English Quiz

Directions(1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the given questions. 

(A) Then, fulfill that dream, with the help we offer.
(B) Are you willing to set goals that will move you towards making that dream a reality? 

(C) But, for those who are willing to dream big.
(D) This book seeks to challenge people who are willing to dream.
(E) I want to ask you two questions. 
(F) I offer this, not for those who have already achieved or those who think of themselves as hopeless.
(G) Are you willing to dream of doing great things? 

Q1. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence? 
(a) D
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A
(e) G

Q2. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence? 
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) G
(e) B

Q3. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence? 
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F 
(e) G

Q4. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q5. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence? 
(a) C
(b) E
(c) G
(d) D
(e) B


Directions(6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the given questions. 

(A) They collected plants, counted birds and photographed the terrain and the fauna and made their recommendations. 
(B) In spring of 1963, an alarmed King Hussain invited a group of British scholars, scientists and naturalists. 
(C) He also wanted them to cover the deserts to the east of the mountains.
(D) He wanted them to conduct an extensive survey of the mountains on the eastern side of the Dead Sea.
(E) The problem of conservation of forests, and forest birds and nature, in general, was thus set rolling.
(F) Accordingly, an expedition of internationally, renowned experts in conservation, botany, ornithology etc. went to Jordan. 

Q6. Which of the following should be the FIFTH in the paragraph? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the FIRST in the paragraph?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the LAST in the paragraph? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the SECOND in the paragraph? 
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q10. Which of the following should be the FOURTH in the paragraph? 
(a) F
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B


Directions(11-15): Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, then answer the given questions. 

(A) People thoroughly dedicated to social service but not fulfilling eligibility requirements would not be able to contest elections.
(B) Those who fulfil the stipulated criteria of age and formal education may not necessarily be devoted to social service. 
(C) This system has both advantages and disadvantages.
(D) Therefore, imposing such eligibility requirements is likely to be counterproductive. 
(E) In certain democratic countries, elections cannot be contested by anybody.  
(F) People would be deprived of the probable benefit accrued from the services of such people.
(G) There are eligibility requirements of formal education and upper age limit stipulated in their Constitution.

Q11. Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?  
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph? 
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q14. Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?   
(a) G
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) C

Q15. Which sentence should be the THIRD in the paragraph?   
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Solutions

Sol.1-5: The correct order of rearrangement of sentences is: EGBAFCD

S1. Ans.(a) 

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.6-10: The correct order of rearrangement of sentences is: BDCFAE

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b) 

S8. Ans.(e)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. 11-15: The correct order of rearrangement of sentences is: EGCAFBD

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(d)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..