सामान्य जागरूकता

Q1. आईआईटी हैदराबाद से वैज्ञानिक का नाम बताइए, जिसे 2017 में युवा वैज्ञानिक श्रेणी में प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है.
(a) मनोज कुमार सुंदर
(b) विनय सहगल
(c) अरविंद कुमार रेंगण
(d) अशोक बेनेगल
(e) रणधीर बशीर


Q2. अन्तराष्ट्रीय परिवार दिवस 2017 का विषय क्या है?
(a) स्टैंड टाल फॉर यौर फैमिली
(b) द कॉस्मोपॉलिटन वर्ल्ड
(c) फैमिलीज़, एजुकेशन एंड वेल-बीइंग
(d) मेक ए न्यू फॅमिली, द वर्ल्ड
(e) दिए गए विषयों में से कोई सत्य नहीं है

Q3. प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने महत्वपूर्ण नदी जो मध्य प्रदेश का जीवन रेखा है, के संरक्षण के लिए 'नर्मदा सेवा मिशन' का शुभारम्भ किया. नर्मदा नदी का उद्गम _____________ से होता है.
(a) अरवल्ली हिल्स
(b) शिवालिक हिल्स
(c) अनमलाई हिल्स
(d) मैकल हिल्स
(e) बिलिगिरीरंगा हिल्स

Q4. पूर्व मुख्य मंत्री एस. रामास्वामी का लम्बी बीमारी के बाद निधन हो गया. वह ________ के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री थे.
(a) सिक्किम
(b) मणिपुर
(c) पुदुच्चेरी
(d) मेघालय
(e) त्रिपुरा

Q5. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने "लघु वित्त बैंकों के लाइसेंस के लिए दिशानिर्देश" के तहत ________ आवेदकों को छोटे वित्त बैंकों को स्थापित करने की "सिद्धांततः" स्वीकृति दी है?
(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 10
(e) 15

Q6. छोटे वित्त बैंकों के लिए न्यूनतम पेड-अप इक्विटी पूंजी होगी:
(a) 100 करोड़ रूपये
(b) 200 करोड़ रूपये
(c) 300 करोड़ रूपये
(d) 400 करोड़ रूपये
(e) 500 करोड़ रूपये

Q7. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने छोटे वित्त बैंकों के लिए सिद्धांत लाइसेंस प्रदान किए हैं. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा दी गई सैद्धांतिक अनुमोदन ________ महीनों की अवधि के लिए वैध होगा.
(a) 24 महीने
(b) 10 महीने
(c) 18 महीने
(d) 50 महीने
(e) 12 महीने

Q8. जीपी 3 रेस जीतकर इतिहास रचने वाले पहले भारतीय युवा चालक का नाम बताइए.
(a) कबीर खान
(b) अर्जुन मैनी
(c) इशांत राजवीर
(d) कमल कुमार साहा
(e) परवर राजन

Q9. ___________ एक प्रकार का साइबर हमला है, जिसमे हैकर्स कंप्यूटर सिस्टम को नियंत्रित कर एक निश्चित राशि का भुगतान होने तक उसको अवरुद्ध करते हैं.
(a) नेटवर्क
(b) वर्म
(c) पायरेटेड सॉफ्टवेयर
(d) रैनसमवेयर
(e) एन्क्रिप्शन

Q10. FICCI ने मार्च और अप्रैल 2017 के दौरान किए सर्वेक्षण में भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की विकास दर का पूर्वानुमान लगाया. FICCI में 'CC' के क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Chambers of Conclusion
(b) Chambers of Committee
(c) Chambers of Commerce
(d) Chambers of Conference
(e) Chambers of Constitution

Q11. युक्त राज्य अमेरिका के नेशनल एयरोनॉटिक्स एंड स्पेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (नासा) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की टीमें ने निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में एक पुरातात्विक स्थल पर खुदाई का निरीक्षण करने के लिए एक साथ आई हैं?
(a) बिहार
(b) ओडिशा
(c) उत्तराखंड
(d) हरियाणा
(e) मध्य प्रदेश

