Banking Quiz

Q1. एक वैश्विक वित्तीय संदेश नेटवर्क जो बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच संदेशों का आदान-प्रदान करता है, उसे किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) SWIFT
(b) Basel
(c) RTGS
(d) NEFT
(e) AIIB

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक ‘मनी मार्केट इंस्ट्रूमेंट’ नहीं है?
(a) राजकोष चालान
(b) राजकोष चालान
(c) जमा प्रमाणपत्र
(d) इक्विटी शेयर
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. जब सरकार की सभी प्राप्तियां और व्यय में अंतर होता है. भारत का, पूंजी और राजस्व दोनों, _______ कहलाता है?
(a) आय घाटा
(b) राजकोषीय घाटा
(c) बजट घाटा
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q4. चेक के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा 'ड्रायवी बैंक' है?
(a) चेक जमा करने वाला बैंक
(b) देनदार बैंक
(c) एंडोर्सर्स का बैंक
(d) बैंक जिस पर चेक तैयार किया गया है
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q5. बैंक अपने घटकों की तरफ से लाभार्थी को एक पत्र जारी करता है जैसे कि उनके नियमों और शर्तों को पूरा करने पर उनकी ओर से भुगतान करने की गारंटी है. इस व्यवस्था को बैंकिंग संदर्भ में किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) ऋण व्यवस्था
(b) ग्राहक के लिए ऋण
(c) क्रेडिट पर ऋण
(d) साख पत्र
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q6. ______________ मूल रूप से तब चार्ज किया जाता है जब एक व्यक्ति नकद प्राप्त करने के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड का उपयोग करता है.
(a) प्रारंभिक पुनर्भुगतान प्रभार
(b) मोचन शुल्क
(c) लेनदेन शुल्क
(d) नकद अग्रिम शुल्क
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक ऋणी-मुक्त अवधि है जो एक लेनदार द्वारा देनदार को दिया जाता है?
(a) निश्चित अवधि
(b) प्रीसेट अवधि
(c) रियायत-अवधि
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q8. ________ एक चेक की बजाय एक चेक की राशि है, जो दाता के खाते में उपलब्ध शेष राशि से ऊपर है.
(a) ट्रैवेलर्स चेक
(b) मल्टीसिटिटी चेक
(c) मल्टीसिटिटी चेक
(d) ओवरड्राफ्ट
(e) बुरा ऋण

Q9. धारक के हस्ताक्षर द्वारा अनुमोदित किए जाने के बाद विदेश में भुगतान की गई एक निश्चित राशि के लिए एक चेक या भुगतान किया जा सकता है, इसे क्या कहते है ?_
(a) ट्रैवेलर्स चेक
(b) मल्टीसिटिटी चेक
(c) विकृत चेक
(d) क्रास चेक
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से क्या बैंकों में जोखिम प्रबंधन का एक उपाय नहीं है?
(a) CRR
(b) RTGS
(c) SLR
(d) जमा बीमा
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q11. ICRA, CRISIL, और स्टैंडर्ड एंड पूअर (S&P) क्या हैं?
(a) वित्तीय संस्थाए
(b) गैर सरकारी संगठन
(c) NBFC
(d) क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियां
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से कौन विश्व बैंक समूह का सदस्य नहीं है?
(a) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संघ (IDA)
(b) इंटरनेशनल बैंक फॉर रिकंस्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट (IBRD)
(c) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (IFC)
(d) बैंक ऑफ इंटरनेशनल सेटलमेंट (BIS)
(e) बहुपक्षीय निवेश गारंटी एजेंसी (MIGA)

Q13. भारतीय बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम को किस वर्ष में पारित किया गया था -
(a) 1989
(b) 1968
(c) 1949
(d) 1948
(e) 1935

