Banking Quiz

Q1. इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक कहाँ पर आधारित एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक है - 
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) चेन्नई 
(d) कोलकाता
(e) हैदराबाद

Q2. देना बैंक, 1969 में 13 अन्य प्रमुख बैंकों के साथ राष्ट्रीयकृत किया गया था और अब बैंकिंग कंपनियों (अधिग्रहण और उपक्रमों के हस्तांतरण) अधिनियम, 1970 के तहत गठित एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक है. देना बैंक का मुख्यालय कहाँ है -
(a) मुंबई 
(b) चेन्नई
(c) गुरुग्राम
(d) कोलकाता
(e) मंगलौर

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय हैदराबाद में है?
(a) सिंडिकेट बैंक
(b) यूको बैंक
(c) कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(d) इंडियन बैंक
(e) आंध्रा बैंक 

Q4. किस बैंक का मुख्यालय मुंबई में स्थित है?
(a) इलाहाबाद बैंक
(b) यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया 
(c) यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) पंजाब और सिंध बैंक
(e) इंडियन बैंक

Q5. देश का सबसे पुराने जॉइंट स्टॉक बैंक, इलाहाबाद बैंक की स्थापना 24 अप्रैल, 1865 को इलाहाबाद में यूरोपियों के एक समूह ने की थी. इलाहाबाद बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) मुंबई
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) कोलकाता 
(e) चेन्नई

Q6. कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बैंकिंग कंपनी है जिसका मुख्यालय कहाँ _________ में है -
(a) मंगलौर 
(b) बेंगलुरु
(c) चेन्नई
(d) हैदराबाद
(e) मुंबई

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय गुरुग्राम, हरियाणा में है?
(a) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स 
(c) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(d) यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया

Q8. किस बैंक का मुख्यालय मणिपाल, कर्नाटक में स्थित है?
(a) देना बैंक
(b) यूको बैंक
(c) सिंडिकेट बैंक 
(d) कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(e) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया

Q9. बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र भारत में एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक है. बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र ______ में स्थित है-
(a) औरंगाबाद
(b) मुंबई
(c) नासिक
(d) पुणे 
(e) नागपुर

Q10. यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया भारत के सबसे बड़े सरकारी बैंकों में से एक है. यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) पुणे
(c) नई दिल्ली
(d) चेन्नई
(e) मुंबई 

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय नई दिल्ली में है?
(a) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) पंजाब और सिंध बैंक
(c) इंडियन बैंक
(d) दोनों (a) और (b
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक का मुख्यालय कोलकाता में स्थित है?
 (b) कैनरा बैंक
(c) भारती महिला बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र
(e) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक

Q13. भारत में एक प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक बैंक के रूप में, केनरा बैंक का 111 से अधिक वर्षों से देश की सेवा में एक विशिष्ट रिकॉर्ड है. केनरा बैंक कहाँ पर आधारित है -
(a) कोलकाता
(b) चेन्नई
(c) बेंगलुरु 
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) मुंबई

Q14. सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, एक सरकारी स्वामित्व वाला, भारत के सबसे पुराने और सबसे बड़े वाणिज्यिक बैंकों में से एक है. यह कहाँ पर आधारित है - 
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) कोलकाता
(c) पुणे
(d) चेन्नई
(e) मुंबई 

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक का मुख्यालय चेन्नई में स्थित है? 
(a) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(b) इंडियन बैंक 
(c) आंध्रा बैंक
(d) देना बैंक
(e) सिंडिकेट बैंक

Solutions for Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank is a major public sector bank based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dena Bank, in July 1969 along with 13 other major banks was nationalized and is now a Public Sector Bank constituted under the Banking Companies (Acquisition & Transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970. Under the provisions of the Banking Regulations Act 1949, in addition to the business of banking, the Bank can undertake other business as specified in Section 6 of the Banking Regulations Act, 1949. The Headoffice of Dena Bank is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Hyderabad is the headoffice of Andhra Bank.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The headquarter of Union Bank of India is located in Mumbai.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Oldest Joint Stock Bank of the Country, Allahabad Bank was founded on April 24, 1865 by a group of Europeans at Allahabad. At that juncture Organized Industry, Trade and Banking started taking shape in India. Kolkata, West Bengal is the head office of Allahabad Bank.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Corporation Bank is a public-sector banking company headquartered in Mangalore, India. The bank has a pan-Indian presence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gurugram, Haryana is the headoffice of Oriental Bank of Commerce.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Syndicate Bank was established in 1925 in Udupi, the abode of Lord Krishna in coastal Karnataka with a capital of Rs.8000/- by three visionaries - Sri Upendra Ananth Pai, a businessman, Sri Vaman Kudva, an engineer and Dr.T M A Pai, a physician - who shared a strong commitment to social welfare. The headquarter of Syndicate Bank is in Manipal, Karnataka.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Maharashtra is a major public sector bank in India. The headoffice of Bank of Maharashtra is in Pune, Maharashtra. 

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Bank of India is one of the largest government-owned banks of India. Mumbai is the head office of Union Bank of India.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. New Delhi is headoffice of both Punjab National Bank and Punjab and Sindh Bank.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Bank of India is an Indian government-owned financial services company headquartered in Kolkata.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. As a premier commercial bank in India, Canara Bank has a distinct track record in the service of the nation for over 111 years. Today, Canara Bank has a strong pan India presence with 6111 branches and 10339 ATMs, catering to all segments of an ever growing clientele accounts base of 8.05 crore. Across the borders, the Bank has 8 branches, one each at London, Leicester, Hong Kong, Shanghai, Manama, Johannesburg, New York and DIFC (Dubai) & a Representative Office at Sharjah, UAE. 
Canara Bank based in Bengaluru.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Central Bank of India, a government-owned bank, is one of the oldest and largest commercial banks in India. It is based in Mumbai which is the financial capital of India and capital city of state of Maharashtra.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chennai is the headoffice of Indian Bank and Indian Overseas Bank.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 10 May| Timing: 09:30 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..