Banking Quiz

Q1. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक अधिनियम 1934 की धारा ________ के संदर्भ में, केंद्रीय सरकार की रसीदें और भुगतान करने और संघीय लोक ऋण के प्रबंधन सहित एक्सचेंज, प्रेषण और अन्य बैंकिंग परिचालन करने का दायित्व आरबीआई का है.
(a) धारा 16
(b) धारा 22
(c) धारा 32
(d) धारा 20
(e) धारा 25



Q2. DGBA सरकार और बैंकों को बैंकरों के रूप में कार्य करने और केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों दोनों के सार्वजनिक ऋण का प्रबंधन करने जैसे कुछ मुख्य पारंपरिक केंद्रीय बैंकिंग कार्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है. DGBA का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Department of Government and Bank Accounts
(b) Division of Government and Bank Accounts
(c) District of Government and Bank Accounts
(d) Department of Government and Bank Agency
(e) Department of Government and Bank Association

Q3. केंद्रीय कार्यालय में DGBA को कितने डिवीजनों में विभाजित किया गया है?
(a) एक
(b) दो
(c) तीन
(d) चार
(e) पांच

Q4. रिज़र्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया कहाँ पर स्थित अपने सेंट्रल अकाउंट्स सेक्शन में सेंट्रल और साथ ही राज्य सरकारों के प्रिंसिपल का अकाउंट्स को रखता है - 
(a) मुंबई
(b) नागपुर
(c) पुणे
(d) कोलकाता
(e) नई दिल्ली

Q5. OLTAS एक प्रणाली है जो _________ में संग्रह, लेखा और रसीदों की रिपोर्टिंग और बैंक शाखाओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष करों के भुगतान के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया था.
(a) नवंबर 1999
(b) जनवरी 2001
(c) अप्रैल 2004
(d) जुलाई 2005
(e) सितंबर 2010

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय कॉरपोरेट डेट मार्केट को नियंत्रित करता है?
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) नाबार्ड
(c) सिडबी
(d) सेबी
(e) पीएफआरडीए

Q7. _______ एकीकृत बिल भुगतान सिस्टम है जो ऑनलाइन साथ ही आम जनता के बीच एजेंटों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इंटरऑपरेबल बिल भुगतान सेवा प्रदान करेगा.
(a) BBPS
(b) IMPS
(c) AEPS
(d) APBS
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q8. BBPOUs बनने के लिए, बैंकों और गैर-बैंक संस्थाओं को अनिवार्य रूप से ______ के तहत भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के अनुमोदन / प्राधिकरण के लिए आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता है.
(a) भुगतान और निपटान प्रणाली (पीएसएस) अधिनियम 2007
(b) विदेशी मुद्रा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 1999
(c) बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949
(d) सरफेसी अधिनियम, 2002
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत बिल भुगतान केन्द्रीय इकाई (बीबीपीसीयू), बीबीपीएस संचालित एकल अधिकृत इकाई के रूप में कार्य करेगा? 
(a) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(b) एनपीसीआई
(c) भारत सरकार
(d) सेबी
(e) नाबार्ड

Q10. भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के मुताबिक, बीबीपीएस शुरू में उपयोगिता बिल भुगतानों को स्वीकार करेगा जैसे कि-
(a) टेलीफ़ोन बिल
(b) बिजली का बिल
(c) डीटीएच सेवाएं
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई सही नहीं है


Q11. एक बैंक के ऋण और अग्रिम निम्नलिखित में से किस श्रेणी के तहत आते हैं?
(a) संपत्ति
(b) ऋण
(c) जमा
(d) ऊपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q12. आरबीआई ने नाबार्ड में अपनी हिस्सेदारी भारत सरकार को बेच दी, जिसके पास अब _____ हिस्सेदारी है.
(a) लगभग 65%
(b) लगभग 70%
(c) लगभग 95%
(d) लगभग 99%
(e) लगभग 24%

