English Quiz

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are four idioms given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate idiom among the five options that makes the sentence contextually meaningful. If none of the given idioms could fit in the blank, mark your answer as “none of these, (e)”

Q1. When team India hit more than 350 runs in the ODI, they ___________________of their opponent.
(a) Get the ducks in a row
(b) Keep their fingers on the pulse
(c) Cut the ground from under the feet
(d) Mean business
(e) None of these

Q2. It was really difficult to find the information even after applying the ___________________.
(a) To get the axe
(b) Whole bag of tricks
(c) Plum job
(d) Golden handshake
(e) None of these

Q3. I have given my car to a new mechanic for repair, hope he ___________________.
(a) Delivers the goods
(b) Explores all avenues
(c) Fast track the task
(d) Thinks on his feet
(e) None of these

Q4. The boss examined my report with a ___________________before submitting it to the senior management.
(a) Tricks of the trade
(b) Fine tooth Comb
(c) Not letting grass growing under feet
(d) Sail through it
(e) None of these

Q5. Now that we have completed all the legal formalities, let's ___________________.
(a) To work like a charm
(b) Back to room boys
(c) Dead wood
(d) Get the show on the road
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

Q6. The 70th Republic Day has ushered (1) in lyrical constitutionalism of a independent (2) never witnessed before (3) in the history of kind (4) India.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. The first point made in the article (1) is that GM cotton cotton (2)95% of the area under covers (3) and that there are no choices (4) for farmers.
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. The SC has taken a timely direct (1) by agreeing to hear a plea (2) from the Election Commission of India (ECI) to decision (3) political parties to not field candidates with criminal antecedents (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. Andhra Pradesh is the abolition (1) State to favor the alteration (2) of the status quo regarding (3) the Upper House, in an Assembly resolution for its Legislative Council’s latest (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. It has now become almost without (1) for anyone to claim to be a BJP voter (2) or a Modi supporter impossible (3) also taking ownership of the Hindutva agenda (4).
(a) 2-3
(b) 1-4
(c) 2-4
(d) 1-3
(e) No arrangement required

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. The sentence is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose the option as your answer which can fill the given blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

Q11. The European Parliament will vote on six resolutions that charge India with ___________________international human right norms.
(a) Recounting
(b) Violating
(c) Productive
(d) Moved
(e) None of these

Q12. German citizenship was defined by blood, and continually ___________________through ‘conduct’.
(a) Reaffirmed
(b) Exemption
(c) Refusal
(d) Failing
(e) None of these

Q13. Ordinary Muslim women have finally become ___________________political participants leading these protests in Shaheen Bagh and in other locations.
(a) Childish
(b) Thinking
(c) Reversal
(d) Active
(e) None of these

Q14. Biotechnology in cotton, post its introduction in 2002, has led to ___________________changes in India’s cotton cultivation.
(a) Determined
(b) Transformational
(c) Enterprise
(d) Strength
(e) None of these

Q15. The Preamble makes ___________________ to people the legislative, judicial or executive action that undermine the spirit of the Constitution.
(a) Judicious
(b) Attentive
(c) Intelligible
(d) Approach
(e) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cut the ground from under the feet means When you cut the ground from under someone's feet, you do something which
weakens their position.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Whole bag of tricks means trying all clever means to achieve something. Hence, option (b)is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Deliver the goods means do what is expected or promised. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Fine tooth comb means examining something carefully to not miss out any details. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Get the show on the road means putting up a plan or idea into action. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Kind and independent should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Covers and cotton should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Decision and direct should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Latest and abolition should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Impossible and without should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Violating can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol
Reaffirmed can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Active can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Transformational can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.


S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Intelligible can fill in the blank to make it a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes