Banking Quiz

Q1. एसएमईआरए(SMERA) रेटिंग लिमिटेड एक पूर्ण सेवा क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी है, जोकि _______ के साथ पंजीकृत है -
(a) ECAI
(b) RBI
(c) SEBI
(d) NSIC
(e) NABARD

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी भारत की पहली क्रेडिट सूचना कंपनी है?
(a) CRISIL
(b) CIBIL
(c) SMERA
(d) CERSAI
(e) CARE

Q3. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी आवास प्रबंधन के लिए एक शीर्ष वित्तीय संस्थान है?
(a) AIFI
(b) NHB
(c) DFI
(d) SIDBI 
(E) NABARD

Q4. NHB का पूर्ण स्वामित्व है ______
(a) भारत सरकार 
(b) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(c) सेबी
(d) नाबार्ड
(e) वित्त मंत्रालय

Q5. इंटरनैशनल बैंक फॉर रिकन्स्ट्रक्शन एंड डेवलपमेंट (आईबीआरडी) एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थान है जो __________ के लिए ऋण को प्रस्तावित करते हैं-
(a) बहुराष्ट्रीय बैंक
(b) बहुराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थान 
(c) मध्य आय वाले विकासशील देश
(d) गैर सरकारी संगठन
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q6.  ___________ एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फंड ट्रांसफर सिस्टम है जो डिफर्ड नेट सेटलमेंट (डीएनएस) आधार पर संचालित होता है जो बैचों में लेनदेन को सेटल करता है.
(a) NEFT
(b) RTGS
(c) NPCI
(d) BBPS
(e) IMPS

Q7. रिज़र्व बैंक का केंद्रीय कार्यालय शुरू में कलकत्ता (अब कोलकाता) में स्थापित किया गया था परन्तु स्थायी रूप से इसे _________ में मुंबई में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था.
(a) 1949
(b) 1937
(c) 1943
(d) 1945
(e) 1934

Q8. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) को मौद्रिक नीति के संवहन का उत्तरदायित्व दिया गया है. यह उत्तरदायित्व __________ अधिनियम के अंतर्गत प्रदान की गयी है?
(a) कंपनी अधिनियम, 19 56
(b) परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881(Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881)
(c) भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934
(d) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q9. एक सुविधा जिसके तहत अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक अपने वैधानिक तरलता अनुपात (एसएलआर) में गिरावट करके रिज़र्व बैंक से रातोंरात धन की अतिरिक्त राशि उधार ले सकते हैं, ________ कहलाता है? 
(a) रेपो दर
(b) रिवर्स रेपो दर
(c) बैंक दर
(d) मामूली स्थायी सुविधा (Marginal Standing Facility (MSF))
(e) तरलता समायोजन सुविधा (LAF)

Q10. राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी) को राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत ______________ में स्थापित किया गया था.
(a) 01 जुलाई 1956
(b) 02 अक्टूबर, 1976
(c) 02 अक्टूबर, 1976
(d) 21 मई 1956
(e) 09 जुलाई 1988

Q11. बीसीएसबीआई(BCSBI) को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया था कि बैंकिंग उद्योग से वित्तीय सेवाओं के उपभोक्ता के रूप में आम व्यक्ति को किसी भी प्रकार की हानि न हो और उसे वह प्राप्त हो जो उसे प्रदान करने का वादा किया गया है. BCSBI से क्या तात्पर्य है-?
(a) Branch Codes and Standards Board of India
(b) Banking Codes and Stability Board of India
(c) Banking Codes and Standards Bank of Industry
(d) Banking Codes and Society Board of Investment
(e) Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

Q12. भारत में मुद्रा प्रणाली कब दशमलव प्रणाली में परिवर्तित हुई थी?
(a) 1 अप्रैल 1959
(b) 1 अप्रैल 1 9 57
(c) 1 अप्रैल 1955
(d) 1 अप्रैल 1953
(e) 1 अप्रैल 1951

Q13. निम्न में से कौन सा क्षेत्र मुंबई में दलाल स्ट्रीट के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है?
(a) नाबार्ड
(b) शेयर बाजार
(c) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(d) सेबी
(e) वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय

Q14. बिना किसी नोटिस के ग्राहकों द्वारा जमा को विथड्रा करने को _________ कहा जाता है?
(a) टाइम डिपाजिट
(b) डिमांड डिपाजिट
(c) वेरिएबल डिपाजिट
(d) लो कॉस्ट डिपाजिट
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है 

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से कौन ई-बैंकिंग सॉफ्टवेयर नहीं है?
(a) ECS
(b) RTGS
(c) PIPS
(d) NEFT
(e) M-Banking



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. SMERA Ratings Limited is a full service Credit Rating Agency, registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), and accredited by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as an External Credit Assessment Institution (ECAI), for Bank Loan Ratings under BASEL-II norms. SMERA is empanelled with National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), the nodal agency of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India to provide SMERA-D&B-NSIC Micro & Small Enterprises Rating for MSEs in India. SMERA has assigned more than 44,000 ratings since inception.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. TransUnion CIBIL Limited is India’s first Credit Information Company, also commonly referred as a Credit Bureau. It collect and maintain records of individuals’ and non-individuals’ (commercial entities) payments pertaining to loans and credit cards. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing. NHB has been established with an objective to operate as a principal agency to promote housing finance institutions both at local and regional levels.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. NHB is wholly owned by Reserve Bank of India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Electronics Funds Transfer (NEFT) is an electronic fund transfer system that operates on a Deferred Net Settlement (DNS) basis which settles transactions in batches.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935 in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is vested with the responsibility of conducting monetary policy. This responsibility is explicitly mandated under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) is a facility under which scheduled commercial banks can borrow additional amount of overnight money from the Reserve Bank by dipping into their Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, while presenting the Union Budget for 1987-88 on February 28, 1987 announced the decision to establish the National Housing Bank (NHB) as an apex level institution for housing finance. NHB was set up on July 9, 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. In November 2003, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted the Committee on Procedures and Performance Audit of Public Services under the Chairmanship of Shri S.S.Tarapore (former Deputy Governor) to address the issues relating to availability of adequate banking services to the common person. Therefore, the Committee recommended setting up of the Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI). BCSBI was set up to ensure that the common person as a consumer of financial services from the banking Industry is in no way at a disadvantageous position and really gets what he/she has been promised.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian currency system was converted into decimal system by Indian Coinage (Amendment) Act 1955 which brought into force from April 01st 1957.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is located at Dalal Street.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. A deposit of money that can be withdrawn without prior notice is known as Demand Deposits, Ex:- in a current account.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. ECS – Electronic Clearing Service.
RTGS – Real Time Gross Settlement.
NEFT- National Electronics Funds Transfer System. 
Mobile banking is a service provided by a bank or other financial institution that allows its customers to conduct financial transactions remotely using a mobile.
PIPS is not an e-banking software.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..