Banking Quiz

Q1. 1961 के आयकर अधिनियम के अनुसार, सुपर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आयु होना चाहिए -
(a) 60 वर्ष
(b) 70 वर्ष
(c) 80 वर्ष
(d) 75 वर्ष
(e) 65 वर्ष

Q2. कंपनी के कमाई या लाभ का हिस्सा जो शेयर धारकों को दिया जाता है, उसे _______ कहा जाता है.
(a) प्रीमियम
(b) लाभांश
(c) बोनस
(d) सुनिश्चित राशि
(e) प्रतिफल

Q3. निम्न में से कौन सी आर्थिक अवधारणाओं को चालू खाते या कैपिटल खाते या दोनों के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया गया है?
(a) भुगतान का संतुलन
(b) किसी देश के अनाज के भंडार का मूल्य
(c) सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद
(d) सकल राष्ट्रीय वेतन (GNI)
(e) एक साल में प्रत्यक्ष करों का कुल संग्रह

Q4. जब भारत सरकार के सभी रसीदों और व्यय के बीच अंतर होता है, तब पूंजी और राजस्व दोनों को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) राजस्व घाटा
(b) बजट में कमी
(c) शून्य बजट
(d) ट्रेड गैप
(e) भुगतान की समस्या का संतुलन

Q5. सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता केवल जन्म तिथि से ________ वर्ष की आयु तक खोला जा सकता है.
(a) पांच साल
(b) चार साल
(c) छः साल
(d) आठ वर्ष
(e) दस वर्ष

Q6. किस बैंक ने अपने बचत खाते के ग्राहकों को तत्काल एक पूरी तरह से डिजिटल और कागज रहित तरीके से तुरंत क्रेडिट कार्ड प्राप्त करने के लिए तत्काल क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए हैं?
(a) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) एचडीएफसी बैंक

Q7. निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता आईडीएफसी बैंक ने 'आईडीएफसी बैंक बेनिफिट' शुरू करने के लिए डिजिटल पेमेंट कंपनी जेटा से भागीदारी की है. यह कॉर्पोरेटों के लिए भुगतान समाधान है जो कर्मचारी खर्च और दावों को अंजाम देते हैं, प्रक्रिया को वास्तविक समय और कागज रहित और सरल बनाता हैं. आईडीएफसी बैंक का मुख्य कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) चेन्नई
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) जयपुर
(d) कोलकाता
(e) मुंबई

Q8. सिंडिकेट बैंक ने हाल ही में निश्चित परिपक्वता बकेट में 5-10 आधार अंकों के आधार पर धन आधारित उधार दर (एमसीएलआर) की सीमांत लागत को बढ़ा दिया है. सिंडिकेट बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है??
(a) लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) जयपुर, राजस्थान
(c) कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) मणिपाल, कर्नाटक
(e) चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु

Q9. भारत ने गुजरात ग्रामीण सड़क परियोजना के लिए 329 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर के वित्तपोषण के लिए एशियाई बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश बैंक (एआईआईबी) के साथ ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए. AIIB कहाँ आधारित है?
(a) जापान
(b) चीन
(c) जर्मनी
(d) फ्रांस
(e) अमेरीका

Q10. निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता एक्सिस बैंक ने बचत बैंक खातों पर _______ तक की बचत पर 50 आधार अंकों से ब्याज दर घटाकर 3.5 फीसदी कर दी है -
(a) 1 लाख रूपये
(b) 80 लाख रूपये
(c) 20 लाख रूपये
(d) 50 लाख रूपये
(e) 10 लाख रूपये

Q11. वरिष्ठ नागरिक बचत योजना (SCSS) विशेष रूप से 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए है.यह कब से लागू की गई है?
(a) अगस्त 2004
(b) अगस्त 2002
(c) अगस्त 2010
(d) अगस्त 2008
(e) अगस्त 2006

