Banking Quiz

Q1. __________ एक परिसंपत्ति है, जिसमें पट्टेदार परिसंपत्ति शामिल है, बैंक के लिए आय उत्पन्न करने के लिए समाप्त होने पर न तो निष्पादित हो जाती है.
(a) NPA
(b) KCC
(c) NPV
(d) GDP
(e) GNP


Q2. NPA का क्या अर्थ है - 
(a) National ­performing Assets
(b) New ­performing Assets
(c) Non ­production Assets
(d) Non ­performing Assembly
(e) Non ­performing Assets

Q3. MUDRA एक वित्तीय संस्थान है जिसका विकास भारत सरकार द्वारा माइक्रो यूनिटों के उद्यमों और पुनर्वित्त के लिए किया गया है. MUDRA में “A” का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Agency
(b) Association
(c) Assembly
(d) Agent
(e) Alert

Q4. MUDRA का पूर्ण रुप क्या है - 
(a) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agent
(b) Midium Units Development & Refinance Association
(c) Micro Units Department & Refinance Agency
(d) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency
(e) Micro Unique Development & Refinance Assembly

Q5. भारत निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में EPZ मॉडल की प्रभावशीलता को पहचानने वाला एशिया में सबसे पहला देश है. EPZ का पूर्ण रुप क्या है-
(a) Export Point Zone
(b) External Processing Zone
(c) Export Production Zone
(d) Export Processing Zone
(e) Export Processing Zonal

Q6. बंगाल में बैंकिंग संकट के बाद ________ वर्ष में पहली बार बैंकों के साथ जमा जमा बीमा की अवधारणा को ध्यान में रखा गया है.
(a) 1941
(b) 1933
(c) 1961
(d) 1948
(e) 1919

Q7. जमा बीमा निगम (DIC) विधेयक 21 अगस्त, 1961 को संसद में पेश किया गया था. इसे संसद द्वारा पारित करने के बाद, 7 दिसंबर, 1961 को राष्ट्रपति की सहमति मिली और जमा बीमा अधिनियम, 1961, 01 जनवरी ______को लागू किया गया था-
(a) 1962
(b) 1975
(c) 1956
(d) 1949
(e) 1935

Q8. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक को 14 जनवरी 1971 को प्रवर्तित कर सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनी को सीजीसीआई नामित किया गया था. CGCI में पहले "C" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Common
(b) Conclusion
(c) Corporation
(d) Concept
(e) Credit

Q9. DIC विधेयक 21 अगस्त 1 9 61 को संसद में पेश किया गया था. DIC में "D" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Distance
(b) Development
(c) Deposit
(d) Demand
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q10. DICGC का पूर्ण रूप क्या है-
(a) Deposit Investment and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(b) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(c) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Company
(d) Demand Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
(e) Deposit Instalment and Credit Guarantee Corporation

Q11. ______________ मूल रूप से तब चार्ज किया जाता है जब एक व्यक्ति नकद प्राप्त करने के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड का उपयोग करता है.
(a) प्रारंभिक पुनर्भुगतान प्रभार
(b) मोचन शुल्क
(c) लेनदेन शुल्क
(d) नकद अग्रिम शुल्क
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q12. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक ऋणी-मुक्त अवधि है जो एक लेनदार द्वारा देनदार को दिया जाता है?
(a) निश्चित अवधि
(b) प्रीसेट अवधि
(c) रियायत-अवधि
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q13. ________ एक चेक की बजाय एक चेक की राशि है, जो दाता के खाते में उपलब्ध शेष राशि से ऊपर है.
(a) ट्रैवेलर्स चेक
(b) मल्टीसिटिटी चेक
(c) मल्टीलेटेड चेक
(d) ओवरड्राफ्ट
(e) बुरा ऋण

Q14. धारक के हस्ताक्षर द्वारा अनुमोदित किए जाने के बाद विदेश में भुगतान की गई एक निश्चित राशि के लिए एक चेक या भुगतान किया जा सकता है, इसे क्या कहते है ?
(a) ट्रैवेलर्स चेक
(b) मल्टीसिटिटी चेक
(c) विकृत चेक
(d) क्रास चेक
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q15. निम्नलिखित में से क्या बैंकों में जोखिम प्रबंधन का एक उपाय नहीं है?
(a) CRR
(b) RTGS
(c) SLR
(d) जमा बीमा
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है





S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Non ­performing Assets (NPA) is an asset, including a leased asset, becomes non­ performing when it ceases to generate income for the bank.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. NPA stands for Non ­performing Assets.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. It was announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget for FY 2016. The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like Banks, NBFCs and MFIs.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India was one of the first in Asia to recognize the effectiveness of the Export Processing Zone (EPZ) model in promoting exports, with Asia's first EPZ set up in Kandla, Gujarat in 1965. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of insuring deposits kept with banks received attention for the first time in the year 1948 after the banking crises in Bengal. The question came up for reconsideration in the year 1949, but it was decided to hold it in abeyance till the Reserve Bank of India ensured adequate arrangements for inspection of banks. Subsequently, in the year 1950, the Rural Banking Enquiry Committee also supported the concept. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Deposit Insurance Corporation (DIC) Bill was introduced in the Parliament on August 21, 1961. After it was passed by the Parliament, the Bill got the assent of the President on December 7, 1961 and the Deposit Insurance Act, 1961 came into force on January 1, 1962. The Deposit Insurance Scheme was initially extended to functioning commercial banks only. This included the State Bank of India and its subsidiaries, other commercial banks and the branches of the foreign banks operating in India. 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India also promoted a public limited company on January 14, 1971, named the Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. (CGCI). The main thrust of the Credit Guarantee Schemes, introduced by the Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd., was aimed at encouraging the commercial banks to cater to the credit needs of the hitherto neglected sectors, particularly the weaker sections of the society engaged in non-industrial activities, by providing guarantee cover to the loans and advances granted by the credit institutions to small and needy borrowers covered under the priority sector. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Deposit Insurance Corporation (DIC) Bill was introduced in the Parliament on August 21, 1961. After it was passed by the Parliament, the Bill got the assent of the President on December 7, 1961 and the Deposit Insurance Act, 1961 came into force on January 1, 1962. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. DICGC stands for Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. A cash advance fee is a charge that a credit card issuer charges a customer for accessing the cash credit line on his or her account, either through an ATM, convenience check or at a bank’s teller window.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The grace period is the provision in most loan and insurance contracts which allows payment to be received for a certain period of time after the actual due date. During this period no late fees will be charged, and the late payment will not result in default or cancellation of the loan.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. An overdraft is an extension of credit from a lending institution when an account reaches zero. An overdraft allows the individual to continue withdrawing money even if the account has no funds in it.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Traveller’s cheque is a medium of exchange that can be used in place of hard currency. Traveller’s cheques are often used by individuals travelling on vacation to foreign countries.

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. Cash reserve Ratio (CRR) is the amount of funds that the banks have to keep with the RBI. Statutory liquidity ratio (SLR) is the Indian government term for reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India require to maintain in the form of gold, government approved securities before providing credit to the customers. Deposit insurance is mandatory, and pays claims from a pool of funds to which every depository institution regularly contributes.

ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..