Q14. निम्नलिखित में से क्या औद्योगिक वित्त के क्षेत्र में शीर्ष संस्थान है?
(a) भारतीय औद्योगिक पुनर्निर्माण बैंक
(b) इंडस्ट्रियल फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया
(c) भारतीय औद्योगिक विकास बैंक
(d) इंडस्ट्रियल क्रेडिट एंड इंवेस्टमेंट कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q15. लाभार्थी ______ व्यावसायिक घंटों के भीतर NEFT लेनदेन के लिए ऋण प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद कर सकता है.
(a) दो
(b) तीन
(c) एक
(d) चार
(e) दस



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Society for Worldwide Inter bank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) code . An internationally-recognized identification code for banks around the world. SWIFT codes are most commonly used for international wire transfers and are comprised of 8 or 11 alphanumeric characters.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are several money market instruments, including treasury bills, commercial paper, bankers’ acceptances, deposits, certificates of deposit, bills of exchange, repurchase agreements.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A budget deficit occurs whenever a government spends more than it makes, which is nearly every year. Budgetary deficit is the difference between all receipts and expenses in both revenue and capital account of the government.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Drawee is a legal and banking term used to describe the party that has been directed by the depositor to pay a certain sum of money to the person presenting the check or draft. A typical example is if you are cashing a paycheck.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A letter of credit is a letter from a bank guaranteeing that a buyer's payment to a seller will be received on time and for the correct amount. In the event that the buyer is unable to make payment on the purchase, the bank will be required to cover the full or remaining amount of the purchase.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A cash advance fee is a charge that a credit card issuer charges a customer for accessing the cash credit line on his or her account, either through an ATM, convenience check or at a bank’s teller window.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The grace period is the provision in most loan and insurance contracts which allows payment to be received for a certain period of time after the actual due date. During this period no late fees will be charged, and the late payment will not result in default or cancellation of the loan.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. An overdraft is an extension of credit from a lending institution when an account reaches zero. An overdraft allows the individual to continue withdrawing money even if the account has no funds in it.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Traveller’s cheque is a medium of exchange that can be used in place of hard currency. Traveller’s cheques are often used by individuals travelling on vacation to foreign countries.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) is the amount of funds that the banks have to keep with the RBI. Statutory liquidity ratio (SLR) is the Indian government term for reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India require to maintain in the form of gold, government approved securities before providing credit to the customers. Deposit insurance is mandatory, and pays claims from a pool of funds to which every depository institution regularly contributes.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A credit rating agency (CRA, also called a ratings service) is a company that assigns credit ratings, which rate a debtor’s ability to pay back debt by making timely interest payments and the likelihood of default. Example:- ICRA, CRISIL, and Standard and Poor’s (S&P).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank Group is made of the following five organizations: 
1. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), 
2. International Finance Corporation (IFC),
3. International Development Association (IDA),
4. Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) and 
5. International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID).
Where as Bank of International Settlement (BIS)is the Bank for International Settlements is an international financial institution owned by central banks which “fosters international monetary and financial cooperation and serves as a bank for central banks”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Banking Regulation Act, 1949 is a legislation in India that regulates all banking firms in India. Initially,nthe law was applicable only to banking companies.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) is the apex financial institution and besides providing financial assistance on consortium basis, the major function of coordination between the various institutions is looked after by the bank. It also provides refinance facility to the eligible financial institutions including term loans. The bank sanctions the financial assistance to the industrial concerns engaged in the manufacture or processing of goods, mining, transport generation and distribution of power etc. both in private and public sectors. Industrial Development bank of India (IDBI) was constituted under Industrial Development bank of India Act, 1964 as a Development Financial Institution and came into being as on July 01, 1964 vide GoI notification dated June 22, 1964. It was regarded as a Public Financial Institution in terms of the provisions of Section 4A of the Companies Act, 1956. It continued to serve as a DFI for 40 years till the year 2004 when it was transformed into a Bank. 

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beneficiary can expect to get credit for the NEFT transactions within two business hours (currently NEFT business hours is from morning 8 AM to evening 7 PM on all week days and from morning 8 AM to afternoon 1 PM on Saturdays) from the batch in which the transaction was settled.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..