Banking Quiz

Q1______मनी, जी-सेक, विदेशी मुद्रा और व्युत्पन्न बाजारों में लेनदेन हेतु गारंटी समाशोधन और निपटान कार्य प्रदान करने के लिए है..
(a) एनपीसीआई
(b) सेबी
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) आरबीआई
(e) सीसीआईएल

Q2. ______ आम जनता के बीच ऑनलाइन और साथ ही एजेंटों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बिल भुगतान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए मानकों का पालन करते हुए संचालन संबंधी प्राधिकरणों को अधिकृत करेगी.
(a) बीबीपीसीयू
(b) बीबीपीओयू
(c) बिलर भुगतान
(d) ऋणी
(e) संपत्ति और देयताएं

Q3. ___________ एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार मंच है, जो भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा संचालित है, जिसका सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों और अन्य मुद्रा बाजार उपकरणों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है.. 
(a) डिलिवरी बनाम पेमेंट (DvP)
(b) नेगोशिएटेड डीलिंग सिस्टम (NDS)
(c) जोखिम प्रबंधन
(d) भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (CCI)
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q4. इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी (IFC) एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी है जिसमें कितने के न्यूनतम शुद्ध स्वामित्व वाले फंड हैं -
(a) 100 करोड़ रु.
(b) 200 करोड़ रु.
(c) 500 करोड़ रु.
(d) 300 करोड़ रु.
(e) 800 करोड़ रु.

Q5. NBFCs किस अधिनियम के अंतर्गत शामिल हैं?
(a) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(b) कंपनी अधिनियम, 1956
(c) आरबीआई अधिनियम 1934
(d) एसबीआई अधिनियम 1955
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है


Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक प्रतीक एक कुत्ता और शब्दों में 'वफादार, मैत्रीपूर्ण' शब्दों को दिखाता है?
(a) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स
(c) सिंडिकेट बैंक
(d) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक

Q7. यदि शेयर या कन्वर्टिबल डिबेंचर आवक प्रेषण की तारीख या NRE / FCNR (B) / Escrow खाते को डेबिट की तारीख से __________ दिनों के भीतर जारी नहीं किया जाता हैं, राशि कितने दिनों में वापस कर दी जाती है.
(a) 210 दिन
(b) 150 दिन
(c) 180 दिन
(d) 120 दिन
(e) 90 दिन

Q8. सामान्य कॉर्पोरेट उद्देश्य (कार्यशील पूंजी सहित) के लिए ECB ट्रैक-2 के तहत उठाया जा सकता है. न्यूनतम औसत परिपक्वता अवधि कितनी है -
(a) 05 वर्ष
(b) 10 वर्ष
(c) 15 वर्ष
(d) 20 वर्ष
(e) 25 वर्ष

Q9. इनमें से कौन सी यूपीआई की मूल संस्था है?
(a) RBI
(b) GOI
(c) NPCI
(d) PMMY
(e) SEBI

Q10. संशोधन के अनुसार,एक पुरस्कार देने के लिए बैंकिंग लोकपाल का आर्थिक अधिकार क्षेत्र _______ रूपये तक दोगुना हो गया है. 
(a) 20 लाख रुपये
(b) 10 लाख रुपये
(c) 25 लाख रुपये
(d) 50 लाख रुपये
(e) 5 लाख रुपये

Q11. लघु वित्त बैंक के प्रमोटर्स को बैंकिंग और वित्त में _______ का अनुभव होना चाहिए?
(a) 08 वर्ष
(b) 11 वर्ष
(c) 07 वर्ष
(d) 10 वर्ष
(e) 15 वर्ष

Q12. भारत डाक भुगतान बैंक (IPPB) को हाल ही में एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में पद विभाग के तहत _______ इक्विटी के साथ नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) 100% जीओआई इक्विटी
(b) 50% जीओआई और 50% भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(c) 50% जीओआई, 25% भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, 25% प्रायोजक बैंक
(d) 50% प्रायोजक बैंक और 50% भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(e) 50% जीओआई, 35% भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, 15% प्रायोजक बैंक

