Banking Quiz

Q1. किस बैंक ने 10-सेकंड कागज रहित त्वरित ऋण योजना की शुरुआत की है??
(a) एचडीएफसी
(b) एसबीआई
(c) पीएनबी
(d) आईडीबीआई
(e) आईसीआईसीआई


Q2. निम्नलिखित संगठनों में से कौन सा संगठन किसानों को सिंचाई के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज देगा?
(a) नाबार्ड
(b) आरबीआई
(c) एसबीआई
(d) पीएनबी
(e) सिडबी
Q3. निम्न में से कौन सा निकाय, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) केंद्र सरकार
(b) एसबीआई
(c) आरबीआई
(d) नाबार्ड
(e) सिडबी

Q4. निम्नलिखित बैंकों में से किसने भारत में पहली मल्टी-करेंसी कांटेक्टलेस कार्ड सेवा की शुरुआत की है?
(a) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q5. उस संगठन का नाम बताइए, जो बैंकों को बीमा कंपनियों के साथ जुड़ने की अनुमति देता है?
(a) आईआरडीएआई
(b) आरबीआई
(c) एसबीआई
(d) विश्व बैंक
(e) सेबी
Q6. इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी (IFC) एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है जिसमें कितने के न्यूनतम शुद्ध स्वामित्व वाले फंड हैं - -
(a) 100 करोड़ रु.
(b) 200 करोड़ रु.
(c) 500 करोड़ रु.
(d) 300 करोड़ रु.
(e) 800 करोड़ रु.

Q7. NBFCs किस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत शामिल हैं? 
(a) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(b) कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956
(c) आरबीआई अधिनियम 1934
(d) एसबीआई अधिनियम 1955
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q8. एक NBFC को _____________ के साथ पंजीकृत और जनता से जमा स्वीकार करने के लिए विशिष्ट प्राधिकरण होना चाहिए है.
(a) रतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) सेबी
(c) नाबार्ड
(d) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) भारत सरकार

Q9. RNBCs _____ महीनों से कम अवधि और ______ महीने से अधिक अवधि के लिए जमा स्वीकार नहीं कर सकते.
(a) 12, 84
(b) 14, 86
(c) 17, 92
(d) 24, 36
(e) 54, 95

Q10. RNBC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है -
(a) Residuary Non Banking Companies
(b) Reserve Non Banking Companies
(c) Reserve New Banking Companies
(d) Re-curring New Banking Companies
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q11. निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने विदेशी यात्रियों के लिए एक मल्टी-करेंसी फ़ोरेक्स कार्ड लॉन्च किया है?
(a) साउथ इंडियन बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) स्टैंडर्ड चार्टर्ड बैंक
(e) यस बैंक

Q12. सिडबी ने विस्तार-उन्मुख एमएसएमई की विस्तारित संख्या का लाभ उठाने के लिए पूर्ण व्यापारिक बैंकिंग परिचालन शुरू किया है, खासकर जो कि एक मजबूत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भागफल वाले हैं. SIDBI में “D” का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Development
(b) Department
(c) District
(d) Doing
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q13. ऑरियोनप्रो सॉल्यूशंस, डिजिटल नवाचार, एंटरप्राइज़ सुरक्षा और बैंकिंग समाधान में एक वैश्विक लीडर है, ने अपने ब्रांच-इन-अ-वन-बॉक्स उत्पाद की घोषणा की, जो शाखा स्तर पर 90% बैंकिंग लेनदेन को स्वचालित बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से एकीकृत स्व-सेवा कियोस्क है. VTM का पूर्ण रूप क्या है-
(a) Virtual Truncated Machine
(b) Vehicle Teller Machine
(c) Virtual Timer Machine
(d) Virtual Teller Management
(e) Virtual Teller Machine

Q14. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने छह अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के लिए पर्यवेक्षी महाविद्यालय स्थापित किया है जिसमे बड़ी संख्या में अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति दर्ज की गयी है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बैंक उनमें से एक नहीं है?
(a) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(b) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक लिमिटेड
(c) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड

Q15. किस बैंक और बजाज आलियांज जनरल इंश्योरेंस ने शाखाओं के माध्यम से बीमा उत्पादों के वितरण के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) ऐक्सिस बैंक
(b) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(c) इंडियन बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक




S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank, India’s second-largest private sector lender has launched a 10-second paperless instant loan Scheme for its existing customers. The 10-second loan Scheme was launched as part of HDFC Bank’s digital banking platform GoDigital. With this, HDFC bank became first banking institution to completely automate the entire process of loan approval and disbursement.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. State-run National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has set a target of providing 30,000 crore rupees as credit to farmers for irrigational purpose. It was announced by Bank’s Chairman and Managing Director Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala in Mumbai on the occasion of 34th Foundation Day of NABARD.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. RRBs are regulated by NABARD. Other banks are regulated by RBI directly.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s third largest private sector lender, Axis Bank has launched the first Contactless Debit, Credit and Multi-Currency Forex Card in association with VISA payWave in the country. Axis Bank will offer a contactless debit/credit cards to its 1.7 million premium customers which also enables withdrawal of 15 currencies via Multi-Currency Forex facility. To facilitate contactless cards operations bank will upgrade 50,000, of its point of sale (PoS) machines across the country.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has allowed banks to tie up with insurers. This decision was taken as part of the IRDAI’s new Bancassurance model guidelines which will be notified soon. Prior to this decision, banks were not allowed to have insurance agency tie-ups with more than one insurer. As per new decision banks can tie up with nine insurers from three segments viz. life, non–life and standalone health. It will not be binding on banks and they are free to take their call. Earlier, IRDAI had constituted a 7 member committee to study the reviewing of the existing architecture of the Banacassurance model.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-banking finance company has a minimum Net Owned Funds of Rs.300 Crore.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. NBFCs are incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. An NBFC must be registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and have specific authorization to accept deposits from the public.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. RNBCs cannot accept deposits for a period less than 12 months and more than 84 months.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. RNBCs stands for Residuary Non-Banking Companies.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Standard Chartered Bank has launched a Multi-currency Forex Card for overseas travelers. The card will allow customers the convenience of loading up to 20 widely used currencies on one card with an online reload facility during overseas travel.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has started full-fledged merchant banking operations to benefit the expanding number of growth-oriented micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), especially those with a strong technology and innovation quotient.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aurionpro Solutions a global leader in digital innovation, enterprise security and banking solutions, announced its Branch-in-a-Box product, the Virtual Teller Machine (VTM) a fully integrated self-service kiosk for automating 90% of banking transactions at the branch level. 

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up Supervisory Colleges for six Scheduled Commercial Banks which have sizeable international presence: - State Bank of India, ICICI Bank Ltd., Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Axis Bank Ltd. and Punjab National Bank. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance have signed an agreement for the distribution of insurance products through the branches.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 January| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..