Banking Quiz

Q1. किस बैंक ने 10-सेकंड कागज रहित त्वरित ऋण योजना की शुरुआत की है?
(a) एचडीएफसी
(b) एसबीआई
(c) पीएनबी
(d) आईडीबीआई
(e) आईसीआईसीआई


Q2. निम्नलिखित संगठनों में से कौन सा संगठन किसानों को सिंचाई के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज देगा?
(a) नाबार्ड
(b) आरबीआई
(c) एसबीआई
(d) पीएनबी
(e) सिडबी

Q3. निम्न में से कौन सा निकाय, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) केंद्र सरकार
(b) एसबीआई
(c) आरबीआई
(d) नाबार्ड
(e) सिडबी

Q4. निम्नलिखित बैंकों में से किसने भारत में पहली मल्टी-करेंसी कांटेक्टलेस कार्ड सेवा की शुरुआत की है?
(a) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q5. उस संगठन का नाम बताइए, जो बैंकों को बीमा कंपनियों के साथ जुड़ने की अनुमति देता है?
(a) आईआरडीएआई
(b) आरबीआई
(c) एसबीआई
(d) विश्व बैंक
(e) सेबी

Q6. ______मनी, जी-सेक, विदेशी मुद्रा और व्युत्पन्न बाजारों में लेनदेन हेतु गारंटी समाशोधन और निपटान कार्य प्रदान करने के लिए है.
(a) एनपीसीआई
(b) सेबी
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) आरबीआई
(e) सीसीआईएल

Q7. ______ आम जनता के बीच ऑनलाइन और साथ ही एजेंटों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बिल भुगतान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मानकों का पालन करते हुए संचालन संबंधी प्राधिकरणों को अधिकृत करेगी. 
(a) बीबीपीसीयू
(b) बीबीपीओयू
(c) बिलर भुगतान
(d) ऋणी
(e) संपत्ति और देयताएं

Q8. ___________ एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार मंच है, जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा संचालित है, जिसका सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों और अन्य मुद्रा बाजार उपकरणों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है.
(a) डिलिवरी बनाम पेमेंट (DvP)
(b) नेगोशिएटेड डीलिंग सिस्टम (NDS)
(c) जोखिम प्रबंधन
(d) भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI)
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q9. क्लीयरिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीसीआईएल) की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a) दिसंबर 2010
(b) फरवरी 1995
(c) सितंबर 2006
(d) अप्रैल 2001
(e) मार्च 1999

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रतिभूतियों के निपटारे का माध्यम है जहां प्रतिभूतियों और फंडों का हस्तांतरण एक साथ होता है?
(a) डिलिवरी बनाम पेमेंट (DvP)
(b) नेगोशिएटेड डीलिंग सिस्टम
(c) क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (CCIL)
(e) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q11. इनमें से कौन सा नये 500 रुपये नोट का आयाम है?
(a) 157 × 73 मीमी
(b) 66 × 150 मीमी
(c) 66 × 166 मीमी
(d) 147 × 73 मीमी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q12. इनमें से कौन सा 2000 रुपये के नोट का आधार रंग है?
(a) स्टोन ग्रे
(b) हरा
(c) नारंगी – बैंगनी
(d) मैजेंटा
(e) लाल-नारंगी

Q13. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा 2000 रुपये का नोट आयाम है?
(a) 157 × 73 मीमी
(b) 66 × 150 मीमी
(c) 66 × 166 मीमी
(d) 147 × 73 मीमी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q14. इनमें से कौन सा नया 500 रुपये नोट का रंग है?
(a) स्टोन ग्रे
(b) हरा
(c) नारंगी– बैंगनी
(d) मैजेंटा
(e) लाल– नारंगी

Q15. 2000 रुपये के नोट के पीछे निम्न में से कौन सी चिन्ह हैं?
(a) मंगलयान
(b) हिमालय पर्वत
(c) लाल किला
(d) भारत की संसद
(e) ट्रैक्टर

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s second-largest private sector lender has launched a 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme for its existing customers. The 10-second loan Scheme was launched as part of HDFC Bank’s digital banking platform GoDigital. With this, HDFC bank became first banking institution to completely automate the entire process of loan approval and disbursement.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has set a target of providing 30,000 crore rupees as credit to farmers for irrigational purpose. It was announced by Bank’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala in Mumbai on the occasion of 34th Foundation Day of NABARD.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. RRBs are regulated by NABARD. Other banks are regulated by RBI directly.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s third largest private sector lender, Axis Bank has launched the first Contactless Debit, Credit and Multi-Currency Forex Card in association with VISA payWave in the country. Axis Bank will offer a contactless debit/credit cards to its 1.7 million premium customers which also enables withdrawal of 15 currencies via Multi-Currency Forex facility. To facilitate contactless cards operations bank will upgrade 50,000, of its point of sale (PoS) machines across the country.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed banks to tie up with insurers. This decision was taken as part of the IRDAI’s new Bancassurance model guidelines which will be notified soon. Prior to this decision, banks were not allowed to have insurance agency tie-ups with more than one insurer. As per new decision banks can tie up with nine insurers from three segments viz. life, non–life and standalone health. It will not be binding on banks and they are free to take their call. Earlier, IRDAI had constituted a 7 member committee to study the reviewing of the existing architecture of the Banacassurance model.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) was set up in April, 2001 to provide guaranteed clearing and settlement functions for transactions in Money, G-Secs, Foreign Exchange and Derivative markets. The introduction of guaranteed clearing and settlement led to significant improvement in the market efficiency, transparency, liquidity and risk management/measurement practices in these market along with added benefits like reduced settlement and operational risk, savings on settlement costs, etc.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be authorised operational entities, adhering to the standards set by the BBPCU for facilitating bill payments online as well as through a network of agents, on the ground.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Till 2002, the Government securities market was mainly a telephone market. Buyers and sellers traded over telephone and submitted physical Subsidiary General Ledger (SGL) transfer forms for transfer of the Government securities and cheques for settlement of the funds to the Reserve Bank of India. These manual operations were inefficient and often resulted in delays. In order to improve efficiency in the market, the Reserve Bank of India took steps to automate the process of trading and settlement of Government securities transactions and the Negotiated Dealing System (NDS) was introduced in February 2002.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) was set up in April, 2001 to provide guaranteed clearing and settlement functions for transactions in Money, G-Secs, Foreign Exchange and Derivative markets.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Delivery versus Payment (DvP) is the mode of settlement of securities where in the transfer of securities and funds happen simultaneously. This ensures that unless the funds are paid, the securities are not delivered and vice versa. DvP settlement eliminates the settlement risk in transactions.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The dimension of new Indian 500-rupee banknote is 66×150 mm, Width–150mm & Height–66mm.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The base color of 2000 rupee note is Magenta.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The dimension of Indian 2000-rupee banknote is 66 × 166 mm, Width – 166mm & Height – 66mm.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The color of 500 rupee note is Stone Grey.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The reverse side of 2000 rupee note features Mangalyaan, India’s first interplanetary space mission.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..