Banking Quiz

Q1. सॉफ्टबैंक ने मोबाइल पेमेंट प्रदाता पेटीएम में 9,000 करोड़ रुपये (1.4 अरब डॉलर) के वित्तपोषण के दौर में एक भारतीय डिजिटल उद्यम में अपना सबसे बड़ा निवेश किया है. सॉफ्टबैंक कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) ऑस्ट्रिया
(b) जापान
(c) हांगकांग
(d) चीन
(e) रूस

Ans.(b)
Sol. Softbank has made its biggest investment in an Indian digital enterprise by sealing a funding round of Rs 9,000 crore ($1.4 billion) in mobile payments provider Paytm.The Japanese internet and telecom conglomerate will now own about a fifth of the Noida-based company estimated to be worth $8 billion, making it the country’s second most valuable startup. This is the largest fund infusion by a single investor in an Indian start-up and also Softbank's largest investment in a single company in India.


Q2. निम्नलिखित बैंकों में से किस बैंक ने एलआईसी के जीवन बीमा उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए भारत के जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में प्रवेश किया है?
(a) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(b) एक्सिस बैंक
(c) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(d) स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) कर्नाटक बैंक
Ans.(e)
Sol. Karnataka Bank Ltd has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India for selling life insurance products of LIC.

Q3. एचडीएफसी लाइफ ने एक कृत्रिम बुद्धि-आधारित एप्लिकेशन 'एसपीओके' को लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है जो निजी बीमाकर्ता को भेजे गए ग्राहक ईमेल को स्वचालित रूप से पढ़, समझ, वर्गीकृत, प्राथमिकता दे और जवाब दे सकती है. एचडीएफसी लाइफ का मुख्य व्यवसायिक कार्यालय कहां है?
(a) नैनीताल
(b) जयपुर
(c) मुंबई
(d) नई दिल्ली
(e) अहमदाबाद
Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Life has announced the launch of an artificial intelligence-based application 'SPOK' that can automatically read, understand, categoriseprioritise and respond to customer emails sent to the private insurer. Mumbai is the corporate office of HDFC life.

Q4. किस बैंक ने जियोजिट के सहयोग से ग्राहकों के लिए "सेल्फी" नामक एक नया व्यापार मंच लॉन्च किया है?
(a) फेडरल बैंक
(b) आईडीएफसी बैंक
(c) कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
(d) एचडीएफसी बैंक
(e) आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
Ans.(a)
Sol. Federal Bank, in association with Geojit, has launched a new trading platform called “Selfie” for customers. Designed and managed by Geojit, the trading platform will give its users absolute control over their investments with timely research inputs to make sound investment decisions.

Q5. _____________ और IFFCO ने किसानों के लिए अपने पहले सह-ब्रांड डेबिट कार्ड के सेट को डिलीटलाइज़ेशन और नकद रहित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक नई पहल के रूप में शुरू किया.
(a) सिडबी
(b) एसबीआई
(c) पीएनबी
(d) बॉब
(e) नाबार्ड
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of Baroda (BOB) and IFFCO has rolled out their first set of co-branded debit cards for farmers as part of a novel initiative to push digitalisation and cashless economy. Both the organisations in February 2017 entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) in this regard. The co-branded debit cards, with inbuilt overdraft of Rs. 2,500 in special savings bank account, could be used for purchase of various agri products at IFFCO sale counters.

Q6. एक साल के दौरान योजना के तहत एक एकल लाभार्थी (एमटीएसएस) द्वारा कितने धन प्रेषित किए जा सकते हैं?
(a) 40
(b) 45
(c) 55
(d) 35
(e) 30
Ans.(e)
Sol. Thirty remittances can be received by a single individual beneficiary under the scheme (MTSS) during a calendar year.

