Banking Quiz

Q1. उज्ज्वन लघु वित्तीय बैंक लिमिटेड भारत में लघु वित्त बैंक व्यवसाय करने के लिए बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 के ___________ के तहत लाइसेंस प्राप्त बैंक है.
(a) धारा 25
(b) धारा 12
(c) धारा 18
(d) धारा 22
(e) धारा 47

Q2. उज्ज्वन लघु वित्तीय बैंक लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कौन हैं?

(a) समित घोष
(b) वंदना विश्वनाथन
(c) नंदलाल सरदा
(d) बिस्वामोहन महापात्र
(e) अनाडी चरण साहू

Q3. उज्ज्वन लघु वित्तीय बैंक लिमिटेड का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) वाराणसी
(c) जयपुर
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस लघु वित्तीय बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय जयपुर में स्थित है?
(a) कैपिटल लोकल एरिया बैंक लिमिटेड
(b) ESAF माइक्रोफाइनांस एंड इंवेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
(c) एयू लघु वित्त बैंक
(d) उत्कर्ष लघु वित्त बैंक
(e) उज्ज्वन फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड

Q5. एयू स्माल फाइनेंस बैंक के बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) सुनील मित्तल
(b) मणिल वेणुगोपालन
(c) संजय अग्रवाल
(d) चन्द्र शेखर घोष
(e) राकेश रेड्डी

Q6. इक्वेटास स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक एक नये युग का बैंक है जो पूरे भारत में बच्चों, युवाओं, परिवारों और व्यवसायिक लोगों को बैंकिंग का एक नया तरीका प्रदान कर रहा है. इक्विटास स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) कोचिन
(b) सिलीगुड़ी
(c) लखनऊ
(d) नागपुर
(e) चेन्नई

Q7. इक्विटास स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक के अंशकालिक अध्यक्ष का नाम बताइये?
(a) विनोद राय
(b) चेतन मल्होत्रा
(c) विजय राव
(d) अरुण रामनाथन
(e) रजनीश कुमार

Q8. 24 अप्रैल, 2016 को शुरू भारत के प्रथम लघु वित्त बैंक का नाम बताइये]?
(a) एयू लघु वित्त बैंक
(b) ESAF माइक्रोफाइनांस एंड इंवेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
(c) कैपिटल लोकल एरिया बैंक लिमिटेड
(d) उत्कर्ष लघु वित्त बैंक
(e) उज्ज्वन फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड

Q9. जून 2017 में शामिल, फिनकेयर स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक (फिनकेयर ‘SFB’) का गठन दिशा माइक्रॉफ़िन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के रूपांतरण से किया गया है. फिनकेयर लघु वित्त बैंक का पंजीकृत कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) जालंधर
(b) अहमदाबाद
(c) जयपुर
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q10. कैपिटल लोकल एरिया बैंक लिमिटेड कहाँ पर आधारित बैंक है - 
(a) जालंधर
(b) अहमदाबाद
(c) जयपुर
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q11. फिनकेयर स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक के मौजूदा एमडी और सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) उषा मुरली
(b) सोहन शुक्ला
(c) आशीष मिश्रा
(d) राजीव यादव
(e) वेंकट जयरामन

Q12. कैपिटल लोकल एरिया बैंक लिमिटेड की टैगलाइन क्या है?
(a) Vishwas Se Vikas Tak
(b) Badhti ka Naam Bank
(c) Aapki Khushiyo ka Khyaal
(d) Hum hai Naa
(e) Aapka Bhala, Sabki Bhalai

Q13. जनलक्ष्मी फाइनैंशियल सर्विसेज को एक लघु वित्त बैंक की स्थापना के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा लाइसेंस दिया गया है. जनलक्ष्मी फाइनैंशियल सर्विसेज कहाँ पर आधारित है-
(a) जालंधर
(b) अहमदाबाद
(c) जयपुर
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q14. सूर्योदय लघु वित्त बैंक लिमिटेड के एमडी और सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) जी वी अलंकार
(b) आर बास्कर बाबू
(c) पी सुरेंद्र पै
(d) शीला भिडे
(e) मृत्युंजय साहू

Q15. अतीत में, सूर्योदय लघु वित्त अब सूर्योदय लघु वित्त बैंक लिमिटेड के रूप में है. सूर्योदय लघु वित्त बैंक लिमिटेड कहाँ पर आधारित है- 
(a) जालंधर
(b) अहमदाबाद
(c) नवी मुम्बई
(d) चेन्नई
(e) बेंगलुरु



Check Detailed Solutions for Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited is a bank licensed under Section 22 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry out small finance bank business in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Samit Ghosh is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited. Mr. Ghosh was a career banker for over 30 years and worked both in South Asia and the Middle East. He started his career with Citibank in 1975.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Bengaluru is the Head Office of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The head office of AU Small Finance Bank is located in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mr Mannil Venugopalan is the Chairman of Board of AU Small Finance Bank.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank is a small finance bank founded in 2007 by the Equitas, headquarters are in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arun Ramanathan, Part-time Chairman is a retired IAS Officer of Tamil Nadu Cadre (1973). He is the part-time chairman of Equitas Small Finance Bank.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Capital Small Finance Bank Limited, India's 1st Small Finance Bank, started operations on April 24, 2016. Capital Local Area Bank along with nine other entities was granted in-principle approval by the Reserve Bank of India to set up 'Small Finance Bank' on September 16, 2015. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incorporated in June 2017, Fincare Small Finance Bank (Fincare 'SFB') has been formed from the conversion of Disha Microfin Private Limited. The Registered office of Fincare Small Finance Bank is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capital Local Area Bank Ltd based in Jalandhar, Punjab.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajeev Yadav is present MD and CEO of Fincare Small Finance Bank.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tagline of Capital Local Area Bank Ltd is "Vishwas Se Vikas Tak".

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Janalakshmi Financial Services has been given licence by RBI to setup a Small Finance Bank Janalakshmi Financial Services based in Bengaluru.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. R Baskar Babu MD & CEO of Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd. Over 20 years of experience with Cholamandalam, HDFC Bank, GE Capital in leadership roles.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Suryoday - ‘Sunrise’ in Sanskrit, signifies a new dawn, a new beginning and this encompasses our strong commitment to financial inclusion. In the past, as Suryoday Micro Finance and now as Suryoday Small Finance Bank. Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd based in Navi Mumbai.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 10 May| Timing: 09:30 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..