English Quiz


Directions (1-10): Fill the blanks and complete the sentences properly.
1) It’s difficult to guess what her ________ to the news would be

a) Reaction
b) Feelings
c) Opinion
d) Interest
e) None of these
2) His answer was so confused that I could hardly make any_______
a) Meaning
b) Sense
c) Interpretation
d) Intelligibility
e) None of these
3) That old man’s condition looks very serious and it is doubtful if he will__________
a) pull through
b) pull up
c) pull out
d) pull back
e) None of these
4) The dog jumped_______ the table
a) up
b) into
c) in
d) upon
e) None of these
5) As the bridge gave way the traffic was________
a) Held
b) Held up
c) Held in
d) Held down
e) None of these
6) Since she is a teacher of language, one would not expect her to be guilty of a ______
a) Schism
b) Aberration
c) Solecism
d) Tanchion
e) None of these
7) The soldiers fought splendidly but being out-numbered far out of proportion, they had to _______
a) Desiccate
b) Recede
c) Capitulate
d) Contemplate
e) None of these.
8) He said that he _______
a) Has missed his bus
b) Will miss his train
c) Will be missing his train
d) Had missed his train
e) None of these
9) Neither of us _______ fit for the job
a) Can
b) Could
c) Is
d) Are
e) None of these
10) In this hot weather, she likes to lie down in the ______ of a tree
a) Shade
b) Shelter
c) Protection
d) Shadow
e) None of these
Answers:
1) Answer:  b)  
Feelings
Options ‘c’ and d’ are inappropriate here And from among options ‘a’ and ‘b’, ‘b’ is the best fit.
2) Answer:  b)  
sense
Only ‘sense’ can be used here
3) Answer:  a)  
pull through
Other options do not fit here at all.
4) Answer:  d)  
upon
This word is grammatically fit here
5) Answer:  b)  
Held up
The solution is perfectly fit here as ‘held up’ here means ‘stuck’.
6) Answer:  b)  
Aberration
This option only seems fit here
7) Answer:  b)  
Recede
It means ‘to gradually diminish’
8) Answer:  d)
Had missed his train
Grammatically, this is perfect here
9) Answer:  c)  
Is
‘Is’ is used as with neither and either we use singular verbs.
10) Answer:  a)
Shade
According to the statement, this word is fit here


No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes