English Quiz


Directions (1-10):  Fill in the blanks with appropriate words.  
1)  The court’s unanimous verdict, rendered in two concurring orders by a three-judge Bench, means that review petitions filed against earlier orders declining an investigation into the purchase of Rafale jets will now be taken up on merits and that the petitioners are free to rely on these documents, regardless of their _____________.

a) originate
b) exploration
c) existence
d) providence
e) provenance
2) The government’s desperate attempts to prevent the court from ____________ on these papers included a claim of privilege under the Evidence Act, a threat of invoking the Official Secrets Act (OSA) and an accusation that the published documents were “stolen” ones.
a) replying
b) depends
c) relying
d) trusted
e) revoking
3) The scale and fiery _____________were clearly aimed at forcing the momentum as western U.P. constituencies go to the polls on April 11, in the first of a seven-phase parliamentary election in the State.
a) rhetoric
b) delivering
c) eloquent
d) persuasive
e) manifest
4)  Ms. Mayawati is an icon of Dalit empowerment, and since the 1990s has often been deft in __________ social alliances around her core vote.
a) construct
b) building
c) demolishing
d) garner
e) collect
5) The government’s deliberations over a withdrawal had been held ____________ by the English nationalists among the Conservative party who demand an exit sans an agreement.
a) banished
b) arrested
c) captivated
d) handled
e) hostage
6) The government had opposed these moves, initiated by Conservative and Labour MPs in recent parliamentary votes. In a bold but risky ___________, Ms. May began talks with Labour leader Jeremy Corbyn to help break the deadlock.
a) deadlock
b) question
c) gambit
d) probability
e) future
7) The prevailing state of chaos and confusion, almost three years after the 2016 referendum, has caused ____________ frustration among businesses and people.
a) maximum
b) possible
c) immense
d) minor
e) iota
8) Although the court concluded that the commission’s functioning has not been ____________by bias, it has voiced apprehension about some aspects.
a) contrive
b) formulate
c) mitigate
d) vitiated
e) mollify
9) The appointment of the commission of inquiry itself was a political move. It is true that there was _____________ about the nature of Jayalalithaa’s illness and some public misgivings about the adequacy of the treatment given to her.
a) speculation
b) observation
c) observing
d) discussion
e) conversation
10) The Tamil Nadu government ordered the inquiry as part of a political compromise under which a ____________ probe was made a pre-condition for the merger of two factions of the ruling AIADMK.
a) judicial
b) unofficial
c) corporal
d) scientific
e) abdicate
Answers :
Direction (1-10) :
1) Answer: e)
Provenance
Provenance means the place of origin or earliest known history of something. Only e) is suitable.
2) Answer: c)
Relying
‘Relying’ means to depend on. Option b) is not correct here since it should be ‘depending’ instead of ‘depends’.
3) Answer: a)
Rhetoric
Eloquent would come close, but it should be the noun form of the word- eloquence.
4) Answer: b)
Building
Option c) cannot be suitable here with respect to the context. Option a) is not suitable since we cannot use ‘in construct’, instead we should use ‘to construct’.
5) Answer: e)
Hostage
Hostage means a  person seized or held as security for the fulfilment of a condition.
6) Answer: c)
Gambit
Gambit means an act or remark that is calculated to gain an advantage, option c) is suitable.
7) Answer: c)
Immense
Out of given options a) and c) , only option c) is correct here. Iota means little bit of.
8) Answer: d)
Vitiated
Vitiate means to spoil or to impair the quality of , both mitigate and mollify mean to reduce or diminish.
9) Answer: a)
Speculation
Speculation means supposition formation of a theory. With respect to the context, only a) is suitable.
10) Answer: a)
Judicial
Abdicate means to renounce or retire from an official post. Option a) is most suitable here.


No comments:

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes