Banking Quiz

Q1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कार्ड कार्ड क्रेडिट जोखिम से मुक्त हैं?
(a) क्रेडिट कार्ड
(b) डेबिट कार्ड
(c) चार्ज कार्ड
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दोनों (c) और (d)
Q2. एक प्रकार की अर्थव्यवस्था जो अभी भी सामाजिक समर्थन के विभिन्न माध्यमों का उपयोग करती है, उसे क्या  कहा जाता है -
(a) पूंजीवादी अर्थव्यवस्था
(b) मिश्रित अर्थव्यवस्था 
(c) समाजवादी अर्थव्यवस्था

(d) पारंपरिक अर्थव्यवस्था
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. बैंकिंग के क्षेत्र में, ADF का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Additional Dearness Allowance
(b) Automated Data Flow
(c) Additional Deposit Allowance
(d) Automated Deposit Allowance
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q4. लोक भविष्य निधि (PPF) खाते की अवधि कितनी है?
(a) 3 वर्ष
(b) 5 वर्ष
(c) 9 वर्ष
(d) 15 वर्ष
(e) 18 वर्ष

Q5. किस अधिनियम के तहत केवाईसी KYC को लागू किया गया है? -
(a) सेबी अधिनियम, 1992
(b) विदेशी अंशदान और विनियमन अधिनियम, 1976
(c) मनी लाँडरिंग की रोकथाम अधिनियम, 2002
(d) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q6. SEPA का पूर्ण रूप क्या है-
(a) Scottish Environment Protection Agency
(b) Single Euro Payments Area
(c) Scottish Environment Protection Area
(d) Single Euro Payments Agency
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q7. 'बैंकिंग' की परिभाषा किसमें दी गई है -
(a) परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881
(b) आरबीआई अधिनियम, 1934
(c) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(d) भारतीय अनुबंध अधिनियम, 1872
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1 9 34 की धारा 42 (1) के प्रावधानों द्वारा निर्धारित है?
(a) बैंक दर
(b) रिवर्स रिपो दर
(c) एसएलआर
(d) सीआरआर
(e) एमएसएफ

Q9. काउंटर पर पाए गये नकली सिक्के  कहाँ भेजे जाते हैं -
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) भारत सरकार
(c) आईबीआरडी
(d) मिंट
(e) वित्त मंत्रालय

Q10.राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण संगठन (NSSO) एक संगठन है . यह किसके अंतर्गत है -
(a) वित्त मत्रांलय
(b) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
(c) वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय
(d) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
(e) सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय

Q11. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने छोटे वित्त बैंकों को "लघु वित्त बैंकों के लाइसेंस के लिए दिशानिर्देशों के तहत" ________ आवेदकों को "सिद्धांततः" स्वीकृति दी है.
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 10
(e) 15

Q12. छोटे वित्त बैंकों के लिए न्यूनतम पेड-अप इक्विटी पूंजी---------- होगी .
(a) 100 करोड़ रुपये
(b) 200 करोड़ रुपये
(c) 300 करोड़ रुपये
(d) 400 करोड़ रुपये
(e) 500 करोड़ रुपये

Q13. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक छोटे वित्त बैंकों के लिए सिद्धांत लाइसेंस प्रदान करता है. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा दी गई सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन ________ महीनों की अवधि के लिए वैध होती है.
(a) 24 
(b) 10 
(c) 18 
(d) 50 
(e) 12 

Q14. एयू स्माल फाइनेंस बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है??
(a) जालंधर, पंजाब
(b) अहमदाबाद, गुजरात
(c) गुवाहाटी, असम
(d) बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
(e) जयपुर, राजस्थान

Q15. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक को बैंकिंग व्यवसाय की शुरुआत के लिए बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 194 9 की धारा ______ के तहत छोटे वित्त बैंकों को लाइसेंस प्रदान करता है.
(a) 38(3)
(b) 22(1)
(c) 47(4)
(d) 12(2)
(e) 27(5)




S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A debit card a safe, convenient, risk-free alternative to cash and has no credit risks attached.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Definition of traditional economy: A type of economy that still uses various means of social support. Some feel that this may be out of date and thus refer to it as a traditional economy.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Automated Data Flow (ADF) is a unique initiation by RBI aimed at the purpose of meeting the needs for accurate and consistent flow of data. Automated Data Flow ensures that the data submitted from the banks to Reserve Bank of India is correct and consistent without any kind of manual intervention.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A PPF account matures in 15 years, but you can extend the tenure in blocks of five years after maturity. The balance continues to earn interest at the normal rate. The minimum investment of Rs 500 has to be maintained even for accounts extended beyond 15 years.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. KYC guidelines/instructions are issued under under Prevention of Money laundering Act PMLA, 2002.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Single Euro Payments Area (SEPA) is a payment-integration initiative of the European Union for simplification of bank transfers denominated in euro.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per Section 5(b) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 , “banking” means the accepting, for the purpose of lending or investment, of deposits of money from the public, repayable on demand or otherwise, and withdraw-able by cheque, draft, order or otherwise.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. CRR is governed by the provisions of Section 42 (1) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. when Spurious coins tendered over the counter, it should be cut and handed over to the tenderer. If the tenderer disputes it, the coins should be sent to the mint at his cost, for examination.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The National Sample Survey Organisation (NSSO), now known as National Sample Survey Office, is an organization under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation of the Government of India. It is the largest organisation in India conducting regular socio-economic surveys.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to grant “in-principle” approval to the following 10 applicants to set up small finance banks under the “Guidelines for Licensing of Small Finance Banks in the private sector” (Guidelines) issued on November 27, 2014.
Names of selected applicants
1. Au Financiers (India) Ltd., Jaipur
2. Capital Local Area Bank Ltd., Jalandhar
3. Disha Microfin Private Ltd., Ahmedabad
4. Equitas Holdings P Limited, Chennai
5. ESAF Microfinance and Investments Private Ltd., Chennai
6. Janalakshmi Financial Services Private Limited, Bengaluru
7. RGVN (North East) Microfinance Limited, Guwahati
8. Suryoday Micro Finance Private Ltd., Navi Mumbai
9. Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd., Bengaluru
10. Utkarsh Micro Finance Private Ltd., Varanasi

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum paid-up equity capital for small finance banks shall be Rs. 100 crore.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has granted in-principle licence for small finance banks to ten entities. The in-principle approval granted by RBI will be valid for a period of 18 months.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jaipur, Rajasthan is headquarter of AU Small Finance Bank.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI was granted a licence to small Finance Banks for commencement of banking business under Section 22(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.



ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..