.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Estimating that thousands have died from causes linked to air pollution, it has caused a fear psychosis among people.
(ii) Causing a fear psychosis among people, the international studies estimate that thousands have died from causes linked to air pollution.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Relying routinely on correlation, Epidemiologists and public health professionalsdraw countrywide estimates of the health risk posed by a particular pollutant.
(ii): In order to draw countrywide estimates of the health risk posed by a particular pollutantEpidemiologists and public health routinely rely on correlation.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Ranging from academicians to activists from diverse faiths, the petitioners have filed the review petition through advocate PrashantBhushan.
(ii): Filing the review petition through advocate PrashantBhushan, the petitioners range from academicians to activists from diverse faiths.
(iii): The petitioners range from academicians to activists from diverse faiths, have filed a review petition through advocate PrashantBhuhan.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. All (i), (ii), and (iii) starters can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i): Appearing before a Bench led by justice N.V. Ramana, Advocate ShahrukhAlam said some of the children were as young as nine years old.
(ii): Advocate ShahrukhAlamappeared before a Bench led by justice N.V Ramana, said some of the children were as young as nine years old.
(iii): In front of a bench led by N.V. Ramana, Advocate ShahrukhAlam said some of the children were as young as nine years old.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is absolutely correct. So, there will be no correction needed.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct option is option (d). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct option is option (b). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct option is option (c). No other match grammatically and contextually fits here.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The most appropriate option is option (a).This makes our correct option (a) our answer.

S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct option is option (e). The sentence is absolutely correct grammatically and contextually.

No comments:

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes