सामान्य ज्ञान क्विज

Q1. यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (UBI) 14 प्रमुख बैंकों में से एक है, जिसे 1 9 जुलाई, 1969 को राष्ट्रीयकृत किया गया था. इसकी पूर्ववर्ती में यूनाइटेड बैंक ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड था, यह 1950 में चार बैंकों के एकीकरण के साथ गठन किया गया था कॉमिला बैंकिंग कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (1914), बंगाल सेंट्रल बैंक लिमिटेड (1918), कॉमिला यूनियन बैंक लिमिटेड (1922) और हुगली बैंक लिमिटेड (1932).  UBI की टैगलाइन क्या है?

(a) The name you can bank upon
(b) The bank that begins with 'U'
(c) Together with us
(d) Tradition of trust
(e) Ham hai naa, khayal apka


Q2. भारतीय राज्य मणिपुर को कभी-कभी कांगलीपैक या सनालीबाक कहा जाता है. मणिपुर उत्तर में नागालैंड, दक्षिण में मिजोरम और पश्चिम में असम से घिरा है; इसके पूर्व में बर्मा है. मीतीई, कुकी, नागा और पांगल लोग यहां रहते हैं जो चीन-तिब्बती भाषाएं बोलते हैं. मणिपुर की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) इंफाल
(b) आइजोल
(c) शिलांग
(d) गुवाहाटी
(e) कोहिमा

Q3. 'करगम' एक लोकप्रिय लोक नृत्य रूप है, जो संगीत के साथ है. वर्षा देवी "मारी अम्मन" और नदी की देवी "गंगाई अम्मान’ की स्तुति में ग्रामीण अपने नृत्य के एक हिस्से के रूप में इस नृत्य को प्रदर्शन करते हैं. इस नृत्य में, सिर पर पानी के बर्तन का संतुलन को खूबसूरती से किया जाता है. करगम किस भारतीय राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) राजस्थान
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) केरल
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) कर्नाटक

Q4. हिमाचल प्रदेश एक उत्तर भारतीय राज्य है. इसकी उत्तरी सीमा जम्मू और कश्मीर, पश्चिम में पंजाब, दक्षिण-पश्चिम में हरियाणा, दक्षिण-पूर्व में उत्तराखंड और पूर्व में तिब्बत स्वायत्त क्षेत्र से मिलती है. हिमाचल प्रदेश के पदाधिकारी (27) गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) डॉ. सीनांगबा चुबतोशी जमीर
(b) निर्भय शर्मा
(c) ज्योति प्रसाद राजखोवा
(d) श्रीनिवास पाटिल
(e) आचार्य देव व्रत

Q5. केओलादेव घाना राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस भारतीय राज्य में दो सबसे ऐतिहासिक शहरों, आगरा और जयपुर में स्थित है......?
(a) उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) राजस्थान
(c) दिल्ली
(d) हरियाणा
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q6. संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल कोष (यूनिसेफ़) एक संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यक्रम है, इसका मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(b) न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए
(c) नैरोबी, केन्या
(d) ज़्यूरिख, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(e) ब्रुसेल्स, बेल्जियम

Q7. दलीप ट्रॉफी भारत की भौगोलिक क्षेत्र की टीमों के बीच खेले जाने वाली एक घरेलू प्रथम श्रेणी की प्रतियोगिता है. दलीप ट्रॉफी निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) फ़ुटबॉल
(b) टेनिस
(c) बैडमिंटन
(d) क्रिकेट
(e) गोल्फ़

Q8. . तेल निर्यातक देशों का संगठन (ओपेक) _______ में एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ बगदाद, इराक में स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) सितंबर 1960
(b) जुलाई 1948
(c) अक्टूबर 1945
(d) जून 1913
(e) फरवरी 1956

Q9. एन. बिरेन सिंह निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री हैं?
(a) असम
(b) मिजोरम
(c) मणिपुर
(d) त्रिपुरा
(e) नगालैंड

Q10. ईरान फ़ारसी (अरब) खाड़ी पर एक इस्लामी गणराज्य है जो फ़ारसी साम्राज्य से जुड़ी ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के साथ है. ईरान की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) दीनार
(b) सोम
(c) अफगानी
(d) दिर्हाम
(e) रियाल

Q11. भारत सरकार के वर्तमान मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार कौन हैं?
(a) अरविंद मायाराम
(b) अरविंद सुब्रमण्यम
(c) रतन पी वाटल
(d) हसमुख अधिया
(e) नैना लाल किदवई

Q12. ‘My Experiments With Truth’ पुस्तक के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद
(b) गोविंद बल्लभ पंत
(c) एम.के. गांधी
(d) तारा अली बेग
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q13. विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जो हर वर्स वैश्विक जनसंख्या के मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है. यह आयोजन _______ 1989 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम की गवर्निंग काउंसिल द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) जुलाई 01
(b) जुलाई 19
(c) जुलाई 30
(d) जून 12
(e) जुलाई 11

Q14. 4,620 मेगावाट मुंद्रा थर्मल पावर स्टेशन निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य के कच्छ जिले में स्थित है और वर्तमान में भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ताप विद्युत संयंत्र है.
(a) गुजरात
(b) राजस्थान
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) उत्तर प्रदेश
(e) तमिलनाडु

Q15. एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) नई दिल्ली, भारत
(b) बीजिंग, चीन
(c) टोक्यो, जापान
(d) मनिला, फिलीपींस
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं





S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manipur is a state in northeastern India, with the city of Imphal as its capital.[6] It is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma (Myanmar) lies to its east. The capital was split into east and west Imphal in 1997 and is known as west Imphal and east Imphal.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karagam dance is a folk dance performed in the Tamil Nadu state of India. It is believed that Karagam is originated in Thanjavur, a village in Tamil Nadu. The villagers perform this dance in praise of the rain goddess "Mari Amman" and the river goddess "Gangai Amman" as a part of their custom. The idol of Mariamman is carried in procession. This ritual is performed in the month of August. The dance is very popular in Tamil Nadu for its intricate movements and the way dancers balance pot on their heads. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Acharya Dev Vrat is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, serving since August 2015. He is an Arya Samaj pracharak and served previously as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana. Being the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, he is also the ex-officio Chancellor of state universities of Himachal Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, the Keoladeo National Park is recognised as one of the world’s most important bird breeding and feeding grounds. In 1982, Keoladeo was declared a national park and then later listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985. The park is home to over 370 species of birds and animals such as the basking python, painted storks, deer, nilgai and more.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United Nations Children's Fund is a United Nations (UN) programme headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar (also known as "Duleep"). India Blue are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by ten other Members.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions.

S10. Ans (e)
Sol. Iran formerly known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran is a sovereign state in Western Asia.The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Tehran  is the capital of Iran and Tehran Province.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..