Q13. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एनबीएफसी के जमाकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं है?
(a) जमा बीमा सुविधा
(b) शेयरों का अधिग्रहण
(c) ऋण और अग्रिम
(d) ऊपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q14. NBFCs में ______ शामिल है.
(a) ऋण कंपनी
(b) निवेश कंपनी
(c) संपत्ति वित्त कंपनी
(d) ऊपरोक्त सभी
(e) दिए गए विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q15. इंडिया इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (IIFCL) ____________  के एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है जिसे 2006 में स्थापित किया गया था.
(a) नाबार्ड
(b) सेबी
(c) भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(d) वित्त मंत्रालय
(e) भारत सरकार


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. In terms of Section 20 of the RBI Act 1934, RBI has the obligation to undertake the receipts and payments of the Central Government and to carry out the exchange, remittance and other banking operations, including the management of the public debt of the Union. Further, as per Section 21 of the said Act, RBI has the right to transact Government business of the Union in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Department of Government and Bank Accounts(DGBA) is responsible for discharging certain core traditional central banking functions, viz., acting as bankers to the Government and banks and managing public debt of both, central and state governments. It is also responsible for maintenance of the Reserve Bank's internal accounts and compilation of its weekly and annual accounts.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. At Central Office, DGBA is divided into four divisions.
(a) Bank Accounts Division
(b) Central Debt Division
(c) Government Accounts Division
(d) Central Accounts Section, Nagpur

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India maintains the Principal Accounts of Central as well as State Governments at its Central Accounts Section, Nagpur. It has put in place a well structured arrangement for revenue collection as well as payments on behalf of Government across the country. A network comprising the Public Accounts Departments of RBI and branches of Agency Banks appointed under Section 45 of the RBI Act carry out the Govt. transactions. At present all the public sector banks and three private sector banks viz. ICICI Bank Ltd., HDFC Bank Ltd. and Axis Bank Ltd. act as RBI's agents. Only authorised branches of Agency banks can conduct Govt. business.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. OLTAS is a system introduced in April, 2004 for collection, accounting and reporting of the receipts and payments of Direct Taxes on-line through a network of bank branches. The tax payers’ data flow from banks directly to Tax Information Network (TIN) maintained by National Securities Depository Ltd.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Regulator for the Indian Corporate Debt Market is the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). SEBI controls bond market and corporate debt market in cases where entities raise money from public through public issues.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is a RBI mandated system which will offer integrated and interoperable bill payment services to customers across geographies with certainty, reliability and safety of transactions.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. To become BBPOUs, Banks and non-bank entities are mandatorily required to apply for approval / authorisation to Reserve Bank of India under Payment and Settlement Systems (PSS) Act 2007. Bharat Bill Payment Operating Units (BBPOUs) will be the authorised operational units.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will function as the authorized Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU), which will be responsible for setting business standards, rules and procedures for technical and business requirements for all the participants. NPCI, as the BBPCU, will also undertake clearing and settlement activities related to transactions routed through BBPS.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the Reserve Bank of India, BBPS will initially accept utility bill payments such as electricity, water, gas, telephone and direct-to-home services and will later include other repetitive payments including school and university fees and municipal taxes.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anything tangible or intangible that can be owned or controlled to produce value and that is held to have positive economic value is considered an asset. Anything tangible or intangible that can be owned or controlled to produce value and that is held to have positive economic value is considered an asset.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBI sold its stake in NABARD to the Government of India, which now holds approx 99% stake.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deposit insurance facility of Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation is not available to depositors of NBFCs, unlike in case of banks.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. NBFCs include a loan company, an investment company, asset finance company (i.e. a company conducting the business of equipment leasing or hire purchase finance) and Residuary Non-Banking Companies.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. IIFCL is a wholly-owned Government of India company set up in 2006 to provide long-term finance to viable infrastructure projects through the Scheme for Financing Viable Infrastructure Projects through a Special Purpose Vehicle called India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd (IIFCL), broadly referred to as SIFTI.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..