English Quiz


Directions (1-10): Answer the following questions by filling in both the blanks.

1)  In a major embarrassment to the Bharatiya Janata Party, a Gujarat BJP MLA threatens illegal residents of his constituency during a public meeting. The Waghodia BJP MLA Madhu Shrivastava ____________voters video of which went viral on social media. The BJP MLA threatens that he would fix voters staying _____________ in the constituency if BJP did not get votes.

a) ordered , legally
b) threatened, permanent
c) orders, rightfully
d) requested, immorally
e) threatens , illegally

2) Dutch investigators have alleged that an estimated $1.1 billion in profits earned by Dutch pipeline firm A Hak NL, through over-invoicing services and works ____________to Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure Ltd, were “creamed off” to Singapore-based Biometrix Marketing Ltd, a company they claim is allegedly ____________to Reliance.
a) rendered , linked
b) offered, allowed
c) offers, dominated
d) tampered , delivered
e) renders, delivered

3) The apex court ____________the February 12, 2018 RBI circular Tuesday has created widespread concerns on the future of stressed assets resolutions and the likely delays towards the same, apart from also ____________on the gains made on credit discipline in the last one year or so.
a) supressing, reversing
b) withheld, revolting
c) withholding, supporting
d) abolishing, formulating
e) quashing , reversing

4)  The Reserve Bank Thursday asserted that the Supreme Court quashing its stressed asset resolution circular does not ___________its powers to get debt resolutions carried out, and _____________that it will come out with a revised set of rules shortly.
a) diminish, announce
b) curtail ,announced
c) magnify, addressed
d) curtailed, blurted
e) subsume, announce

5) A federal judge had asked for a plan to identify these children and their families after a report from government inspectors in January _____________that the Trump administration most likely separated thousands of more children from their parents than was previously _____________.
a) revealed , believed
b) unveiled, trusted
c) reveals, believed
d) believed, revealed
e) hidden, believed

6) In explaining the reason for such an __________process, the government said US Customs and Border Protection did not collect specific data on migrant family __________before April 2018.
a) separations, laborious
b) abnormal, customs
c) onerous, divided
d) arduous , separations
e) laborious, separated

7) ____________an election rally in Cooch Behar Sunday, Prime Minister Narendra Modi targeted West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee saying that she is losing political ___________in the state and therefore losing sleep.
a) Regarding, grounds
b) Addressed, motif
c) Addressing , ground
d) Regarding, vendetta
e) Demanding, feud

8)  Solih defeated Yameen last year, giving new hope to the young democracy that has gone through a ____________transition that threatened to drag the Maldives back to its autocratic past. Yameen had ___________freedom of speech and jailed his political rivals.
a) sailing, demanded
b) harderned, curtails
c) disturbing, allowed
d) turbulence, captived
e) tumultuous , curtailed

 9)  Solih was only a ____________ choice as president for his party because charismatic former President Mohamed Nasheed had been ____________to prison under Yameen and was ineligible to run.
a) fallback , sentenced
b) emerging, sent
c) emergency, given
d) falldown, sentenced
e) suitable, punished

10)  It was the first march Guaido has led since Maduro loyalists _________him of legal protections he’s granted as a congressman, opening a path to prosecute and possibly arrest him for allegedly ___________ the constitution.
a) stripped, upholding
b) rewarded, regarding
c) honored, withholding
d) cut, violence
e) stripped, violating
Answers:
Directions (1-10):
1) Answer:  e)
threatens ,  illegally
The sentence has a negative undertone, which implies a) and c) are eliminated. e) has the right combination.
2) Answer: a)
rendered , linked
c) and e) make no sense as the sentence is in past perfect. So a) is correct.
3) Answer: e)
quashing , reversing
Quashing means put an end to. Out of d) and e), option e) is correct.
4) Answer: b)
curtail ,announced
Curtail means to put a restriction on something or someone.
5) Answer: a)
revealed , believed
Option a) has the correct combination.
6) Answer: d)
arduous , separations
Arduous, Onerous, and laborious mean strenuous or burdernsome.
7) Answer: c)
Addressing , ground
Only c) is a suitable option. All other options are incompatible.
8) Answer: e)
tumultuous ,  curtailed
Tumultuous  means turbulent and intense. Out of d) and e), option e) is correct as d) has the noun form of turbulent.
9) Answer: a)
fallback , sentenced
Fallback means an emergency situation.
10) Answer: e)
stripped,  violating
Clearly, it has a negative undertone, so option e) is correct.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes