SSC CPO SI Notification 2023: Check Exam Dates, Exam Pattern, , Salary etc

SSC CPO 2023 Notification Released: The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) holds the SSC CPO Exam each year to select candidates for the positions of Sub Inspector in the Delhi Police and Sub Inspector in the CAPFs. The SSC CPO 2023 Exam Notification and all pertinent information were published on the official SSC website, www.ssc.nic.in, on July 21, 2023, in accordance with the SSC Calendar 2023. From July 22 through August 15, 2023, graduate applicants interested in the position of Sub Inspector may submit their applications online. Read the contents covered in the post for complete information regarding the SSC CPO Exam 2023.

 
The SSC CPO Exam is held by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) in order to find candidates for the position of Sub Inspector in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police. The SSC CPO 2023 test will be administered in 4 stages: Paper I, Physical Standard Test (PST)/Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper II, and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). For Sub Inspector (Executive) positions with the Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) positions with the CAPFs, candidates who pass each stage are shortlisted. The positions listed here are those that will be filled using the SSC CPO 2023 Exam.

  • in the Delhi Police as a Sub-Inspector (Executive)
  • Border Security Force (BSF) Sub-Inspector, General Duty
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) for the Central Reserve Police Force
  • Sub-Inspector (GD) with the Indian-Tibetan Border Police
  • Sashastra Seema Bal's Sub-Inspector (GD)

The Staff Selection Commission, SSC, has published the official notification pdf for the SSC CPO 2023 Exam, which will be held on July 21, 2023, for Sub-Inspector (SI) positions in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and Delhi Police, in accordance with the SSC Calendar 2023. It's a fantastic chance for graduates seeking employment with the government in the defense industry, particularly with the Delhi Police. The SSC CPO Notification 2023 PDF link is provided below; those who are interested can read the information.


SSC CPO SI 2023 Exam Overview

Through SSC CPO 2023, SSC will hire qualified individuals to fill 1876 openings for the position of Sub-Inspector (SI) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) & Delhi Police. The official SSC CPO 2023 Exam Notification was released alongside the complete details. Read the summary table below to learn more about the SSC CPO Recruitment 2023.

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2023
BoardStaff Selection Commission
PostsSub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police and Sub Inspector (General Duty) in CAPFs
Vacancies1876
Application ModeOnline
CategoryGovt Jobs
Registration Dates22nd July to 15th August 2023
SelectionPaper-1
PET/PST
Paper-2
SalaryRs. 35400-112400/
Job LocationDelhi
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in


DOWNLOAD PDF:-SSC CPO SI Notification 2023




 
SSC CPO SI 2023 Important Dates:-

SSC CPO SI 2023 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
SSC CPO 2023 Notification Release Date21st July 2023
SSC CPO Online Application 2023 Starts from22nd July 2023
Closing date for receipt of application15th August 2023
Last date for making fee payment (Online)15th August 2023
SSC CPO Admit Card 2023 for Paper-1 September 2023
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date 202303rd to 06th October 2023
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Date 2023To be notified

SSC CPO SI  Vacancy 2023:-

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open392112061088
Ex-Servicemen03020101--07
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)0201------03
Departmental Candidates040301020111
Total4827140911109
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open241307040553
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
CAPFUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)431129160810711311
BSF (Female)02010201--06
CISF (Male)23156153854256763063
CISF (Female)260617090563
CRPF (Male)319792131185978881882
CRPF (Female)120308050230
ITBP (Male)2110130703546306
ITBP (Female)04020201--09
SSB (Male)3809251102859009
SSB(Female)----0203--05
Total (Male)65216543323711416011714171
Total (Female)4412311907113
SSC CPO SI 2023 Application Fee:-

  • General / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST / EXs : 0/-
  • All Category Female : 0/- (Exempted)
Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.

SSC CPO 2023 Eligibility:-

Candidates who want to apply for the SSC CPO Recruitment 2023 must be at least minimally eligible. A candidate must meet 3 requirements in order to be qualified to sit for the SSC CPO 2023 Exam.
 Check the detailed eligibility requirements in the section below: Nationality/Citizenship of SSC CPO SIA applicant must fit one of the following categories:
1. an Indian national, 
2. a citizen of Nepal, 
3. a citizen of Bhutan, or 4. Provided that a candidate who falls under categories 2 or 3 above must be someone in whose favour the Indian government has issued a certificate of eligibility.
5. A candidate for whom a certificate of eligibility is required will be permitted to the examination, but the offer of employment won't be made until the Government of India has supplied the individual with the required eligibility certificate.

