Banking Quiz

Q1. PSLCs बैंकों की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र ऋण के खिलाफ जारी किए गए व्यापार योग्य प्रमाणपत्र हैं. PSLCs में "Cs" का अर्थ है?
(a) Cess
(b) Cities
(c) Census
(d) Certificates
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है



Q2. बैंकिंग लोकपाल योजना, बैंकिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 1949 की धारा 35 A के तहत आरबीआई द्वारा कब लागू की गई थी -
(a) 1995
(b) 1999
(c) 1990
(d) 1982
(e) 1988

Q3. एमटीएसएस, भारत में लाभार्थियों के लिए विदेश से व्यक्तिगत प्रेषण स्थानांतरित करने का एक तरीका है. MTSS का पूर्ण रूप क्या है -
(a) Mobile Transfer Service Scheme
(b) Money Transfer System Scheme
(c) Money Timing Service Scheme
(d) Market Transfer Service Scheme
(e) Money Transfer Service Scheme

Q4. भारत में MTSS के अंतर्गत लाभार्थी को कितना नकद भुगतान किया जा सकता है?
(a) 2, 00,000 रूपये
(b) 50,000 रूपये
(c) 1, 00,000 रूपये
(d) 10,000 रूपये
(e) दिए गये विकल्पों में से कोई भी सत्य नहीं है

Q5. आरडीए विदेशी न्यायालयों से सीमा पार प्रेषण प्राप्त करने के लिए एक चैनल है. RDA में "A" का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Account
(b) Assembly
(c) Arrangement
(d) Association
(e) Amount

Q6. भारत में एनएसडीएल सबसे पहला और सबसे बड़ा डिपॉजिटरी है, इसकी स्थापना कब हुई?
(a) अगस्त 2003
(b) अगस्त 1991
(c) अगस्त 1989
(d) अगस्त 1999
(e) अगस्त 1996

Q7. एक सार्वजनिक भविष्य निधि (पीपीएफ) खाता धारक अधिकतम _______ जमा करा सकता है.
(a) 1.5 लाख
(b) 2.5 लाख
(c) 1.0 लाख
(d) 3.5 लाख
(e) 5.0 लाख

Q8. पश्चिम बंगा ग्रामीण बैंक का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) हावड़ा, पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र
(c) दुमका, झारखंड
(d) बोलंगीर, ओडिशा
(e) भटिंडा, पंजाब

Q9. नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड एक भारतीय केंद्रीय प्रतिभूति डिपॉजिटरी है जो _______ में स्थित है.
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) चेन्नई
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) मुंबई
(e) बेंगलुरु

Q10. औद्योगिक और वित्तीय पुनर्निर्माण बोर्ड (बीआईएफआर) कब अस्तित्व में आया.
(a) 1999
(b) 1995
(c) 1991
(d) 1987
(e) 1982

Q11. बैंकिंग में KYC का क्या उद्देश्य है?
(a) यह ग्राहक पहचान के लिए प्रयोग किया जाता है
(b) इसका उपयोग बैंकों के CRR में वृद्धि के लिए किया जाता है
(c) इसका उपयोग मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग के लिए किया जाता है
(d) यह तरलता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए केंद्रीय बैंक द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है
(e) दोनों (a) और (c)


Q12. निम्न में से कौन सा कार्ड क्रेडिट जोखिम से मुक्त है?
(a) क्रेडिट कार्ड
(b) डेबिट कार्ड
(c) प्रीपेड कार्ड
(d) चार्ज कार्ड
(e)दोनों (c) और (d)

Q13. FATF अपने सदस्य न्यायालय के मंत्रियों द्वारा______ में स्थापित एक अंतर-सरकारी संस्था. 
(a) 1999
(b) 1976
(c) 1982
(d) 1995
(e) 1989

Q14. FATF का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए
(b) पेरिस, फ्रांस
(c) जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड
(d) इटली, रोम
(e) वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया

Q15. नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) का मुख्यालय ______ में स्थित है .
(a) मुंबई
(b) नई दिल्ली
(c) हैदराबाद
(d) चेन्नई
(e) कोलकाता


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PSLCs stands for Priority Sector Lending Certificates.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme enables an expeditious and inexpensive forum to bank customers for resolution of complaints relating to certain services rendered by banks. The Banking Ombudsman Scheme is introduced under Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 by RBI with effect from 1995.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS) are the most common arrangements under which the remittances are received into the country.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amounts up to INR 50,000/- may be paid in cash to a beneficiary in India under MTSS.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. RDA stands for Rupee Drawing Arrangement.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. NSDL, the first and largest depository in India, established in August 1996 and promoted by institutions of national stature responsible for economic development of the country has since established a national infrastructure of international standards that handles most of the securities held and settled in dematerialised form in the Indian capital market.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Public Provident Fund (PPF) account holder can deposit a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakhs in his/her PPF account.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The headquarters of Paschim Banga Gramin Bank is Howrah, West Bengal.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Board of experts named the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was set up in January, 1987 and functional with effect from 15th May 1987. The Appellate Authority for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (AAIRFR) was constituted in April 1987. Government companies were brought under the purview of SICA in 1991 when extensive changes were made in the Act including, inter-alia, changes in the criteria for determining industrial sickness.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Know your customer (KYC) is the process of a business verifying the identity of its clients. Know your customer policies are becoming much more important globally to prevent identity theft, financial fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A debit card a safe, convenient, risk-free alternative to cash and has no credit risks attached.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter-governmental body established in 1989 by the Ministers of its Member jurisdictions.  The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system.  The FATF is therefore a “policy-making body” which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about national legislative and regulatory reforms in these areas.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Financial Action Task Force (on Money Laundering) (FATF), also known by its French name, Groupe d’action financière (GAFI), is an intergovernmental organization founded in 1989 The FATF Secretariat is housed at the headquarters in Paris, France.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Council of Applied Economic Research or NCAER is a New Delhi based non-profit think tank of economics.
ADMISSION OPEN -> Special Foundation Batch for All Banking Exams, Starts from: 1 March| Timing: 10:00 AM | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..