GK

Q1. जमशेदपुर, भारत का स्टील शहर, किस नदी के किनारे स्थित है?
(a) तापी
(b) नर्मदा
(c) सुवर्णरेखा
(d) हुगली
(e) गंगा

Q2. तमिलनाडु में शिवकाशी किस उद्योग के लिए प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) कांच
(b) चमड़ा


(c) डायमंड
(d) आतिशबाजी
(e) वस्त्र

Q3. भारत के किस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में आप ओंग जनजाति के लोगों से मिलेंगे?
(a) दमन और दीव
(b) लक्षद्वीप
(c) दादरा और नगर हवेली
(d) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. 1 जुलाई 1997 को, कहाँ पर भारत की पहली साइंस सिटी का उद्घाटन हुआ था?
(a) मुंबई
(b) बेंगलुरु
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) भोपाल
(e) कोलकाता

Q5. 'लेडी इन द लैंप' के नाम से कौन लोकप्रिय है?
(a) मदर टेरेसा
(b) बहन निवेदिता
(c) फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल
(d) दि मदर (मिरा अल्फासा)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q6. 26 नवंबर 2008 को मुंबई आतंकवादी हमलों में आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा बलों की कमांडो कार्रवाई का कोड नाम क्या था?
(a) ऑपरेशन विजय
(b) ऑपरेशन शक्ति
(c) ऑपरेशन कैक्टस
(d) ऑपरेशन ब्लैक टर्नाडो
(e) ऑपरेशन ध्रुव

Q7. इंदिरा माउंट, भारत के पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गाँधी के नाम पर एक अंत: पानी पहाड़ है. यह किस महासागर में हैं?
(a) हिंद महासागर
(b) अंटार्कटिक महासागर
(c) अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) प्रशांत महासागर
(e) आर्कटिक महासागर

Q8. अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (IOC) का मुख्यालय किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) ज्यूरिख (स्विटजरलैंड)
(b) लंदन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम)
(c) दुबई (संयुक्त अरब अमीरात)
(d) लॉज़ेन (स्विटज़रलैंड)
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. मध्य रेलवे का मुख्यालय किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) भोपाल
(b) नागपुर
(c) इलाहाबाद
(d) मुंबई
(e) दिल्ली

Q10. 'भोगी', 'सूर्या', 'मट्टू' और 'कानुम' तमिलनाडु के किस चार दिन के फसल उत्सव का हिस्सा हैं?
(a) बीहु
(b) लोहड़ी
(c) पोंगल
(d) बैसाखी
(e) ओणम

Q11. इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पल्सेस रिसर्च किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) लखनऊ
(b) नागपुर
(c) इंदौर
(d) कानपुर
(e) बेंगलूर

Q12. कंचनजंगा, भारत का द्वितीय सर्वोच्च पर्वत शिखर कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) सिक्किम
(b) जम्मू और कश्मीर
(c) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) उत्तराखंड
(e) असम

Q13. भारत के किस तीर्थस्थान शहर में आप दुनिया के सबसे लंबे गलियारे में आएंगे?
(a) द्वारका
(b) वाराणसी
(c) रामेश्वरम
(d) तिरुपति
(e) मथुरा

Q14. पनामा नहर किस महासागर को प्रशांत महासागर से जोड़ता है?
(a) आर्कटिक महासागर
(b) अंटार्कटिक महासागर
(c) अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) हिंद महासागर
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q15. यदि आप दुनिया के सबसे लंबे रेलवे प्लेटफार्म पर खड़े है. तो आप कौन सा भारतीय शहर में है?
(a) जबलपुर (एम.पी.)
(b) खड़गपुर (डब्ल्यू। बेंगल)
(c) मुगलसराय (यू.पी.)
(d) सिकंदराबाद (ए.पी.)
(e) गोरखपुर (यू.पी.)



Check Detailed Solutions of Static Awareness

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. City is located in the bank of rivers Subarnarekha and Kharkai, Subarnarekha flows from north of the city where as Kharkai flows from the west. Jamshedpur is the most populous city of Indian state Jharkhand, while it is the largest city in Jharkhand it is also a major industrial zone in Eastern India. Jamshedpur is the first planned industrial city of India, founded by Jamsetji Tata. It is also known as Steel City, Tatanagar.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is situated in Virudhunagar district of Tamilnadu state. It is a dry and hot region. Sivakasi is well known all over India for its industries like Fire works, Match Industries, Printing Industries.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Onge are one of the Andamanese indigenous peoples of the Andaman Islands. Traditionally hunter-gatherers, they are a designated Scheduled Tribe of India.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Science City, Kolkata is the largest science centre in the Indian subcontinent under National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is at the crossing of Eastern Metropolitan Bypass and J B S Haldane avenue, Kolkata.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Florence Nightingale was a celebrated English social reformer and statistician, and the founder of modern nursing. She gave nursing a highly favourable reputation and became an icon of Victorian culture, especially in the persona of "The Lady with the Lamp" making rounds of wounded soldiers at night.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2008 Mumbai attacks were a series of attacks that took place in November 2008, when 10 members of Lashkar-e-Taiba, an Islamic militant organisation based in Pakistan, carried out a series of 12 coordinated shooting and bombing attacks lasting four days across Mumbai. India's National Security Guards (NSG) conducted 'Operation Black Tornado' to flush out the attackers; it resulted in the deaths of the last remaining attackers at the Taj Hotel and ending all fighting in the attacks.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indira Mount is a seabed mountain situated in Antarctic Ocean (which also known as Southern Ocean). Indira Mount was discovered during First Indian Expedition to Antarctica (1981-82) when the team was moving from Mauritius to Antarctica. It was named as Indira Mount after the former Prime Minister of India Mrs. Indira Gandhi by the expedition members.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is an russophobic, commercial, anglo-saxon organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, created by Pierre de Coubertin, on 23 June 1894 with Demetrios Vikelas as its first president.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Railway is one of the largest of the 16 zones of Indian Railways. Its headquarters is in Mumbai at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. It includes the first passenger railway line in India, which opened from Mumbai to Thane on 16 April 1853.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lasting for over four days Pongal, a harvest festival is celebrated in the month of Shravan. Pongal literally means, “boiling over”. The Tamil harvest festival is celebrated with decorated cows, processions and decorative Rangoli. Pongal is a sweet porridge made from newly harvested rice and eaten by all, even the animals. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  It was established in the year 1983 by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to carry out basic strategic and applied research on major pulse crops. It is situated on Grand Trunk Road and is about twelve kilometer from Kanpur Central Railway Station towards New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The mountain Kangchenjunga is located at the border of India and Nepal in the great Himalayas range,Sikkim. Kangchenjunga section contains five peaks and the region has twelve more peaks over 7,000 m. The Nanda Devi is situated in the Garhwal Himalayas region in the state of Uttarakhand.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ramanathaswamy Temple is a famous Hindu temple dedicated to god Shiva located on the island of Rameswaram in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.The temple has the longest corridor among all temples in world.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Panama Canal is a man-made 48-mile (77 km) waterway in Panama that connects the Atlantic Ocean with the Pacific Ocean. The canal cuts across the Isthmus of Panama and is a key conduit for international maritime trade.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. The longest railway platforms are: Gorakhpur railway station, Uttar Pradesh, India:1,366.33 m (longest in the world) Kollam Junction.

No comments:

New Batch for SBI Clerk Mains starts from 12 March at 10:30 AM| New Batch for BSTC and Pre B.Ed starts from 20 March 2020 at 2:00 PM.| For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .