Banking Quiz

Q1. HDFC लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी ने ट्विटर के लिए ग्राहक सेवा के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धि वाले एक सर्विसिंग बॉट ____________ को लॉन्च किया है.
(a) Ping
(b) Seog
(c) Neo
(d) Jong
(e) Meen

Q2. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने शहर में उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकार के लेन-देन को अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए किस शहर में एक शाखा खोली है?
(a) मसूरी
(b) ऋषिकेश
(c) नैनीताल
(d) हरिद्वार
(e) देहरादून

Q3. निजी बीमा कंपनी टाटा AIA लाइफ ने 'ईज़ी कनेक्ट' के लॉन्च की घोषणा की है, जो ऑनलाइन ग्राहक सेवा को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म तक बढ़ाएगी. टाटा एआईए लाइफ किसके द्वारा गठित एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है?
(a) टाटा संस लिमिटेड
(b) एआईए ग्रुप लिमिटेड
(c) बजाज आलियांज
(d) दोनों (a) और (b)
(e) दोनों (b) और (c)

Q4. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष (2017-18) के लिए भारत के विकास के अनुमान को __________ तक घटा दिया है जबकि अगले वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए इसके पूर्वानुमान को कम किया है.
(a) 7.00 प्रतिशत
(b) 7.10 प्रतिशत
(c) 7.30 प्रतिशत
(d) 7.90 प्रतिशत
(e) 7.60 प्रतिशत

Q5. एशियाई विकास बैंक अपने वार्षिक उधार को भारत में 2018 और 2022 के बीच अधिकतम ब्याज दर को कितने तक बढ़ा देगा ताकि उच्च मध्यम आय की स्थिति के लिए समावेशी आर्थिक परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके?
(a) 6 बिलियन $
(b) 4 बिलियन $
(c) 10 बिलियन $
(d) 15 बिलियन $
(e) 1 बिलियन $

Q6. HDFC बैंक के वर्तमान प्रबंध निदेशक (MD) कौन हैं?
(a) रजनीश कुमार
(b) उदय कोटक
(c) शिखा शर्मा
(d) चंदा कोचर
(e) आदित्य पुरी

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमा कंपनी और अपोलो म्यूनिख हेल्थ 'क्लिक्स 2 प्रोटोट हेक्टेयर प्लान' लॉन्च करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं, जो एक ही योजना के तहत जीवन और स्वास्थ्य दोनों को कवर प्रदान करता है.
(a) अवीवा बीमा कंपनी
(b) मेटलाइफ बीमा कंपनी
(c) सन लाइफ फाइनेंशियल
(d) एचडीएफसी लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(e) आईएनजी समूह

Q8. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) नई दिल्ली भारत
(b) बीजिंग, चीन
(c) मनिला, फिलीपींस
(d) टोक्यो, जापान
(e) नैरोबी, केन्या

Q9. सरकार ने अक्टूबर-दिसंबर तिमाही के लिए पीपीएफ, किसान विकास पत्र और सुकन्या समृद्धि जैसी छोटी बचत योजनाओं पर ब्याज दरों में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया है. सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता केवल जन्म की तारीख से _______ की आयु तक खोला जा सकता है.
(a) 5 वर्ष
(b) 10 वर्ष
(c) 15 वर्ष
(d) 20 वर्ष
(e) 25 वर्ष

Q10. किस बैंक ने हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (HPCL) के साथ समझौता किया है जिसमें BHIM/ UPI व्यापारी समाधान के साथ सभी एचपीसीएल रिटेल आउटलेट्स को सक्षम किया जा सकता है?
(a) विजया बैंक
(b) कॉर्पोरेशन बैंक
(c) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(d) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q11. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने नौ राज्यों के 80 ब्लॉकों में ई-लेनदेन, औपचारिक क्षेत्र उधारी और बीमा खरीद पर शिक्षित करने के लिए पायलट आधार पर एक वित्तीय साक्षरता ड्राइव लॉन्च की है. इस ड्राइव का उद्देश्य क्या है? 
(a) एक घरेलू बजट बनाने और वित्तीय लेनदेन रिकॉर्ड करने की आदत को विकसित करने के लिए
(b) बचत खातों में लेनदेन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए
(c) फिक्स्ड डिपॉजिट्स और आवर्ती जमा के माध्यम से बैंकों में जमा करके सक्रिय बचत के लिए
(d) उपर्युक्त सभी इस ड्राइव के उद्देश्य है
(e) उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए इस तरह से धन (निधि) के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन को संदर्भित करता है

Q12. वरिष्ठ नागरिक बचत योजना (एससीएसएस) अकाउंट एक खाता है जो ________ या उससे अधिक आयु का खाता खोल सकता है.
(a) 60 वर्ष
(b) 55 वर्ष
(c) 70 वर्ष
(d) 50 वर्ष
(e) 65 वर्ष

