Banking Quiz

Q1. सार्वजनिक जमा स्वीकार करने के अनुसार, NBFCs को ____ विस्तृत श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है.
(a) दो
(b) तीन
(c) चार
(d) एक
(e) पांच


Q2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन देश का सबसे बड़ा संरक्षक और डिपाजिटरी भागीदार है?
(a) CIBIL
(b) SEBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SHCIL
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q3. StockHolding को कब एक सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में शामिल किया गया था -
(a) 1995
(b) 1992
(c) 1986
(d) 1981
(e) 1979

Q4. StockHolding किसकी एक सहायक कंपनी है-
(a) IFCI लिमिटेड
(b) RBI
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) SIDBI
(e) IDBI लिमिटेड

Q5. इनमें से कौन सी यूपीआई की मूल संस्था है?
(a) RBI
(b) GOI
(c) NPCI
(d) PMMY
(e) SEBI

Q6. 16 जुलाई 2017 से तीन वर्ष तक IDFC बैंक के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है
(a) सुनील मेहता
(b) मेलविन रीगो
(c) राजकिरण राय जी
(d) सुनील ककर
(e) विक्रम लिमये

Q7. संशोधन के अनुसार,एक पुरस्कार देने के लिए बैंकिंग लोकपाल का आर्थिक अधिकार क्षेत्र _______ रूपये तक दोगुना हो गया है. 
(a) 20 लाख रुपये
(b) 10 लाख रुपये
(c) 25 लाख रुपये
(d) 50 लाख रुपये
(e) 5 लाख रुपये

Q8. पूंजी बाजार नियामक सेबी ने खराब ऋणों से निपटने के लिए सरकार और आरबीआई की मदद के लिए सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के अर्जन परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए अधिग्रहण नियमों को सुलझा लिया है. SEBI में “B” का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Base
(b) Business
(c) Broker
(d) Bank
(e) Board

Q9. एशियाई इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (AIIB) ने इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड को 150 मिलियन इक्विटी निवेश ऋण को मंजूरी दी है. यह निजी परियोजनाओं को निधि देने के लिए बैंक का पहला ऐसा ऋण है. AIIB कहाँ पर आधारित है?  
(a) फ्रांस
(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) चीन
(d) जर्मनी
(e) अमेरीका

Q10. विश्व बैंक के कार्यकारी निदेशक मंडल ने असम स्टेट पब्लिक फाइनेंस इंस्टीट्यूशनल रिफॉर्म्स (ASPIRe) परियोजना के लिए __________ मिलियन डॉलर की ऋण सहायता को मंजूरी दी है.
(a) 103 मिलियन डॉलर
(b) 44 मिलियन डॉलर
(c) 502 मिलियन डॉलर
(d) 328 मिलियन डॉलर
(e) 1005 मिलियन डॉलर

Q11. निम्न में से किस बैंक ने कमजोर वर्गों के लिए 'सरल-ग्रामीण आवास ऋण' योजना की शुरुआत की है?
(a) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) एसबीआई
(c) पीएनबी
(d) सिंडिकेट बैंक
(e) एक्सिस बैंक

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का बैंक प्रतीक एक कुत्ता और शब्दों में 'वफादार, मैत्रीपूर्ण' शब्दों को दिखाता है?
(a) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) ओरिएंटल बैंक ऑफ कॉमर्स
(c) सिंडिकेट बैंक
(d) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक

Q13. यदि आरबीआई द्वारा नकद आरक्षित अनुपात (सीआरआर) कम किया जाता है, तो क्रेडिट सृजन पर इसका असर होगा-
(a) वृद्धि
(b) कमी
(c) कोई प्रभाव नहीं
(D. उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सही नहीं है

Q14. निम्न में से कौन सा एक निजी बैंक है?
(a) इलाहाबाद बैंक
(b) पंजाब और सिंध बैंक
(c) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(d) दक्षिण भारतीय बैंक
(e) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

Q15. आयकर विभाग द्वारा जारी किए गए पैन कार्ड का निम्नलिखित उदेश्यों मे से किसके लिए उपयोग नहीं किया जा सकता है?
(a) पहचान का प्रमाण
(b) एक पंजीकृत कर दाता का प्रमाण
(c) पते का प्रमाण
(d) जन्म तिथि का प्रमाण
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सही नहीं है



Check Detailed Solutions of Banking Awareness here 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to accepting public deposits, NBFCs can be classified into two broad categories, viz.,
(i) NBFCs accepting public deposit (NBFCs-D)
(ii) NBFCs not accepting/holding public deposit (NBFCs-ND).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Ltd (SHCIL), India’s largest custodian and depository participant.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited. The equity capital of StockHolding is presently held by LIC, GIC, IFCI Ltd., SU-UTI, NIA, NIC, UIC, and TOICL, all leaders in their respective fields of business.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. StockHolding was incorporated as a Public Limited Company in 1986. It has been jointly promoted by leading Banks and Financial Institutions. StockHolding is a subsidiary of IFCI Limited.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IDFC Ltd announced the elevation of its CFO Sunil Kakar as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the company with effect from July 16th 2017 for three years. Mr. Kakar has also been appointed as additional director. Both the appointments are subject to shareholders' approval at the annual general meeting (AGM). Besides, the company announced that the Board has approved the resignation of veteran banker Vikram Limaye from the post of MD and CEO who is set to join leading stock exchange NSE as its new Managing Director and CEO. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The central bank has extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme. As per RBI, under the amended scheme, a customer would also be able to lodge a complaint against the bank for its non-adherence to RBI instructions with regard to mobile banking/ electronic banking services in India. As per the amendment, the pecuniary jurisdiction of the Banking Ombudsman to pass an award has been doubled to 20 lakh rupees. The Reserve Bank extended the scope of Banking Ombudsman Scheme under which banks could be penalized for mis-selling third-party products like insurance and mutual funds via mobile or electronic banking.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Capital markets regulator, SEBI (Securities Exchange Board of India) relaxed takeover norms for the acquisition of stressed assets of listed companies to help the government and the RBI in their efforts to tackle bad loans. SEBI Chairman Ajay Tyagi took the decision after a board meeting in Mumbai. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. China-led Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved USD 150 million equity investment loan to the India Infrastructure Fund. It is the bank's first such loan to fund private projects.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank's Board of Executive Directors has approved a loan assistance of 44 million dollars for the Assam State Public Finance Institutional Reforms (ASPIRe) Project. The loan was sanction by World Bank (International Bank for Reconstruction and Development) in its meeting held at Washington DC, USA.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.India’s largest private sector lender Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) Bank has launched ‘ICICI Bank Saral-Rural Housing Loan’ Scheme for weaker sections of society. The scheme is new home loan proposition of the bank with special interest rate to cater people from rural areas including women borrowers as well as from weaker sections.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Syndicate Bank emblem figures a dog and the words ‘faithful, friendly’ in it.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Cash Reserve means, RBI informs the banks to maintain particular cash as reserve. So if the reserve ratio is lower then the bank can utilize those cash for credit purpose.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Indian Bank Limited is a major private sector bank headquartered at Thrissur in Kerala.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Permanent Account Number (PAN) is a ten-digit alphanumeric number, issued in the form of a laminated card, by the Income Tax Department, to any “person” who applies for it or to whom the department allots the number without an application.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..