Banking Quiz

Q1. NSDL  ______ में भारत में स्थापित भारत की पहली और सबसे बड़ी डिपाजिटरी है -
(a) अगस्त 2003
(b) अगस्त 1991
(c) अगस्त 1989
(d) अगस्त 1999
(e) अगस्त 1996

Q2. एक सार्वजनिक भविष्य निधि (PPF) खाता धारक अधिकतम कितना जमा कर सकता है-

(a) 1.5 लाख
(b) 2.5 लाख
(c) 1.0 लाख
(d) 3.5 लाख
(e) 5.0 लाख

Q3. पश्चिम बंगा ग्राम बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) हावड़ा, पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र
(c) दुमका, झारखंड
(d) बोलंगीर, ओडिशा
(e) भटिंडा, पंजाब

Q4. नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड एक भारतीय केंद्रीय प्रतिभूतियां है, जो कि _______में आधारित है .
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) चेन्नई
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) मुंबई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q5. औद्योगिक और वित्तीय पुनर्निर्माण बोर्ड (BIFR) कब अस्तित्व में आया था-
(a) 1999
(b) 1995
(c) 1991
(d) 1987
(e) 1982

Q6. आधार-सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (AEPS) एक बैंक के नेतृत्व वाला मॉडल है जो व्यापारिक संवाददाता (BC) से बिक्री प्रमाण पर आधार प्रमाणीकरण संख्या के माध्यम बैंकिंग सुविधाओं की सुविधा देता है. आधार सक्षम बुनियादी प्रकार की बैंकिंग किसमें शामिल नहीं है-
(a) बैलेंस जांच
(b) नकद निकासी
(c) ऑनलाइन भुगतान
(d) नकद जमा
(e) आधार से आधार के लिए धन अंतरण

Q7. यदि सिक्योरिटीज डिमटेरियलाइज्ड फॉर्म में आयोजित किए जाते हैं, तो शेयरों, डिबेंचर और बांड की सुरक्षा के खिलाफ प्रति व्यक्ति ऋण की सीमा ______ से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए.
(a) दस लाख
(b) पांच लाख
(c) तीस लाख
(d) पचास लाख
(e) बीस लाख

Q8. वह प्रक्रिया जिसके कारण देश की केंद्रीय बैंक मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने और उच्च आर्थिक विकास को हासिल करने के लिए ब्याज दरों पर नियंत्रण का प्रयोग करके अर्थव्यवस्था में धन की आपूर्ति को नियंत्रित करता है, किस रूप में जानी जाती है?
(a) आर्थिक नीति
(b) मौद्रिक नीति
(c) राजकोषीय नीति
(d) ऋणनीति
(e) बजट नीति

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन देश की वित्तीय प्रणाली में नियामक है?
(a) CERC
(b) SEBI
(c) CRISIL
(d) TRAN
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. बैंक की छुट्टियां निम्नलिखित में से किसके अंतर्गत आती हैं?
(a) भारत सरकार के आदेशानुसार
(b) आईबीए के आदेशानुसार
(c) परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम
(d) आरबीआई अधिनियम
(e) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम 1949

Q11. किसान विकास पत्र (KVP) प्रमाण पत्र में निवेश की अधिकतम सीमा (राशि) है?
(a)100 रुपये
(b)200 रुपये
(c) 500 रुपये
(d) कोई सीमा नहीं
(e)1500 रुपये

Q12. वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई - भारत (FIU - IND) 18 नवंबर _______ को भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किया गया था, संदिग्ध वित्तीय लेनदेन से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त करने, प्रसंस्करण, विश्लेषण और प्रसार के लिए जिम्मेदार केंद्रीय राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी है. 
(a) 2004
(b) 2005
(c) 2006
(d) 2007
(e) 2008

Q13. FIU-IND एक स्वतंत्र निकाय है, इसकी अध्यक्षता कौन करते हैं. जो आर्थिक खुफिया परिषद (EIC) को सीधे रिपोर्टिंग करता है -
(a) भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) नीती का प्रयोग
(c) भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के गवर्नर
(d) वित्त मंत्री
(e) भारत सरकार

Q14. एक विशेष अवधि में देश के निवासियों और बाकी दुनिया के बीच सभी आर्थिक लेनदेन के रिकॉर्ड को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) चालू खाते में शेष राशि
(b) पूंजी खाते में शेष राशि
(c) व्यापार निपटान
(d) व्यापार संतुलन
(e) भुगतान संतुलन

Q15. पब्लिक डेबिट मैनेजमेंट एजेंसी (PDMA) को किसके रिसाव और विकास को रोकने के लिए स्थापित किया जा रहा है -
(a) ट्रेजरी मार्केट
(b) बांड बाजार
(c) मुद्रा बाजार
(d) पूंजी बाजार
(e) मांग मुद्रा बाजार



S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank is Howrah, West Bengal.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May 1987. The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April 1987. Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Services Offered by AEPS-
1. Balance Enquiry
2. Cash Withdrawal
3. Cash Deposit
4. Aadhaar to Aadhaar Fund Transfer
5. Gateway Authentication Services

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Loans against the security of shares, debentures and bonds should not exceed the limit of Rupees ten lakhs per individual if the securities are held in physical form and Rupees twenty lakhs per individual if the securities are held in dematerialised form. Such loans are meant for genuine individual investors, and banks should not support collusive action by a large group of individuals belonging to the same corporate or their inter-connected entities to take multiple loans in order to support particular scrip or stock-broking activities of the connected firms.Such finance should be reckoned as an exposure to capital market.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Monetary Policy is the process by which monetary authority of a country, generally a central bank controls the supply of money in the economy by exercising its control over interest rates in order to maintain price stability and achieve high economic growth. In India, the central monetary authority is the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is so designed as to maintain the price stability in the economy.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The financial system in India is regulated by independent regulators in the field of banking, insurance, capital market, commodities market, and pension funds. Example of Financial Regulators: RBI, IRDAI, SEBI, PFRDA.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bank Holidays are declared by Central/State Governments/ Union Territory under the Negotiable Instruments (NI) Act, 1881.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs 10000 and Rs 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Financial Intelligence Unit – India (FIU-IND) was set by the Government of India vide O.M. dated 18th November 2004 as the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions. FIU-IND is also responsible for coordinating and strengthening efforts of national and international intelligence, investigation and enforcement agencies in pursuing the global efforts against money laundering and related crimes. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Financial Intelligence Unit – India (FIU-IND) was set by the Government of India vide O.M. dated 18th November 2004 as the central national agency responsible for receiving, processing, analyzing and disseminating information relating to suspect financial transactions. FIU-IND is also responsible for coordinating and strengthening efforts of national and international intelligence, investigation and enforcement agencies in pursuing the global efforts against money laundering and related crimes. FIU-IND is an independent body reporting directly to the Economic Intelligence Council (EIC) headed by the Finance Minister.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The balance of payments (BOP) is the method countries use to monitor all international monetary transactions at a specific period of time. A record of all transactions made between one particular country and all other countries during a specific time period.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Finance Ministry has set up a Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) with a view to streamline government borrowings and better cash management with the overall objective of deepening bond markets.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 January| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..