Q13. चौथी द्वि-मासिक मौद्रिक नीति वक्तव्य 2017-18 में, मौद्रिक नीति समिति (MPC) ने पॉलिसी रेपो रेट को तरलता समायोजन सुविधा (LAF) के तहत ______ पर अपरिवर्तित रखने का निर्णय लिया है -? 
(a) 5.50 प्रतिशत
(b) 5.75 प्रतिशत
(c) 6.25 प्रतिशत
(d) 6.50 प्रतिशत
(e) 6.00 प्रतिशत

Q14. आरबीआई ने अधिसूचित किया है कि P2P ऋण देने वाले प्लेटफार्मों को गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (NBFCs) के समरूप पर विनियमित और उपचारित होने की आवश्यकता है. P2P का क्या अर्थ है -
(a) Product-to-Product
(b) Peer-to-Peer
(c) Person-to-Person
(d) Primary-to-Primary
(e) Priority-to-Priority

Q15. निम्नलिखित संगठनों में से किसने ऋण प्रतिभूतियों जारी करके पूंजी जुटाने के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंवेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (InvITs) और रीयल इस्टेट इनवेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट्स (REITs) को अनुमति दी है?
(a) सिडबी
(b) IRDAI
(c) सेबी
(d) नाबार्ड
(e) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Life Insurance Company has launched 'Neo', a servicing bot for Twitter that uses artificial intelligence for customer service. This is the second bot put in operation by HDFC Life, after the launch of SPOK, which was an email bot to answer customer queries.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India opened a branch in the Dehradun city to make transactions of the Uttarakhand State government more convenient. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat inaugurated the RBI's Branch. Earlier, the state government had to do financial transactions through the Kanpur branch of the RBI.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Private insurer Tata AIA Life announced the launch of ‘Eazy Connect’, that will extend online customer service to social media platforms. Tata AIA Life Insurance Company Limited (Tata AIA Life) is a joint venture company, formed by Tata Sons Limited and AIA Group Limited (AIA).

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) has downgraded India’s growth projection to 7 percent for the current fiscal while lowering its forecast for the next financial year as well. India’s GDP growth is downgraded to 7 percent in the financial year 2017-18, a 0.4 percentage point drop from the April forecast. In the financial year 2018-19, the forecast is adjusted down to 7.4 percent, from 7.6 percent, according to the Asian Development Outlook 2017 update.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank will increase its annual lending to India to a maximum of $4 billion between 2018 and 2022 to help fasten inclusive economic transformation towards upper middle-income status.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Aditya Puri is the present Managing Director (MD) of HDFC Bank.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Life Insurance and Apollo Munich Health have come together to launch ‘Click2Protect Health plan’, which provides both life and health cover under a single plan. This plan combines the benefits of HDFC Life’s ‘Click2Protect 3D Plus (term) protection plan’ and Apollo Munich’s ‘Optima Restore health indemnity plan’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The headquarters of ADB is in Manila, Philippines.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has kept unchanged the interest rates on small savings schemes like PPF, Kisan Vikas Patra and Sukanya Samriddhi for October-December quarter. Investments in the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme will fetch annual rate of 7.8 percent while Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP) investments will yield 7.5 percent and mature in 115 months. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened up to age of 10 years only from the date of birth. For initial operations of Scheme, one year grace has been given. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijaya Bank has entered into an MoU with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) for enabling all HPCL retail outlets with BHIM/UPI merchant solutions. This rollout will empower all petrol pump attendants and LPG delivery personnel to accept digital payments.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is to launch a financial literacy drive in 80 blocks in nine states on the pilot basis to educate people on e-transactions, formal sector borrowings and insurance purchases. The pilot project, according to RBI will be commissioned in the 9 states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Odisha, Karnataka, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh by the 6 NGOs in collaboration with the sponsor Banks. The aim of this drive is to inculcate the habit of making a household budget and recording financial transactions, encourage transactions in savings accounts, and active saving by depositing in banks through fixed deposits and recurring deposits.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior Citizen Savings Scheme (SCSS) Account- An individual of the Age of 60 years or more may open the account.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation at its meeting, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to keep the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) unchanged at 6.0 per cent in the Fourth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2017-18.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. After a year or more of due-diligence, the RBI has notified that peer-to-peer (P2P) lending platforms need to be regulated and treated on par with non-banking financial companies (NBFCs). The final regulatory framework for P2P lenders is still awaited. Few important P2P lending platforms in India are LenDen Club, Faircent, Qbera, Lendbox, Rupaiya Exchange and Monexo.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) allowed Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) and Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) to raise capital by issuing debt securities. The move will help attract investors to the capital-starved property sector. In addition to allowing bond issuances, SEBI also introduced the concept of strategic investor for REITs, similar to InvITs.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..