Banking Quiz

Q1. खाता खोलने के लिए न्यूनतम राशि क्या है जिसे 5 वर्ष के डाकघर आरडी खाते में रखा जा सकता है.
(a) 10/- प्रति माह
(b) 50/- प्रति माह
(c) 100/- प्रति माह
(d) 5/- प्रति माह
(e) 1/- प्रति माह

Q2. RD का क्या अर्थ है-


(a) Resident Deposit Account
(b) Recurring Deposit Account
(c) Regional Deposit Account
(d) Regular Deposit Account
(e) Repayment Deposit Account

Q3. 5-वर्षीय डाकघर आरडी खाते में अधिकतम कितनी शेष राशि क्या रखी जा सकती है?
(a) 10 लाख
(b) 1 करोड़
(c) कोई सीमा नहीं
(d) 1 लाख
(e) 50 लाख

Q4. डाकघर आरडी खाता की ब्याज दर (01 जनवरी 2018 तक) क्या है?
(a) 6.1% प्रति वर्ष (तिमाही रूप से संयोजित)
(b) 6.3% प्रति वर्ष (तिमाही रूप से संयोजित)
(c) 6.5% प्रति वर्ष (तिमाही रूप से संयोजित)
(d) 6.9% प्रति वर्ष (तिमाही रूप से संयोजित)
(e) 6.7% प्रति वर्ष (तिमाही रूप से संयोजित)

Q5. 5-वर्षीय पोस्ट ऑफिस आरडी खाते की मुख्य विशेषताएं क्या हैं?
(a) खाते को नकद / चेक द्वारा खोला जा सकता है और जमा राशि की जांच के मामले में चेक की प्रस्तुति की तारीख होगी
(b) नामांकन सुविधा खाता खोलने के समय और खाता खोलने के बाद भी उपलब्ध है.
(c) खाते को एक डाकघर से दूसरे डाकघर पर स्थानांतरित किया जा सकता है.
(d) खाते को नाबालिग के नाम पर खोला जा सकता है और 10 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के एक भी खाता खोल सकते हैं और संचालित कर सकते हैं.
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से सभी 5-वर्षीय डाकघर आरडी खाते की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं.

Q6. पोस्ट ऑफिस सेविंग स्कीम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मनी ट्रांसफर प्रक्रिया के एक कैलेंडर वर्ष में एक लाभार्थी द्वारा कितने लेनदेन प्राप्त हो सकते हैं?
(a) 40 लेनदेन
(b) 20 लेनदेन
(c) 10 लेनदेन
(d) 30 लेनदेन
(e) 50 लेनदेन

Q7. पोस्ट ऑफिस सेविंग स्कीमों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मनी ट्रांसफर प्रक्रिया की नकदी में लाभार्थी को कितना राशि का भुगतान किया जा सकता है ?
(a) 50,000/- रूपये
(b) 10,000/- रूपये
(c) 25,000/- रूपये
(d) 75,000/- रूपये
(e) 1,00,000/- रूपये

Q8. PMJJBY, PMSBY और APY एक-
(a) कॉर्पोरेट योजना
(b) लघु योजना
(c) जनसुरक्षा योजना
(d) बचत योजना
(e) औद्योगिक योजना

Q9. _______ एक एकवर्ष की कवर टर्म लाइफ इंश्योरेंस स्कीम है, जो साल-दर-साल नवीकरणीय है औ किसी भी कारण से मृत्यु के लिए जीवन बीमा कवर की पेशकश करती है.
(a) PMGKY
(b) PMMY
(c) APY
(d) PMSBY
(e) PMJJBY

Q10. भारत सरकार ने APY नामक एक पेंशन योजना शुरू की है, जो सभी भारतीयों, खासकर गरीबों, विशेषाधिकार वाले और असंगठित क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाने के लिए 2015-16 के बजट में घोषणा के अनुसार ____________ से प्रभावी होगा. 
(a) 01 जून 2016
(b) 01 जून 2015
(c) 01 जून 2013
(d) 01 जून 2017
(e) 01 जून 2012

Q11. बैंकिंग उद्योग में "APY" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Atal Pension Yojana
(b) Aahaar Pension Yojana
(c) Adarsh Pension Yojana
(d) Atal Public Yojana
(e) Atal Provident Yojana