SSC CPO SI Educational Qualification (as of 15.08.2023):-

 Sub Inspector (GD) in Delhi Police & CAPFs-A bachelor's degree from a reputed university in any discipline is required for the position of Sub Inspector (GD) in the Delhi Police & CAPFs.

Sub Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police (Males only)-
Male applicants must have a current LMV (motorbike and car) driving license as of the date set for the physical endurance and standard tests if they are applying for the position of Sub Inspector (Executive) in the Delhi Police. Otherwise, they won't be able to take the standard and physical endurance tests.


SSC CPO SI Age Limit (as of 01.08.2023)

The age limit of the candidates should be from 20 to 25 years i.e.

  • Minimum Age Limit – 20 years
  • Maximum Age Limit – 25 years

The candidates born not before 02.01.1998 and not later than 01.01.2003

SSC CPO  SI Age Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing date. Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered at least 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing date. Up to 35 years of age
SSC CPO SI 2023 Selection Process
SSC CPO 2023 Selection Process
StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

SSC CPO  SI Exam Pattern 2023
The SSC CPO 2023 paper-1 and paper-2 will both contain questions of the objective multiple-choice variety.
 In contrast to Paper 2, which will only include questions in English, Paper 1 will have questions that are bilingual in Hindi and English.
 For both Papers 1 and 2, 0.25 points will be subtracted for each erroneous response that a candidate marks.
SSC CPO SI Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2023
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 hours
General Knowledge5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050 
English Comprehension5050
Total200200
SSC CPO  SI Paper 1 Exam Pattern 2023
SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English language & Comprehension2002002 hours

SSC CPO SI Notification 2023- Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Standard        Test for Male Candidates:
100 Meters Race                 16 Seconds
1.6 Km Race                         6.5 Minutes
3.65 Metres Long Jump   3 Chances
1.2 Metres High Jump  3 Chances
Shot put (16 Lbs)               4.5 Metres, 3 Chances
Check the Physical Standard Test for Female Candidates below:
 Physical Standard                    Test for Female Candidates
100 Meters Race                         18 Seconds
800 Metres Race                         4 Minutes
2.7 Metres (9 Feet) Long Jump 3 Chances
0.9 Metres (3 Feet) High Jump 3 Chances


SSC CPOSI 2023 Salary:-

Here is the salary and pay scale for SSC CPO Sub Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPF.

Post NameLevelGroupPay Scale / Salary
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
How to Complete the Online SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2023 Exam Form:-
The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) is calling for fresh applications for the sub-inspector position in the Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination in 2023. Candidates may submit their applications between July 22, 2023, and August 15, 2023; however, they must first read the announcement. 
  • Candidate Read the Notification Before Applying the Recruitment Application Form in SSC CPO SI 2023 Latest Govt. Recruitment 2023, SSC Jobs 2023. 
  • Kindly Check and Collect the Documents - Eligibility, ID Proof, Address, and Basic Details.
  •  Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Recruitment Form - Photo, Sign, ID Proof, Etc.
  • Before Submitting the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All Column Carefully.
  • If Candidate Required to Paying the Application Fee Must Submit. If You have Not the Required Application Fees Your Form is Not Completed.
Take A Print Out of Final Submitted Form.

SSC CPO Syllabus 2023:

SSC CPO 2022 Syllabus Paper-I

English Comprehension: In this section, Ability of candidates in understanding English Language, its vocabulary, grammar, sentence structure, synonyms, antonyms and its correct usage, etc. and writing ability shall be tested.

General Intelligence and Reasoning:Questions of verbal and non-verbal type. This Component comprises Spatial Visualization, Spatial Orientation Observation, Visual Memory, Arithmetical Reasoning, Verbal Reasoning, Non-Verbal Reasoning, Analogies, spatial visualization, judgment, problem-solving, similarities & differences, discrimination, decision-making, visual memory, relationship concepts, arithmetic number series, as well as figural classification, etc.

General Awareness: Questions shall be designed for testing general awareness of the environment & its Application to society. Also, knowledge of current events shall be checked. The test also contains Questions based on India as well as its neighbouring countries along with History based questions.

Numerical Aptitude:Questions will be formulated in a way to judge the sense of the candidates & their ability to use numbers well. The topics shall include Whole numbers, Partnership, Ratio and Proportion, Fractions, Time and Work, Square roots, decimals, Profit & Loss, Percentage, Mixture & Allegation, Interest, Time & distance, Averages, Discount etc.

SSC CPO 2023 Syllabus Paper-II:-

English Language and Comprehension:Questions will be asked to check the basic understanding of English language which includes error detection questions, synonyms, antonyms, Active & passive voice, spelling, para jumbles, fill in the blanks, etc.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 January| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..