Q7. ________ शीघ्र शुरुआती घरेलू स्वामित्व की गारंटी के प्रावधान के माध्यम से एक वास्तविक संभावना बनाने की एक दृष्टि से अस्तित्व में आ गया है.
(a) सिडबी
(b) ईसीजीसी
(c) आईएमजीसी
(d) एनएचबी
(e) नाबार्ड
Ans.(c)
Sol. IMGC has come into being with a vision to make early home ownership a real possibility through the provision of Mortgage Guarantee. Mortgage Guarantee, a relatively new product in India, is actively used by lenders in developed markets as a tool to help promote and advance home ownership

Q8. राष्ट्रीय एजेंसी ने बैंकों और अन्य किस वित्तीय मध्यस्थों से प्राप्त करने के बाद देश की विभिन्न जांच एजेंसियों को संदेहास्पद लेनदेन रिपोर्ट (एसटीआर), नकद लेनदेन रिपोर्टों और नकली मुद्रा रिपोर्टों को नियंत्रित, विश्लेषित और प्रसारित करने हेतु अनिवार्य कर दिया है?
(a) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई)
(b) केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई)
(c) फाइनेंसियल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (एफआईयू)
(d) इंटेलिजेंस ब्यूरो (आईबी)
(e) सेंट्रल इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (सीआईयू)
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU) is the national agency mandated to collect, analyse and disseminate Suspicious Transaction Reports (STRs), Cash Transaction Reports and Counterfeit Currency Reports to various investigative agencies of the country after receiving it from banks and other financial intermediaries under a stipulated mechanism.

Q9. करेंसी स्वैप _______ का प्रबंधन करने का एक उपकरण है.
(a) मुद्रा जोखिम
(b) विभिन्न मुद्रा में नकदी प्रवाह
(c) मुद्रा और ब्याज दर जोखिम
(d) ब्याज दर जोखिम
(e) उपरोक्त सभी
Ans.(b)
Sol. A currency swap (or a cross currency swap) is a foreign exchange derivative between two institutions to exchange the principal and/or interest payments of a loan in one currency for equivalent amounts, in net present value terms, in another currency. 

Q10. भारत में निम्न में से कौन सी एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय आय की गणना के लिए जिम्मेदार है?
(a) एनसीएईआर
(b) सीएसओ
(c) एनएसएस
(d) आरबीआई
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सही नहीं है
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Statistical Office which is one of the two wings of the National Statistical Organisation (NSO) is responsible for coordination of statistical activities in the country and for evolving and maintaining statistical standards. Its activities include compilation of National Accounts.

Q11. 1961 के आयकर अधिनियम के अनुसार, सुपर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आयु कितनी होना चाहिए?
(a) 60 साल
(b) 70 साल
(c) 80 साल
(d) 75 साल
(e) 65 साल
Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Income Tax act of 1961, the age of Super senior Citizens is 80 years.

Q12. कंपनी के कमाई या लाभ का हिस्सा जिसे शेयर धारकों को दिया जाता है, उसको _______ कहा जाता है.
(a) प्रीमियम
(b) डिविडेंड
(c) बोनस
(d) सुनिश्चित राशि
(e) रिटर्न
Ans.(b)
Sol. A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits. When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, it can re-invest it in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a fraction of the profit as a dividend to shareholders.

Q13. निम्न में से किस आर्थिक अवधारणा को चालू खाते या पूंजी खाते या दोनों के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया गया है?
(a) भुगतान की शेष राशि
(b) किसी देश के अनाज के भंडार का मूल्य
(c) सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पाद
(d) सकल राष्ट्रीय आय (जीएनआई)
(e) एक वर्ष में प्रत्यक्ष करों का कुल संग्रह
Ans.(a)
Sol. A Balance of payments statements is a summary of a nation’s total economic transactions undertaken on international account. It is usually composed of two sections:-
1. Current Account
2. Capital Account

Q14. जब भारत सरकार के सभी प्राप्तियां और व्यय दोनों पूंजी और राजस्व में अंतर होता है, तो वह क्या कहलाता है?
(a) राजस्व घाटा
(b) बजट घाटा
(c) शून्य बजट
(d) ट्रेड गैप
(e) भुगतान समस्या का शेष
Ans.(b)
Sol. Budgetary deficit is the difference between all receipts and expenses in both revenue and capital account of the government.If revenue expenses of the government exceed revenue receipts, it results in revenue account deficit. Similarly, if the capital disbursements of the government exceed capital receipts, it leads to capital account deficit.


Budgetary deficit is usually expressed as a percentage of GDP.

Q15. सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता केवल जन्म तिथि से ही ________ वर्ष की आयु तक ही खोला जा सकता है.
(a) पांच साल
(b) चार साल
(c) छह साल
(d) आठ साल
(e) दस साल
Ans.(e)
Sol. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened up to age of 10 years only from the date of birth.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..