English Quiz

Directions (1-15): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

Q1. The Cabinet has approve a scheme for the construction of a grand Ram temple in Ayodhya by setting up an autonomous trust. (a) Approves a scheme for the construction
(b) Approved a scheme for the constructing
(c) Approval the scheme of the construction
(d) Approved a scheme for the construction
(e) No Correction is required

Q2. The Centre appealed to the SC within hours of the Delhi High Court’s rejection of its plea to separated execute the death sentence of the Nirbhaya gang-rape convicts.
(a) To separated execution the death sentence
(b) To separating execution the death sentence
(c) To separately execute the death sentence
(d) To separates execute the death sentence
(e) No Correction is required

Q3. The UP government has allotted five acres of land to the Sunni Central Waqf Board in Dhannipur village in Sohawal tehsil of Ayodhya.
(a) Have allotments five acres of land
(b) Has allotting five acres of land
(c) Has allotted five acre of land
(d) Have allotted five acres of land
(e) No Correction is required

Q4. The work that has been done by AAP is extraordinary compare to what has happened in the last 70 years in the country.
(a) Are extraordinary compared to
(b) Is extraordinarily compares too
(c) Is extraordinary compare to
(d) Is extraordinary compared to
(e) No Correction is required

Q5. Addressing the media, the CEO said that over 2,600 people have already casting their votes by availing the postal ballot provision made this year.
(a) Cast their votes by availing
(b) Cast their votes by avail
(c) Casts their votes by availing
(d) Casting their votes by availed
(e) No Correction is required

Q6. MLA Vijendar Gupta is a familiar facing to local residents and businessmen alike in Rohini – one of the BJP’s traditional bastions.
(a) Is a family face to local residents
(b) Is familiar faces to local residents
(c) Is a familiar face to local residents
(d) Is a familiar faces to local residents
(e) No Correction is required

Q7. Delhi Police is asks to issue a warning to DCP for publicly speaking about the link between the Aam Aadmi Party and the man who fired at the anti CAB protest.
(a) Is asked to issuance a warning
(b) Is asked to issue a warning
(c) Is asked for issuance a warning
(d) Is asked to issue a warn
(e) No Correction is required

Q8. AAP national convener Arvind Kejriwal challenged Union Home Minister Amit Shah to a debated on issues concerning the people of Delhi.
(a) Debating in issues concerning
(b) Debates on issues concerned
(c) Debate on issues concerning
(d) Debate on issuing concerns
(e) No Correction is required

Q9. A group of around 25 Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) workers took out a march in north-west Delhi’s Lok Vihar for the party’s Tri Nagar Assembly constituency candidate.
(a) Take out a marched
(b) Took out a marched
(c) Took out on marched
(d) Took to a marched
(e) No Correction is required

Q10. Union Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has assured the Lok Sabha that convicts in the Nirbhaya gang rape case will be hang soon.
(a) Would be hang soon
(b) Will be hanged soon
(c) Would be hanged sooner
(d) Will be hanged sooner
(e) No Correction is required

Q11. A woman YouTuber was detained at Shaheen Bagh after anti-Citizenship (Amendment) Act protesters caught her ask to many questions.
(a) Catch her asking too
(b) Caught her ask too
(c) Caught her asked too
(d) Caught her asking too
(e) No Correction is required

Q12. Former Union Minister Swami Chinmayanand was offer flowers by supporters as he walked out of prison
(a) Were offered flowers by
(b) Was offering flowers by
(c) Was offered flowers by
(d) Was offered flowering by
(e) No Correction is required

Q13. The All India Muslim Personal Law Board said the Sunni Central Waqf Board is not the represent of the entire Muslim community.
(a) Is not the represents
(b) Is not the representing
(c) Is not the representative
(d) Is not the represented
(e) No Correction is required

Q14. Evading a direct answer to a question on the formation of the party, Mr. Tanwar said that the future course of action would be decide at the meeting in Karnal.
(a) Would be decided at
(b) Would be decides at
(c) Would be decide of
(d) Would be decides of
(e) No Correction is required

Q15. The CPI leader Kanhaiya Kumar had launch his march on January 30 from Bhitiharwa Gandhi Ashram in West Champaran.
(a) Had launching his march
(b) Had launched his marched
(c) Had launched his march
(d) Has launches his march
(e) No Correction is required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Approved a scheme for the construction’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘To separately execute the death sentence’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is correct and there is no correction required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Is extraordinary compared to’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Cast their votes by availing’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Is a familiar face to local residents’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Is asked to issue a warning’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Debate on issues concerning’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is correct and there is no correction required. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Will be hanged soon’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Caught her asking too’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Was offered flowers by’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Is not the representative’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Would be decided at’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.


S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Had launched his march’ can replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes