Banking Quiz

Q1. सार्वजनिक जमा को स्वीकार करने के अनुसार, एनबीएफसी को ____ विस्तृत श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है.
(a) दो
(b) तीन
(c) चार
(d) एक
(e) पांच

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन देश का सबसे बड़ा संरक्षक और डिपॉजिटरी सहभागी है?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SHCIL
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. संशोधन के अनुसार, बैंकिंग लोकपाल के आर्थिक अधिकार क्षेत्र में राशी को  _________ रुपए तक दोगुना कर दिया गया है. 
(a) 20 लाख रुपये
(b) 10 लाख रुपये
(c) 25 लाख रुपये
(d) 50 लाख रुपये
(e) 5 लाख रुपये

Q4. एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) ने इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड को 150 मिलियन इक्विटी निवेश ऋण की मंजूरी दी है. यह निजी परियोजनाओं को निधि देने के लिए बैंक का पहला ऐसा ऋण है. AIIB स्थित है -?
(a) फ्रांस
(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) चीन
(d) जर्मनी
(e) अमेरीका

Q5. 1961 के आयकर अधिनियम के अनुसार, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आयु होनी चाहिए -
(a) 60 वर्ष
(b) 70 वर्ष
(c) 80 वर्ष
(d) 75 वर्ष
(e) 65 वर्ष

Q6. कंपनी के कमाई या लाभ का हिस्सा जिसे शेयर धारकों को दिया जाता है, को _______ कहा जाता है
(a) प्रीमियम
(b) डिविडेंड
(c) बोनस
(d) सम अश्योर 
(e) रिटर्न 

Q7. निम्न में से कौन सी आर्थिक अवधारणाएं चालू खाता या कैपिटल खाते या दोनों के आधार पर वर्गीकृत की गई हैं?
(a) बैलेंस ऑफ़ पेमेंट
(b) वैल्यू ऑफ़ द फ़ूड ग्रेन स्टॉक ऑफ़ अ कंट्री
(c) ग्रोस नेशनल प्रोडक्ट
(d) ग्रोस नेशनल इनकम (GNI)
(e) टोटल कलेक्शन ऑफ़ डायरेक्ट टैक्सेज इन अ इयर

Q8. जब भारत सरकार की सभी रसीदों और व्यय के बीच अंतर होता है दोनों पूंजी और राजस्व को ____________ कहा जाता है. 
(a) राजस्व घाटा
(b) बजटीय घाटा
(c) शून्य बजट
(d) ट्रेड गैप
(e) भुगतान समस्या का शेष (Balance of Payment Problem)

Q9. सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता केवल जन्म तिथि से ________ वर्ष की आयु तक खोला जा सकता है.
(a) पांच वर्ष
(b) चार वर्ष
(c) छ: वर्ष
(d) आठ वर्ष
(e) दस वर्ष

Q10. निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता एक्सिस बैंक ने बचत बैंक खातों में ____________ जमा तक  50 आधार अंकों से ब्याज दर घटाकर 3.5 फीसदी कर दी है.
(a) 1 लाख रु 
(b) 80 लाख रुपये 
(c) 20 लाख रु 
(d) 50 लाख रुपये
(e) 10 लाख रुपये 

Q11. निम्न में से किस भुगतान बैंक ने हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचपीसीएल) के साथ सामरिक साझेदारी की घोषणा की है ताकि देश में डिजिटल भुगतान को ओर बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और ग्राहकों की सुविधा दी जा सके?
(a) आदित्य बिड़ला नुवो
(b) डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पोस्ट्स 
(c) एयरटेल पेमेंट बैंक 
(d) फिनो पेटेक
(e) नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपाजिटरी

Q12. स्मार्टफोन मेकर कंपनी का नाम बताइए, जिसने एसबीआई डेबिट कार्ड के उच्च संस्करण को ऐप पर स्टोर करने के लिए स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के साथ करार किया है.
(a) सैमसंग
(b) मोटोरोला
(c) एप्पल
(d) लावा
(e) सोनी

