Banking Quiz

Q1. उस निजी क्षेत्र बैंक का नाम बताइए जिसे, भारत में महिलाओं के उद्यमियों और छोटे और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों को समर्थन देने के लिए अमेरिका सरकार और वेल्स फार्गो से $ 150 मिलियन की धनराशि प्राप्त हुई है?
(a) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) यस बैंक
(d) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(e) साउथ इंडियन बैंक


Q2. आरटीजीएस के माध्यम से प्रेषित होने वाली न्यूनतम राशि क्या है -
(a) 2 लाख
(b) 10 लाख
(c) 1 लाख
(d) 5 लाख
(e) 20 लाख

Q3. किस बैंक ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया से भारतीय प्रवासियों के लाभ के लिए प्रेषण सुविधा के लिए पीएफजी विदेशी मुद्रा के साथ करार किया है. नई सुविधा से भारतीय डायस्पोरा तक पहुंचने के लिए बैंक का लाभ उठाया जाएगा?
(a) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) साउथ इंडियन बैंक

Q4. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के मुताबिक, फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक ने 30 जून 2017 से भुगतान बैंक के रूप में परिचालन शुरू किया है. फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) चेन्नई
(b) जयपुर
(c) बेंगलुरु
(d) मुंबई
(e) हिसार

Q5. वित्तीय स्थिरता बोर्ड (एफएसबी) वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकाय है, जिसने भारत को प्राथमिक क्षेत्र सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन पर 'अनुपालन' वाले देशों की लीग में रखा है. निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष एफएसबी की स्थापना की गयी थी?
(a) 2001
(b) 2009
(c) 2003
(d) 2015
(e) 1997

Q6. HDFC बैंक के वर्तमान प्रबंध निदेशक (MD) कौन हैं?
(a) रजनीश कुमार
(b) उदय कोटक
(c) शिखा शर्मा
(d) चंदा कोचर
(e) आदित्य पुरी

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमा कंपनी और अपोलो म्यूनिख हेल्थ 'क्लिक्स 2 प्रोटोट हेक्टेयर प्लान' लॉन्च करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं, जो एक ही योजना के तहत जीवन और स्वास्थ्य दोनों को कवर प्रदान करता है.
(a) अवीवा बीमा कंपनी
(b) मेटलाइफ बीमा कंपनी
(c) सन लाइफ फाइनेंशियल
(d) एचडीएफसी लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(e) आईएनजी समूह

Q8. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) नई दिल्ली भारत
(b) बीजिंग, चीन
(c) मनिला, फिलीपींस
(d) टोक्यो, जापान
(e) नैरोबी, केन्या

Q9. सरकार ने अक्टूबर-दिसंबर तिमाही के लिए पीपीएफ, किसान विकास पत्र और सुकन्या समृद्धि जैसी छोटी बचत योजनाओं पर ब्याज दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है. सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता केवल जन्म की तारीख से _______ की आयु तक खोला जा सकता है.
(a) 5 वर्ष
(b) 10 वर्ष
(c) 15 वर्ष
(d) 20 वर्ष
(e) 25 वर्ष

Q10. किस बैंक ने हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (HPCL) के साथ समझौता किया है जिसमें BHIM/ UPI व्यापारी समाधान के साथ सभी एचपीसीएल रिटेल आउटलेट्स को सक्षम किया जा सकता है?
(a) विजया बैंक
(b) कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q11. एक निवेशक द्वारा ब्रोकर के साथ पंजीकरण करते समय _________ खाता खोला जाता  है.
(a) फिक्स्ड डिपॉजिट अकाउंट
(b) बचत बैंक खाता
(c) आवर्ती खाता
(d) डीमैट अकाउंट
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने भारत के सबसे पहले मोबाइल ATM की शुरूआत की है?
(a) HDFC बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) ICICI बैंक
(d) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q13. दुनिया का पहला बिटकॉइन ATM कहाँ स्थित है -
(a) अमेरिका
(b) ब्राज़िल
(c) कनाडा
(d) यूके
(e) जापान

Q14. _______ एक वित्तीय बाजार है जिसमें शेयर की कीमतें बढ़ रही हैं या उनके बढ़ने की उम्मीद है.
(a) बेयर मार्किट
(b) बुल मार्किट
(c) पिग मार्किट
(d) हाई मार्किट
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q15. "आधुनिक अर्थशास्त्र के पिता" के रूप में किसे जाना जाता था?
(a) अमर्त्य सेन
(b) कार्ल मार्क्स
(c) एडम स्मिथ
(d) जॉर्ज लोवेनस्टीन
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector YES Bank has received $150 million funding from the US government and Wells Fargo to increase lending to support women entrepreneurs and small and medium-sized enterprises in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS is Rs2 lakh.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. South Indian Bank has tied up with PFG Forex for remittance facility for the benefit of Indian expatriates from Australia. The new facility will leverage the bank to reach the Indian diaspora.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. FINO Payments Bank has commenced operations as a payments bank with effect from 30th June 2017 according to the Reserve Bank of India. The Head Office of FINO PayTech Ltd. is in Mumbai and it was one of the 11 applicants which were issued in-principle approval for setting up a payments bank.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Financial Stability Board (FSB), an international body for the global financial system, has placed India in the league of countries that are 'compliant or largely compliant’ on the implementation of priority area reforms. Ahead of the G20 Summit in Germany to be attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, among other world leaders, the FSB has submitted its status report on progress in financial regulatory reforms in various jurisdictions, including India. The FSB was established in April 2009 as the successor to the Financial Stability Forum (FSF).

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aditya Puri is the present Managing Director (MD) of HDFC Bank.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Life Insurance and Apollo Munich Health have come together to launch ‘Click2Protect Health plan’, which provides both life and health cover under a single plan. This plan combines the benefits of HDFC Life’s ‘Click2Protect 3D Plus (term) protection plan’ and Apollo Munich’s ‘Optima Restore health indemnity plan’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of ADB is in Manila, Philippines.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has kept unchanged the interest rates on small savings schemes like PPF, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi for October-December quarter. Investments in the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will fetch annual rate of 7.8 percent while Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.5 percent and mature in 115 months. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened up to age of 10 years only from the date of birth. For initial operations of Scheme, one year grace has been given.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijaya Bank has entered into an MoU with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) for enabling all HPCL retail outlets with BHIM/UPI merchant solutions. This rollout will empower all petrol pump attendants and LPG delivery personnel to accept digital payments.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. DEMAT or De-materialized Account refers to a deposit made at an Indian financial institution that can be used for investing in shares of stocks and other financial assets.Securities are held electronically in a DEMAT Account, thereby eliminating the need for physical paper certificates.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s largest private sector bank, ICICI launched the “ATM on Wheels” country first Mobile ATM, in Mumbai. It was connected to the bank through the GPRS technology.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world’s first-ever Bitcoin ATM opened in Vancouver, Canada. It enables Bitcoin owners to exchange the digital currency for cash, and vice versa. Bitcoin is a digital currency also called crypto-currency that is not backed by any country’s central bank or government. Bitcoins can be traded for goods or services with vendors who accept Bitcoins as payment.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A bull market is a financial market of a group of securities in which prices are rising or are expected to rise. It means the economy is growing. The term “bull market” is most often used to refer to the stock market, but can be applied to anything that is traded, such as bonds, currencies and commodities.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..