Banking Quiz



Q1. सार्वजनिक जमा स्वीकार करने के अनुसार, NBFCs को ____ विस्तृत श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है.
(a) दो
(b) तीन
(c) चार
(d) एक
(e) पांच

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन देश का सबसे बड़ा संरक्षक और डिपाजिटरी भागीदार है?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SHCIL
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. StockHolding को कब एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में शामिल किया गया था - 
(a) 1995
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1981
(e) 1979

Q4. StockHolding किसकी एक सहायक कंपनी है -
(a) IFCI लिमिटेड
(b) RBI
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) SIDBI
(e) IDBI लिमिटेड

Q5. इनमें से कौन सी यूपीआई की मूल संस्था है?
(a) RBI
(b) GOI
(c) NPCI
(d) PMMY
(e) SEBI

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से क्या नए 500 रुपये के नोट का आयाम है?
(a) 157 × 73 मी.मी.
(b) 66 × 150 मी.मी.
(c) 66 × 166 मी.मी.
(d) 147 × 73 मी.मी.
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रंग 2000 रुपये के नोट का मूल रंग है?
(a) स्टोन ग्रे
(b)हरा
(c) संतरी-बैगनी
(d) मैजंटा
(e) लाल-संतरी

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से क्या 2000 रुपए के नोट का आयाम है?
(a) 157 × 73 मी.मी.
(b) 66 × 150 मी.मी.
(c) 66 × 166 मी.मी.
(d) 147 × 73 मी.मी.
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रंग 500 रुपये के नोट का मूल रंग है?
(a) स्टोन ग्रे
(b) हरा
(c) संतरी-बैगनी
(d) मैजंटा
(e) लाल-संतरी

Q10. 2000 रुपये के नोट के पीछे निम्न में से कौन सी विशेषताएं हैं?
(a) मंगलयान
(b) हिमालय पर्वत
(c) लाल किला
(d) भारत की संसद
(e) ट्रैक्टर

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रकार की बैंकिंग में, बैंक और उसके उपभोक्ताओं के बीच लेनदेन का प्रत्यक्ष निष्पादन होता है?
(a) खुदरा बैंकिंग
(b) यूनिवर्सल बैंकिंग
(c) वर्चुअल बैंकिंग
(d) यूनिट बैंकिंग
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q12. भौतिक सुरक्षा वाले शेयरों के प्रति व्यक्तियों के लिए अधिकतम ऋण राशि _____ हो सकती है
(a) 20 लाख
(b) 15 लाख
(c) 25 लाख
(d) 50 लाख
(e) 10 लाख

Q13. ऐसी प्रक्रिया जिसके द्वारा देश का केंद्रीय बैंक मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने और उच्च आर्थिक विकास को प्राप्त करने के लिए ब्याज दरों पर नियंत्रण का उपयोग करके अर्थव्यवस्था में धन की आपूर्ति को नियंत्रित करता है, इसे क्या कहते है::
(a) आर्थिक नीति
(b) मौद्रिक नीति
(c) राजकोषीय नीति
(d) ऋण नीति
(e) बजट नीति

Q14. एक निर्यातक को एक बैंक द्वारा दिए गये गई ऋण को 'निर्यात क्रेडिट' के रूप में जाना जाता है, जिसकी निम्नलिखित में से किसके द्वारा डिफ़ॉल्ट की स्थिति में गारंटी दी जाती है -
(a) एक्ज़िम बैंक
(b) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्रालय, गोवा
(c) ईसीजीसी
(d) डीआईसीजीसी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से कौन देश के वित्तीय प्रणाली में नियामक है?
(a) OIC
(b) SEBI
(c) CRISIL
(d) TRAN
(e) CERC


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into two broad categories, viz.,
(i) NBFCs accepting public deposit (NBFCs-D)
(ii) NBFCs not accepting/holding public deposit (NBFCs-ND).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), India’s largest custodian and depository participant.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited. The equity capital of StockHolding is presently held by LIC, GIC, IFCI Ltd., SU-UTI, NIA, NIC, UIC, and TOICL, all leaders in their respective fields of business.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The dimension of new Indian 500-rupee banknote is 66×150 mm, Width–150mm & Height–66mm.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The base color of 2000 rupee note is Magenta.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The dimension of Indian 2000-rupee banknote is 66 × 166 mm, Width – 166mm & Height – 66mm.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The color of 500 rupee note is Stone Grey.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The reverse side of 2000 rupee note features Mangalyaan, India’s first interplanetary space mission.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retail banking also known as Consumer Banking is the provision of services by a bank to individual consumers, rather than to companies, corporations or other banks. Services offered include savings and transactional accounts, mortgages, personal loans, debit cards, and credit cards.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Loans/ advances granted to individuals against the security of shares, debentures and PSU bonds should not exceed Rs.10 lakh and Rs.20 lakh, if the securities are held in physical form and dematerialized form respectively.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monetary Policy is the process by which monetary authority of a country, generally a central bank controls the supply of money in the economy by exercising its control over interest rates in order to maintain price stability and achieve high economic growth. In India, the central monetary authority is the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). is so designed as to maintain the price stability in the economy.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ECGC Limited (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The financial system in India is regulated by independent regulators in the field of banking, insurance, capital market, commodities market, and pension funds. Example of Financial Regulators: RBI, IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA.
 
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..