Q13. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के निर्देश के बाद, किस बैंक ने लैंको इन्फ्राटेक लिमिटेड के खिलाफ दिवालिया रिजोल्यूशन प्रक्रिया शुरू की है, हालांकि यह रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा निर्धारित 12 बड़ी उधारकर्ताओं के खिलाफ उधारदाताओं द्वारा शुरू की गई पहली रिजोल्यूशन प्रक्रिया है.
(a) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(b) आईडीबीआई बैंक
(c) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(d) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q14. कर चोरी के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई बढ़ाते हुए, केंद्र ने बैंक खातों को खोलने के लिए और _______ से अधिक लेनदेन के लिए आधार संख्या उद्धृत करना अनिवार्य कर दिया है --
(a)10,000 रु.
(b)80,000 रु.
(c)50,000 रु.
(d)1,00,000 रु.
(e)1,50,000 रु.

Q15. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र पर पीसीए की शुरूआत की है जिसमें बैंकिंग गतिविधियों पर प्रतिबंध लगा है. PCA में "A" का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Against
(b) Assets
(c) Association
(d) Action
(e) Agency


Check Detailed Solutions for Banking Awareness

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIL) was set up in April, 2001 to provide guaranteed clearing and settlement functions for transactions in Money, G-Secs, Foreign Exchange and Derivative markets. The introduction of guaranteed clearing and settlement led to significant improvement in the market efficiency, transparency, liquidity and risk management/measurement practices in these market along with added benefits like reduced settlement and operational risk, savings on settlement costs, etc. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be authorised operational entities, adhering to the standards set by the BBPCU for facilitating bill payments online as well as through a network of agents, on the ground.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Till 2002, the Government securities market was mainly a telephone market. Buyers and sellers traded over telephone and submitted physical Subsidiary General Ledger (SGL) transfer forms for transfer of the Government securities and cheques for settlement of the funds to the Reserve Bank of India. These manual operations were inefficient and often resulted in delays. In order to improve efficiency in the market, the Reserve Bank of India took steps to automate the process of trading and settlement of Government securities transactions and the Negotiated Dealing System (NDS) was introduced in February 2002.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-banking finance company has a minimum Net Owned Funds of Rs.300 Crore.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NBFCs are incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Syndicate Bank emblem figures a dog and the words ‘faithful, friendly’ in it.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. If the shares or convertible debentures are not issued within 180 days from the date of receipt of the inward remittance or date of debit to NRE/ FCNR (B)/ Escrow account, the amount shall be refunded. Further, Reserve Bank may on an application made to it and for sufficient reasons permit an Indian Company to refund/ allot shares for the amount of consideration received towards issue of security if such amount is outstanding beyond the period of 180 days from the date of receipt.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ECB can be raised under Track II for general corporate purpose (including working capital). The minimum average maturity period will be 10 years.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central bank has extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme. As per RBI, under the amended scheme, a customer would also be able to lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions with regard to mobile banking/ electronic banking services in India. As per the amendment, the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Banking Ombudsman to pass an award has been doubled to 20 lakh rupees. The Reserve Bank extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme under which banks could be penalized for mis-selling third-party products like insurance and mutual funds via mobile or electronic banking.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The promoters of Small Finance Banks should have 10 years experience in banking and finance.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. India Post Payments Bank(IPPB) has been recently incorporated as a Public Limited Company under the Department of Posts with 100% GOI equity.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. IDBI Bank has started insolvency resolution process against Lanco Infratech Ltd. following a directive from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), While this is the first resolution process initiated by the lenders against 12 large borrowers identified by the RBI recently.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stepping up its fight against tax evasion, the Centre has made it mandatory to quote the Aadhaar number for opening bank accounts and for transactions exceeding Rs.50,000. With the amendments to the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 notified earlier this month, banks will have to demand both Aadhaar and the Permanent Account Number (PAN) for verification of identity.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has initiated prompt corrective action (PCA) on Bank of Maharashtra placing a restriction on the banking activities. This RBI has said that the action is taken on the bank in view of the high level of bad loans. This is the sixth bank to be placed under PCA by the RBI and of this five banks were placed under PCA in the last three months. RBI has initiated PCA on Central Bank of India, IDBI Bank, UCO Bank, Dena Bank and Indian Overseas Bank.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..