SSC CGL| CHSL| STENO | CPO Quiz : General Awareness


 1-Which river crosses through the Tropic of Capricorn twice?

कौन सी नदी मकर रेखा को दो बार काटती है?

a) Luni river

b) Ganga river

c) Limpopo river

d) Amazon rive

2-Which river crosses through the Tropic of Cancer twice?


कौन सी नदी कर्क रेखा से दो बार गुजरती है?

a) Godavari

b) Narmada

c) Ganga

d) Mahi

3-Which river crosses through the equator twice?

कौन सी नदी भूमध्य रेखा को दो बार पार करती है?

a) Congo (Zaire)

b) Narmada

c) Limpopo

d) Mahi

4-Which of the following line passes through almost half of India?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी रेखा भारत के लगभग आधे भाग से होकर गुजरती है?

a) Equator

b) Capricorn

c) Cancer

d) Prime Meridian

5-Magnetic Meridian is a_____

चुंबकीय मेरिडियन एक _____ है

(a) Line parallel to the equator of the earth

(b) Latitude

(c) Line joining the geographic north and geographic south of Earth

(d) Plane passing through the magnetic north & magnetic south of Earth

6-This season comes when the sun comes just above the equator

यह मौसम तब आता है जब सूर्य भूमध्य रेखा के ठीक ऊपर आता है

(a) Summer

(b) Autumn

(c) Cold

(d) Spring

7-Which date is known as shortest day and longest night?

किस तिथि को सबसे छोटा दिन और सबसे लंबी रात के रूप में जाना जाता है?

(a) 23 September

(b) January 3

(c) September 24

(d) 22 December

8-On which of the following dates is the summer solstice observed in the Southern Hemisphere?

निम्नलिखित में से किस तिथि को दक्षिणी गोलार्ध में ग्रीष्म संक्रांति मनाई जाती है?

(A)21 December

(b) 5 august

(c) 11 January

(d) 18 July

9- June 21 marks the winter solstice in the Hemisphere_____

21 जून गोलार्ध में शीतकालीन संक्रांति का प्रतीक है_____

(a) Northern

(b) Eastern

(c) Western

(d) Southern

10-In which of the following state The All India Football Federation (AIFF) has launched its grassroots football development (GFD) scheme?

निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) ने अपनी जमीनी स्तर पर फुटबॉल विकास (जीएफडी) योजना शुरू की है?

A. Assam

B. Arunachal Pradesh

C. Meghalaya

D. Andhra Pradesh



ANSWER:-

Q.1 Ans: C

Q.2 Ans: D

Q.3 Ans: A

Q.4 Ans: C

Q.5 Ans: D

Q.6 Ans: D

Q.7 Ans: D

Q.8 Ans: A

Q.9 Ans: D

Q.10 Ans: B






New Online Foundation Batch starts from 10 December at 1:00 PM, Special for all banking Exams | Regular Live Classes Running on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..