Q12. APY भारत के सभी नागरिकों के लिए खुला है जिनके पास बचत बैंक खाता है. APY में शामिल होने की न्यूनतम आयु ____ वर्ष और अधिकतम आयु _____ वर्ष है. 
(a) 18 वर्ष, 30 वर्ष
(b) 18 वर्ष, 40 वर्ष
(c) 18 वर्ष, 50 वर्ष
(d) 18 वर्ष, 60 वर्ष
(e) 18 वर्ष, 100 वर्ष

Q13. __________ एक वर्ष को सम्मिलित करता है,एक वर्ष से वर्ष तक अक्षय, दुर्घटना के कारण आकस्मिक मृत्यु और विकलांगता के लिए दुर्घटना बीमा योजना है.
(a) PMGKY
(b) PMMY
(c) PMSBY
(d) APY
(e) PMJJBY

Q14. PMSBY भारत के सभी नागरिकों के लिए खुला है, जिनके पास बचत बैंक खाता है. PMSBY में शामिल होने की न्यूनतम आयु____ वर्ष और अधिकतम आयु _____ वर्ष है.
(a) 18 वर्ष, 40 वर्ष
(b) 18 वर्ष, 50 वर्ष
(c) 18 वर्ष, 80 वर्ष
(d) 18 वर्ष, 70 वर्ष
(e) 18 वर्ष, 60 वर्ष

Q15. PMJJBY में "B" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Band
(b) Bill
(c) Balance
(d) Bank
(e) Bima



S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rs 10 the Minimum Amount for opening of account that can be retained of 5-Year Post Office RD Account.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. RD Account stand for- Recurring Deposit Account (RD).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is no limit of maximum balance of account that can be retained of 5-Year Post Office RD Account.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The interest rate of Post Office RD Account (As on 01st January 2018) is 6.9% per annum (quarterly compounded).

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Salient features including Tax Rebate of 5-Year Post Office RD Account.
1. Account can be opened by cash / Cheque and in case of Cheque the date of deposit shall be date of presentation of Cheque.
2. Nomination facility is available at the time of opening and also after opening of account.
3. Account can be transferred from one post office to another.
4. Any number of accounts can be opened in any post office.
5. Account can be opened in the name of minor and a minor of 10 years and above age can open and operate the account.
6. Joint account can be opened by two adults.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amounts up to INR. 50,000/- may be paid to the beneficiary in cash. Any amount exceeding this limit shall be paid by means of account payee Cheque or credited directly to the Savings Account standing in the Post Office in the name of the beneficiary. However, in case of foreign tourists, higher amounts can be payable in cash. Only 30 transactions can be received by a single beneficiary in a calendar year of International Money Transfer process in the Post Office Saving schemes.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amounts up to INR. 50,000/- may be paid to the beneficiary in cash. Any amount exceeding this limit shall be paid by means of account payee Cheque or credited directly to the Savings Account standing in the Post Office in the name of the beneficiary. However, in case of foreign tourists, higher amounts can be payable in cash. Only 30 transactions can be received by a single beneficiary in a calendar year oof International Money Transfer process in the Post Office Saving schemes.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna (PMSBY) and Atal Pension Yojna(APY) is a Jansuraksha Scheme. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna (PMJJBY) is a one year cover Term Life Insurance Scheme, renewable from year to year, offering life insurance cover for death due to any reason.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Government of India has introduced a pension scheme called the Atal Pension Yojana
(APY), with effect from 1st June, 2015, pursuant to the announcement in the budget for 2015-16 on creating a universal
social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. APY is being administered by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) under the overall
administrative and institutional architecture of the National Pension System (NPS). 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India has introduced a pension scheme called the Atal Pension Yojana (APY), with effect from 1st June 2015.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. APY is open to all citizens of India who have a savings bank account. The minimum age of joining APY is 18 years and maximum age is 40 years. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna (PMSBY) is a one year cover, renewable from year to year, Accident Insurance Scheme offering accidental death and disability cover for death or disability on account of an accident. The scheme would be offered / administered through Public Sector General Insurance Companies (PSGICs) and other General Insurance companies willing to offer the product on similar terms with necessary approvals and tie up with Banks for this purpose. Participating banks will be free to engage any such insurance company for implementing the scheme for their subscribers.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. All savings bank account holders in the age 18 to 70 years in participating banks will be entitled to join. In case of multiple saving bank accounts held by an individual in one or different banks, the person would be eligible to join the
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojna (PMSBY) scheme through one savings bank account only. Aadhar would be the primary KYC for the bank account.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. PMJJBY stands for Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojna.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..