English Quiz

Directions (1-5): Find the meaning of the underlined/BOLD word in the following sentence.

Q1. His arrogant statement needlessly vitiated the atmosphere and effectively sabotaged the peace parleys.
(a) devastated
(b) energized
(c) spoilt
(d) engrossed
(e) electrified


Q2. In our system of education, homework is imperative.
(a) impalpable
(b) unnecessary
(c) a handicap
(d) authorized
(e) compulsory

Q3. Confidence in government hospitals has eroded considerably in the past decade.
(a) worn away
(b) been lost
(c) corroded
(d) withered
(e) reduced

Q4. Ram works as a laundry boy and hates the drudgery of his routine.
(a) routineness
(b) upheavals
(c) tiresomeness
(d) values
(e) tension

Q5. Apart from its regular array of activities there is an exhibition-cum-sale of different kinds of sarees at the exhibition.
(a) order
(b) stream
(c) varieties
(d) range
(e) horde


Directions (6-15): In each of the following questions, a capitalized pair of words is given followed by five numbered pairs of words. Select from choices the pair which exhibits the same relationship as the capitalized pair of words and mark its number as your answer.

Q6. MODESTY : BRAGGART
(a) humility : orator
(b) innocence : puritan
(c) kindness : butcher
(d) showiness : actor
(e) simplicity : ascetic

Q7. BREAD : OVEN
(a) ceramics : kiln
(b) silo : corn
(c) pottery : wheel
(d) iron : furnace
(e) kettle : stove

Q8. NUMERATOR : DENOMINATOR
(a) fraction : decimal
(b) divisor : quotient
(c) top : bottom
(d) dividend : divisor
(e) circle : point

Q9. WATER : CONDUIT
(a) electricity : magnet
(b) elevator : shaft
(c) shell : rifle
(d) noise : cannon
(e) sword : holster

Q10. ORNITHOLOGIST : BIRDS
(a) aquarium : fish
(b) anthropologist : insects
(c) spectator : game
(d) architect : buildings
(e) archaeologist : artefacts

Q11. DOCTOR : DISEASE
(a) psychiatrist : maladjustment
(b) teacher : pupils
(c) scholar : knowledge
(d) judge : justice
(e) author : book

Q12. PLAINTIFF : DEFENDANT
(a) court : law
(b) injured : accused
(c) judge : jury
(d) attorney : lawyer
(e) criminal : crime

Q13. MORPHINE : SEDATES
(a) drug : addicts
(b) liquor : intoxicates
(c) medicine : soothes
(d) oil : smears
(e) water : vapor

Q14. OFTEN : RARELY
(a) same : similar
(b) constantly : frequently
(c) always : never
(d) intermittently : casually
(e) frequently : occasionally

Q15. TRICK : FRAUD
(a) plan : deceive
(b) associate : segregate
(c) money : fraud
(d) true : loyal
(e) magic : fun


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. vitiate- spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. imperative- an essential or urgent thing.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. eroded-gradually destroy or be gradually destroyed.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. drudgery- hard menial or dull work.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. drudgery-an impressive display or range of a particular type of thing.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. You cannot expect kindness from a butcher just as you cannot expect modesty form a braggart.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ceramics are hardened in a kiln just as bread is baked in an oven.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Numerator and denominator refer to what is above and below the line in a fraction. Dividend and divisor are also above and below the line in a mathematical problem.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. An elevator goes through and is in a shaft just as water flows through and is in a conduit. (the shell goes through only a part of the rifle and is not always there in a rifle).

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. An archaeologist studies artifacts just as an ornithologist studies birds.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A psychiatrist deals with maladjustments just as a doctor deals with diseases.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lawyer and the district attorney are on opposite sides of a litigation just like the plaintiff and defendant.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Liquor intoxicates just as morphine sedates.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Frequently and occasionally are opposites like often and rarely.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. A plan may be used to deceive just as a trick may be used for a fraud.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..