सामान्य ज्ञान क्विज

Q1. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और ताजिकिस्तान के बीच कस्टम्स मामले में सहयोग और परस्पर सहायता के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुमोदन को मंजूरी दी है. ताजिकिस्तान की मुद्रा ___________ है
(a) ताजिकिस्ती दिनार
(b) तजाकिस्तान क्यूबा
(c) ताजिकिस्तानी बाको
(d) ताजकिस्तान सोमोनी
(e) ताजकिस्तान यमन



Q2. भारत का पहला एक्वाटिक रेनबो टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क, बहु-प्रजाति युक्त हैचरी और लाइव फीड कल्चर यूनिट से सुसज्जित सजावटी मछलीयों वाला अति आधुनिक अनन्य सुविधा से युक्त पार्क है, जो आने वाले तीन महीनों में निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में शुरू होगा?
(a) बेंगलुरु
(b) चेन्नई
(c) तिरुवनंतपुरम
(d) अमरावती
(e) हैदराबाद

Q3. प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में भारत के स्वदेशी प्रेशरिज्ड हेवी वॉटर रिएक्टरों (PHWR) की कितनी इकाइयों के निर्माण को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है.
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
(e) 10

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य सरकार ने हाल ही में 14 वें गुड्स एंड सर्विसेज टैक्स (जीएसटी) परिषद की बैठक आयोजित की है?
(a) तेलंगाना
(b) उत्तराखंड
(c) जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) आंध्र प्रदेश
(e) असम

Q5. बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 की धारा ______ के तहत बैंकिंग व्यवसाय की शुरुआत के लिए आरबीआई को छोटे वित्त बैंकों का एक लाइसेंस दिया गया था.
(a) धारा 38(3)
(b) धारा 22(1)
(c) धारा 47(4)
(d) धारा 12(2)
(e) धारा 27(5)

Q6. छोटे वित्त बैंक में _______________ के लिए विदेशी शेयरधारिता का समय-समय पर संशोधित FDI नीति के अनुसार होगी.
(a) निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक
(b) सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक
(c) विदेशी क्षेत्र के बैंक
(d) क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
(e) उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. छोटे वित्त बैंक की पेड-अप इक्विटी पूंजी में प्रमोटर का न्यूनतम प्रारंभिक योगदान कम से कम-------- होगा.
(a) 50 प्रतिशत
(b) 40 प्रतिशत
(c) 60 प्रतिशत
(d) 30 प्रतिशत
(e) 20 प्रतिशत

Q8. निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य के विधानमंडल ने राज्य लोक सेवा अधिनियम में संशोधन करके ओलंपिक की रजत पदक विजेता पी. वी. सिंधु को सरकार में समूह-1 के अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त करने के लिए एक विधेयक पारित किया है?
(a) तेलंगाना
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) मध्य प्रदेश
(e) केरल

Q9. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कंपनी हाल ही में रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया से अंतिम मंजूरी प्राप्त कर अपना भुगतान बैंक लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार है?
(a) एयरटेल
(b) FinoPay
(c) भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक
(d) Paytm
(e) आदित्य बिड़ला समूह

Q10. सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने हाल ही में विकलांग व्यक्तियों का कार्यान्वयन अधिनियम-1995 की समीक्षा के लिए "विकलांग लोगों के लिए राज्य आयुक्तों की 15 वीं राष्ट्रीय बैठक (पीडब्ल्यूडी)" का उद्घाटन किया है. सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री का नाम क्या है?
(a) थावर चंद गहलोत
(b) धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
(c) रवि शंकर प्रसाद
(d) बिरेंद्र सिंह
(e) अनंत गीते

Q11. वयोवृद्ध व्यक्तित्व रीमा लागु का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है. वह प्रसिद्ध ___________ थी.
(a) शास्त्रीय नर्तक
(b) शास्त्रीय गायक
(c) अभिनेत्री
(d) सितार वाधक
(e) राजनीतिज्ञ

Q12. गुगा डांस निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य का है?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) हरियाणा
(d) गुजरात
(e) गोवा

Q13. बर्गी बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) मध्य प्रदेश
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) उत्तराखंड

Q14. केरल का मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) शिवराज सिंह चौहान
(b) विजयभाई आर. रुपानी
(c) ओक्राम इबोबी सिंह
(d) लक्ष्मीकांत पार्सेकर
(e) पिनारैय विजयन

Q15. रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा लघु वित्त बैंकों को अपने एएनबीसी के ________ प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के रूप में वर्गीकरण के लिए वांछनीय क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता होगी.
(a) 55%
(b) 35%
(c) 75%
(d) 50%
(e) 10%


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing and ratifying, an agreement between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation and Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters. The currency of Tajikistan is Tajikistani somoni.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India's first Aquatic Rainbow Technology Park, an ultra-modern exclusive facility for ornamental fish equipped with multi-species hatchery and live feed culture units, will become operational at Chennai in coming three months.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. In a significant decision to fast-track India’s domestic nuclear power program, and give a push to country’s nuclear industry, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for construction of 10 units of India’s indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir government is hosting the 14th Goods & Services Tax (GST) Council meeting in the summer capital Srinagar beginning today (18th May 2017). The State administration is gearing up for the meeting of the GST Council headed by Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. RBI was granted a licence to small Finance Banks for commencement of banking business under Section 22(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The foreign shareholding in the small finance bank would be as per the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy for private sector banks as amended from time to time.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The promoter's minimum initial contribution to the paid-up equity capital of such small finance bank shall at least be 40 per cent and gradually brought down to 26 per cent within 12 years from the date of commencement of business of the bank.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Andhra Pradesh Legislature passed a Bill to appoint Olympics silver medalist P V Sindhu as a Group-1 officer in the government, by amending the State Public Services Act.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digital payment and commerce company Paytm has received the final nod from the Reserve Bank of India and is set to launch Paytm Payments Bank on May 23, 2017. Paytm is the third company from the 11 other applicants to launch payments bank after Airtel and India Post. Mumbai-based Finopay Tech is also likely to launch its operations by next month (June).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment inaugurated the “15th National Meeting of the State Commissioners for Persons with Disabilities (PwD)” to review Implementation of the Persons with Disabilities (Equal Opportunities, Protection of rights and Full Participation) Act-1995.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran actress Reema Lagoo, known for her performance in movies like “Hum Aapke Hain Koun” and “Kal Ho Na Ho”, died due to a cardiac arrest in Mumbai. She was 59.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gugga dance is a ritualistic dance form practiced in the Haryana state of India. It is performed in the procession taken out in the memory of saint Gugga. In this performance, the devotees dance around the grave of Gugga Pir by singing various types of songs in his respect and praise. Gugga dance is exclusively performed by the male dancers.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bargi Dam is one of the first completed dams out of the chain of 30 major dams to be constructed on Narmada River in Madhya Pradesh, India. Two major irrigation projects, named Bargi Diversion Project and Rani Avantibai Lodhi Sagar Project, have been developed by Bargi Dam.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Pinarayi Vijayan is an Indian politician and the current Chief Minister of Kerala, in office since 25 May 2016. A member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of India (Marxist), he was the longest serving secretary of the Kerala State Committee of the CPI(M) from 1998 to 2015. He also served in the government of Kerala as Minister of Electric Power and Co-operatives from 1996 to 1998.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The small finance banks will be required to extend 75 per cent of its Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) to the sectors eligible for classification as priority sector lending (PSL) by the Reserve Bank.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..