Q12. तेल निर्यातक देशों का संगठन (ओपेक) का मुख्यालय निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में है? 
(a) कोलम्बो, श्रीलंका
(b) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(c) वाशिंगटन, डी.सी., यूएसए
(d) हेग, नीदरलैंड्स
(e) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड

Q13. कोमोरोस की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) मलूटी
(b) फ्रैंक
(c) कुना
(d) रूबल
(e) लिलंगेनी

Q14. दक्षिण बटन द्वीप राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित भारतीय राज्य / संघ शासित प्रदेशों में से किसमे स्थित है?
(a) लक्षद्वीप
(b) असम
(c) गुजरात
(d) अण्डमान और निकोबार
(e) झारखंड

Q15. एयू स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) जालंधर, पंजाब
(b) अहमदाबाद, गुजरात
(c) गुवाहाटी, असम
(d) बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक
(e) जयपुर, राजस्थान


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assistant Professor in Department of Biomedical Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology – Hyderabad (IIT-H) Aravind Kumar Rengan has been awarded the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal in the Young Scientist category for 2017.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Families is observed on the 15th of May every year. The theme of 2017 is “Families, education and well-being”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Narmada Seva Mission for the conservation of the crucial river, which is a lifeline of Madhya Pradesh. Narmada River captured the attention of the nation when it became the center of a decades-long struggle to stop the raising of the Sardar Sarovar Dam. The Narmada originates from the Maikal hills and charts its way through Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat finally draining into the Arabian Sea.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Puducherry Chief Minister S Ramaswamy died after a brief illness, family sources said. He was 80. He was Home Minister in the DMK-CPI coalition ministry from 1969 to 1973. He shifted his allegiance to the AIADMK in 1973. He became chief minister in 1974 heading the AIADMK-CPI coalition ministry for a brief period.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to grant “in-principle” approval to the following 10 applicants to set up small finance banks under the “Guidelines for Licensing of Small Finance Banks in the private sector” (Guidelines) issued on November 27, 2014.
Names of selected applicants
1. Au Financiers (India) Ltd., Jaipur
2. Capital Local Area Bank Ltd., Jalandhar
3. Disha Microfin Private Ltd., Ahmedabad
4. Equitas Holdings P Limited, Chennai
5. ESAF Microfinance and Investments Private Ltd., Chennai
6. Janalakshmi Financial Services Private Limited, Bengaluru
7. RGVN (North East) Microfinance Limited, Guwahati
8. Suryoday Micro Finance Private Ltd., Navi Mumbai
9. Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd., Bengaluru
10. Utkarsh Micro Finance Private Ltd., Varanasi

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum paid-up equity capital for small finance banks shall be Rs. 100 crore.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has granted in-principle licence for small finance banks to ten entities. The in-principle approval granted by RBI will be valid for a period of 18 months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arjun Maini, driving for Jenzer Motorsports, created history by becoming the first Indian driver to win a GP3 race. The 19-year old scored his first win in two years while finishing six seconds ahead of Frenchman Dorian Boccolacci and teammate Alessio Lorandi of Italy.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ransomware is a kind of cyber-attack that involves hackers taking control of a computer system and blocking access to it until a certain amount of money is paid.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a survey conducted during March and April 2017, FICCI predicted India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth will be around 7.4% for fiscal 2017-18, with a minimum and maximum level of 7% and 7.6% respectively. FICCI full form is Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Teams of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) of the United States and the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) would inspect the excavation being carried out at an archaeological site in Haryana's Fatehabad district to verify claims of it being the oldest civilization in the world.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is an intergovernmental organization of 14 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members, and headquartered since 1965 in Vienna.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The franc is the official currency of Comoros. It is nominally subdivided into 100 centimes, although no centime denominations have ever been issued. Capital of Comoros is Moroni.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. South Button Island National Park is a national park located in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands off the coast of India, the total area of this protected island is about 5 km2. Along with the neighbouring islands of North Button and Middle Button, both also national parks, it forms part of the Rani Jhansi Marine National Park off the coast of South Andaman Island.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jaipur, Rajasthan is headquarter of AU Small Finance Bank.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..