Q13. कर्नाटक बैंक ने 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बैलेंस राशि के लिए बचत बैंक खाते पर ब्याज दरें बढ़ा दी हैं जबकि 1 लाख रुपये से कम राशि पर बैंक ने इसे 3% तक घटा दिया है. कर्नाटक बैंक का कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) मेंगालुरु
(b) बेंगलुरु
(c) मुंबई
(d) चेन्नई
(e) कोचीन

Q14. कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक ने हाल ही में ग्राहकों और गैर-ग्राहक दोनों के लिए आधार आधारित एकीकृत विदेशी मुद्रा प्रेषण समाधान कोटक रिमिट(Kotak Remit) शुरू किया है. कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) वी.वाय रेड्डी 
(b) आदित्य कपूर
(c) शिखा शर्मा
(d) उदय कोटक
(e) नीता अंबानी

Q15. 01 सितंबर, 2017 से पंजाब नेशनल बैंक के ग्राहकों को एक गैर-बेस शाखा में _______  से अधिक की नकदी जमा करने पर शुल्क देना होगा, भले ही वह उसी शहर में स्थित हो. 
(a) 15,000 रुपये
(b) 25,000 रुपये
(c) 5,000 रुपये
(d) 10,000 रुपये
(e) 20,000  रुपये

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into two broad categories, viz.,
(i) NBFCs accepting public deposit (NBFCs-D)
(ii) NBFCs not accepting/holding public deposit (NBFCs-ND).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), India’s largest custodian and depository participant.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central bank has extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme. As per RBI, under the amended scheme, a customer would also be able to lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions with regard to mobile banking/ electronic banking services in India. As per the amendment, the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Banking Ombudsman to pass an award has been doubled to 20 lakh rupees. The Reserve Bank extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme under which banks could be penalized for mis-selling third-party products like insurance and mutual funds via mobile or electronic banking.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved USD 150 million equity investment loan to the India Infrastructure Fund. It is the bank's first such loan to fund private projects.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Income Tax act of 1961, the age of Super senior Citizens is 80 years.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, it can re-invest it in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a fraction of the profit as a dividend to shareholders.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Balance of payments statements is a summary of a nation’s total economic transactions undertaken on international account. It is usually composed of two sections:-
1. Current Account
2. Capital Account

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Budgetary deficit is the difference between all receipts and expenses in both revenue and capital account of the government. If revenue expenses of the government exceed revenue receipts, it results in revenue account deficit. Similarly, if the capital disbursements of the government exceed capital receipts, it leads to capital account deficit.
Budgetary deficit is usually expressed as a percentage of GDP.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened up to age of 10 years only from the date of birth.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank reduced interest rate on savings bank accounts by 50 basis points to 3.5 per cent for deposits up to Rs 50 lakh. However, the bank will continue to pay 4 per cent interest on deposits of above Rs 50 lakh.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank, India’s first payments bank has announced a strategic partnership with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) to give further boost to digital payments in the country and to add to customer convenience.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Smartphone-maker Samsung, which recently launched its digital wallet app Samsung Pay in India, has tied up with State Bank of India to store higher variants of SBI debit cards on the app.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has raised interest rates on savings bank account for large balance above Rs 1 crore to 5% while for small balances below Rs 1 lakh, the bank has reduced it to 3%. Earlier the private bank was charging 4% irrespective of the amount in the account. Karnataka Bank was incorporated in 1924 at Mangaluru.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched Kotak Remit — an Aadhaar-based integrated outward forex remittance solution for both customers and non-customers. Mr. Uday Kotak is the Executive Vice Chairman and Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Bank.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Come September, PNB customers will have to pay charges for depositing cash above Rs. 5,000 in a non-base branch even if it is located in the same city. Currently, the customers of Punjab National Bank have levied charges only for depositing cash over Rs. 25,000 at a non-base branch within the same city.



ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..