GK

Q1. घूमर निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का एक पारंपरिक लोक नृत्य है?
(a) हरियाणा
(b) बिहार
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) तमिलनाडु
(e) राजस्थान


Q2. बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीए) को आईआरडीए अधिनियम के तहत स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में कबस्थापित किया गया है ?
(a) 1992
(b) 1982
(c) 1956
(d) 1999
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. याकूब गदलेहलीकासा जुमाकिस देश के राष्ट्रपति हैं?  
(a) सिंगापुर
(b) दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(c) श्री लंका
(d) सेशेल्स
(e) सूडान

Q4. मिस्रमध्य पूर्व के साथ पूर्वोत्तर अफ्रीका को जोड़ने वाला देशमिस्र की राजधानी ____________है.
(a) काइरो
(b) कोलंबो
(c) खार्तूम
(d) हवाना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. केनरा बैंक केनरा बैंक एक भारतीय सरकारी बैंक जिसका मुख्यालयकर्नाटक ,बेंगलूर में स्थित हैकैनरा बैंक के वर्तमान सीएमडी कौन हैं??
(a) राकेश शर्मा
(b) एम ओ रेगो
(c) पी एस जयकुमार
(d) किशोर पराजी खरात
(e) चंदा कोचर

Q6. पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों (ओपेक) का संगठन बगदादइराक में किस वर्ष में स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) 1940
(b) 1960
(c) 1950
(d) 1980
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q7. नई दिल्ली में मुख्यालय वाले पंजाब नेशनल बैंक की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) KhayaalAapka
(b) Tradition of trust
(c) The name you can bank upon
(d) Developing Banking
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. बोधगया प्राचीन ऐतिहासिक और पौराणिक महत्व का एक शहर है.यह कहाँकेप्रमुख पर्यटक आकर्षणों में से एक है?
(a) पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) झारखंड
(c) असम
(d) बिहार
(e) ओडिशा

Q9. पुसारला वेंकट सिंधु (पी.वी. सिंधु) एक भारतीय ______ है?
(a) क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी
(b) शतरंज खिलाड़ी
(c) फुटबाल खिलाड़ी
(d) लॉन टेनिस खिलाड़ी
(e) बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी

Q10. "कुम्हारिया" किसराज्य से संबंधित एक प्रस्तावित परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र है
(a) आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) गुजरात
(c) हरियाणा
(d) पश्चिम बंगाल
(e) उत्तर प्रदेश

Q11. संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने मानव अधिकारों के सार्वभौमिक घोषणा को किस वर्ष में अपनाया था
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1955
(e) 1948

Q12. भारत के वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण कामुख्यालय कहां स्थित है?
(a) लखनऊ
(b) दार्जिलिंग
(c) कोलकाता
(d) ऊटाकामंड
(e) नई दिल्ली
           
Q13. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत के14 वें प्रधान मंत्री थे
(a) मनमोहन सिंह
(b) नरेंद्र मोदी
(c) अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी
(d) इंदर कुमार गुजराल
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q14. किस संस्थान को विश्व बैंक के 'सॉफ्ट लोन विंडोके रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम
(b) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंसी
(c) अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष
(d) भारतीय विकास मंच
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q15. तेलंगाना किस राज्य का विभाजन है?
(a) तमिलनाडु
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) सीमांध्र
(d) ओडिशा
(e) केरला


                                                     Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Ghoomar is a traditional as well as an enthusiastic folk dance of Rajasthan. Ghoomar or Ghumar was basically developed by the Bhil tribe and was adopted by other Rajasthani communities. The Ghoomar dance is a particularly a women's dance and performed by the women for exclusively ladies gatherings.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutary agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an act of Parliament passed by the government of India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jacob Gedleyihlekisa Zuma, GCB is the President of South Africa, elected by parliament following his party's victory in the 2009 general election. He was re-elected in the 2014 election.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cairo is the capital and largest city of Egypt. The city's metropolitan area is the largest in the Middle East and the Arab world.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canara Bank is one of the major public sector banks owned by Government of India. It's headquarters is in Bengaluru. It was established at Mangalore in 1906. Tagline "Together we can".

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank is an Indian multinational banking and financial services company. It is a state-owned corporation based in New Delhi, India. Founded in 1894.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bodh Gaya is a religious site and place of pilgrimage associated with the Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Gaya district in the Indian state of Bihar. It is famous as it is the place where Gautama Buddha is said to have obtained Enlightenment under what became known as the Bodhi Tree.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pusarla Venkata Sindhu is an Indian professional badminton player, who is currently world no 4 in the BWF World Ranking. At the 2016 Summer Olympics, she became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal. She is one of the two Indian badminton players to ever win an Olympic medal – other being SainaNehwal.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kumharia Nuclear Power is commercial nuclear plant in Haryana state. It can generate 640MW of electric power which is 33% lower than the average nuclear plant.

S11.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a declaration adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on 10 December 1948 at the Palais de Chaillot, Paris. The Declaration arose directly from the experience of the Second World War and represents the first global expression of what many people believe to be the rights to which all human beings are inherently entitled.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) is an institution set up by the Government of India in 1890 to survey the plant resources of the Indian empire. The Botanical Survey was formally instituted on 13 February 1890 under the direction of Sir George King, who had been superintendent of Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta since 1871.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manmohan Singh is an Indian economist and politician who served as the Prime Minister of India from 2004 to 2014. The first Sikh in office, Singh was also the first prime minister since Jawaharlal Nehru to be re-elected after completing a full five-year term.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 is an Act of Indian Parliament that bifurcated the state of Andhra Pradesh into Telangana and the residuary Andhra Pradesh state. The Act defined the boundaries of the two states, determined how the assets and liabilities were to be divided, and laid out the status of Hyderabad as the permanent capital of Telangana and temporary capital of the new Andhra Pradesh state.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..