Q12. वरिष्ठ नागरिक बचत योजना? (SCSS) की परिपक्वता अवधि कितनी है?
(a) 5 वर्ष
(b) 50 वर्ष
(c) 1 वर्ष
(d) 10 वर्ष
(e) 15 वर्ष

Q13. PSLCs की केवल चार योग्य श्रेणियां हैं, अर्थात PSLC जनरल, PSLC स्मॉल एंड सीमांत किसान, PSLC एग्रीकल्चर और PSLC माइक्रो एंटरप्राइजेज. PSLC का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Public Sector Lending Certificates 
(b) Priority Sector Lending Certificates
(c) Priority System Lending Certificates 
(d) Priority Service Lending Certificates 
(e) Priority Sector Lending Cash 

Q14. सभी PSLC की अवधि कब समाप्त हो जाएगी -
(a) 01 अक्टूबर
(b) 01 अप्रैल
(c) 01 मार्च
(d) 01 जनवरी
(e) 01 जून

Q15. दिशानिर्देश उल्लेखित करते हैं कि निर्धारित विधि का उपयोग कर MCLR की गणना एकमात्र सबसे बड़ी परिपक्वता वाली बकेट में धन की अवधि के अनुरूप होगी, बशर्ते वह एमसीएलआर का निर्धारण करने के लिए संपूर्ण धन के 30% से अधिक है. MCLR में "M" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Minimum
(b) Maturity
(c) Marginal
(d) Management
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Solutions of Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Income Tax act of 1961, the age of Super senior Citizens is 80 years.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, it can re-invest it in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a fraction of the profit as a dividend to shareholders.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Balance of payments statements is a summary of a nation’s total economic transactions undertaken on international account. It is usually composed of two sections:-
1. Current Account
2. Capital Account

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Budgetary deficit is the difference between all receipts and expenses in both revenue and capital account of the government.If revenue expenses of the government exceed revenue receipts, it results in revenue account deficit. Similarly, if the capital disbursements of the government exceed capital receipts, it leads to capital account deficit.
Budgetary deficit is usually expressed as a percentage of GDP.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened up to age of 10 years only from the date of birth.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The country's largest private sector lender, ICICI Bank has launched instant credit cards enabling its savings account customers to get a credit card instantly, in a completely digital and paperless manner.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Private sector lender IDFC Bank has partnered with digital payments company Zeta, to launch ‘IDFC Bank Benefits’. It is a payment solution for corporates that digitizes employee spends and claims, making the process simple, real-time and paperless. The Head office of IDFC Bank is in Mumbai.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syndicate Bank has pared its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 5-10 basis points in certain maturity buckets. MCLR for six months and one year will be 8.3 per cent (8.35 per cent now) and 8.5 per cent (8.60 per cent now), respectively, with effect from August 10. Headquarter of Syndicate Bank is in Manipal, Karnataka.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India signed a loan agreement with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) for financing of USD 329 million for Gujarat Rural Roads Project. Headquarters of AIIB is located in Beijing, China.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private sector lender Axis Bank reduced interest rate on savings bank accounts by 50 basis points to 3.5 per cent for deposits up to Rs 50 lakh. However, the bank will continue to pay 4 per cent interest on deposits of above Rs 50 lakh.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS) is exclusively meant for people over the age of 60 years. They shall come into force on 02nd day of August in 2004.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The maturity period of Senior Citizen Saving Scheme (SCSS) is 5 years.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are only four eligible categories of PSLCs i.e. PSLC General, PSLC Small and Marginal Farmer, PSLC Agriculture & PSLC Micro Enterprises. PSLC stands for Priority Sector Lending Certificates.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. All PSLCs will be valid till March 31st and will expire on April 1st.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The guidelines specify that MCLR calculated using methodology prescribed shall correspond to the tenor of funds in the single largest maturity bucket provided it is more than 30% of the entire funds reckoned for determining the MCLR. MCLR stands for Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..