सामान्य ज्ञान क्विज

Q1. बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा एक भारतीय स्टेट बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवा है. इसका मुख्य कार्यालय ..... में स्थित है?
(a) पुणे
(b) बड़ौदा
(c) दिल्ली
(d) चेन्नई
(e) कोलकाता


Q2. टीएस विजयन कौन है?
(a) गवर्नर, आरबीआई
(b) अध्यक्ष, आईआरडीए
(c) सीएमडी, बॉब
(d) सचिव, संयुक्त राष्ट्र
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q3. कनाडा, जो दक्षिण में अमेरिका से उत्तर में आर्कटिक सर्कल तक फैला है, विशाल, बहुसांस्कृतिक सहित जीवंत शहरों से भरा एक देश है. कनाडा की राजधानी कहां है?
(a) ओटावा
(b) टोरंटो
(c) नैरोबी
(d) पेरिस
(e) न्यूयॉर्क

Q4. ऑस्ट्रेलियन सिक्योरिटीज एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Nifty
(b) Asx
(c) Nikkei
(d) NASDAQ
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q5. उत्तर अटलांटिक संधि संगठन (नाटो), जिसे उत्तर अटलांटिक एलायंस भी कहा जाता है, एक अटलांटिक संधि पर आधारित एक अंतरसरकारी सैन्य गठबंधन है, जो 4 अप्रैल 1949 को हस्ताक्षर किया गया था. नाटो का मुख्यालय क्या है?
(a) न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) लंदन, ब्रिटेन
(c) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(d) टोक्यो, जापान
(e) ब्रसेल्स, बेल्जियम

Q6. दांदेली वन्यजीव अभयारण्य .................. में स्थित है?
(a) केरल
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) कर्नाटक
(d) तेलंगाना
(e) आंध्र प्रदेश

Q7. क्यूबा की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) दिनार
(b) पेसो
(c) यूरो
(d) डॉलर
(e) टका

Q8. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुनर्नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (IREA) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) न्यू यॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(c) ब्रसेल्स, बेल्जियम
(d) अबू धाबी, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. भारत के प्रधान मंत्री राजीव गांधी की हत्या कब कर दी गई थी?
(a) 1961
(b) 1991
(c) 1981
(d) 1971
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को ______ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है.
(a) गुरुजी
(b) महामाना
(c) गुरुदेव
(d) नेताजी
(e) महात्मा

Q11. सबसे ज्यादा बिकने वाली पुस्तक “द रोड एहैड” किसने लिखी है?
(a) बिल क्लिंटन
(b) आई.के. गुजराल
(c) बिल गेट्स
(d) टी. एन. शेषन
(e) बराक ओबामा

Q12. ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार पाने वाले पहले हिन्दी लेखक कौन थे?
(a) महादेवी वर्मा
(b) सुमितानंदन पंत
(c) डॉ रामधारी सिंह दिनकर
(d) एस.एच. वात्स्यायन
(e) बाबुदास शर्मा

Q13. "विश्व मोहिनी" क्या है?
(a) भारत की सौंदर्य रानी का नाम
(b) लता मंगेशकर को संगीत में उनके योगदान के लिए दिया गया नाम
(c) एक भारतीय जहाज
(d) भारतीय नृत्य पर एक प्रसिद्ध पुस्तक
(e) "मिस वर्ल्ड" का हिंदी नाम

Q14. हिमाचल प्रदेश में कौन सा पास स्थित है?
(a) शिपकिला
(b) ज़ोजिला
(c) नथुला
(d) जेलीप्ला
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q15. 'द इंडियन वॉर ऑफ इंडिपेंडेंस' नामक पुस्तक किसने लिखा थी?
(a) कृष्ण वर्मा
(b) मैडम कामा
(c) बी. जी. तिलक
(d) वी. डी. सावरकर
(e) जवाहरलाल नेहरू



S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bank of Baroda is an Indian state-owned banking and financial services company headquartered in Baroda in Gujarat, India.It is the second largest bank in India, next to State Bank Of India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Mr. T S Vijayan took charge as Chairman of Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India in February 2013. Since then Mr. Vijayan has been playing a key role in various initiatives for enhancing insurance awareness and making insurance affordable to all sections of population. He has also taken various measures for optimum utilization of technology in the insurance space.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canada is a country in the northern part of North America. Ottawa is the capital city of Canada. It stands on the south bank of the Ottawa River in the eastern portion of southern Ontario. The Canadian dollar is the currency of Canada. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ASX is one of the world’s leading financial market exchanges, offering a full suite of services, including listings, trading, clearing and settlement, across a comprehensive range of asset classes.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The North Atlantic Treaty Organization also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between several North American and European states based on the North Atlantic Treaty that was signed on 4 April 1949 

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. Dandeli, a small sleepy town in the western ghats of North-West India in the state of Karnataka is really proud of beholding the magnanimous wild land under the tiger project. The Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary what the name of the reserve is; actually locating in Uttarkannada district of Karnataka which is abundantly rich in wide varieties of flora and fauna.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cuba is a Caribbean island nation under communist rule. It has sugar-white beaches and is dotted with tobacco fields, which play a part in the production of the country's legendary cigars. The capital, Havana, is lined with pastel houses, 1950s-era cars and Spanish-colonial architecture in the 16th-century core, Old Havana. The peso is one of two official currencies in use in Cuba, the other being the convertible peso. There are currently 25 CUP per CUC.
                                                                                               
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organization to promote adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. It was founded in 2009 and its statute entered into force on 8 July 2010. The agency is headquartered in Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official United Nations observer.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The assassination of Rajiv Gandhi, the ex-Prime Minister of India, occurred as a result of a suicide bombing in Sriperumbudur, near Chennai, in Tamil Nadu, India on 21 May 1991. At least 14 others were also killed.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tagore was popularly known as "Gurudev." His major works included Gitanjali (Song Offerings), a world-famous poetry book; Gora (Fair-Faced); Ghare-Baire (The Home and the World); and many other works of literature and art.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Road Ahead is a book written by Bill Gates, co-founder and then-CEO of the Microsoft software company, together with Microsoft executive Nathan Myhrvold and journalist Peter Rinearson. Published in November 1995, then substantially revised about a year later, The Road Ahead summarized the implications of the personal computing revolution and described a future profoundly changed by the arrival of a global information superhighway.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sumitranandan Pant was an Indian poet. He was one of the most celebrated "Progressive" left-wing 20th century poets of the Hindi language and was known for romanticism in his poems which were inspired by nature, people and beauty within.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vishva Mohini MV was a Indian cargo ship that sank in the Bay of Biscay off the northern coast of Spain with the loss of 31 of the 47 people on board. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shipki La is a mountain pass and border post on the India-China border. The river Sutlej, which is called Langqên Zangbo in Tibet, enters India (from Tibet) through this pass. It is an offshoot of the ancient Silk Road. It is located in Kinnaur district in the state of Himachal Pradesh, India, and Tibet, China.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian War of Independence is an Indian nationalist history of the 1857 revolt by Vinayak Damodar Savarkar that was first published in 1909.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..