English Quiz

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, there are two phrases/group of words marked in bold which are either grammatically incorrect or not in formation with the correct sentence structure. Choose the best alternative among the four options given below each question to replace these two phrases to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. In case both the phrases are correct, choose (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as your answer.

Q1. The government on Thursday has moved a proposal in Parliament for an additional Rs.41,000 crore to recapitalise public sector banks, below the already budgeted Rs.65,000 crore, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley told a press conference.
(a) moving a proposal; across
(b) moved a proposal; over and above
(c) to move a proposal; for
(d) has been moving a proposal; while
(e) No correction required

Q2. The RLSP had been contested and won three seats in the 2014 Lok Sabha election, which was sweeping the NDA, political alliance created by the BJP.
(a) The RLSP is contesting; being sweeping the NDA
(b) The RLSP has contested; sweep the NDA
(c) The RLSP had contested; swept by the NDA
(d) The RLSP will contest; to sweep the NDA
(e) No correction required

Q3. While directing the police to deploy adequate personnel to ensure that there was no breach of law and order, Justice Chakraborty said the BJP would be liable for loss of lives or property.
(a) deploying adequate personnels; in loss for lives or property
(b) deployed adequate personnel; across loss in lives or property
(c) has deployed adequate personnel; on loss for lives or property
(d) is deploying adequate personnel; at losing across lives or property
(e) No Correction required

Q4. Mr. Rai is a 1992 batch IPS of Gujarat cadre and currently serving on central deputation, heading the Counter Insurgency and Anti-Terrorism School of the Central Reserve Police Force in Chittoor in the southern State of Andhra Pradesh.
(a) serving on central deputation; at Chittoor in the southern State
(b) had served for central deputation; for Chittoor at the southern State
(c) will serve for central deputation; across Chittoor on the southern State
(d) will be serving for central deputation; on Chittoor at the southern State
(e) No Correction required

Q5. Commercial banks who extended loans to the tune of Rs.50,000 crore to the troubled Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL&FS) have requested the RBI relax norms for bad loan provisioning.
(a) who extends loans on; relaxing norms
(b) that extended loans across; had relaxed norms
(c) which extended loans for; has relaxed norms
(d) that extended loans to; to relax the norms
(e) No correction required

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on Thursday __________(6)__________ Christian Michel, an alleged middleman in the AgustaWestland VVIP helicopter deal case, with a series of documents ________(7)____________ from Italy and those gathered as part of the probe since 2013.
The agency said it had received a request from the British High Commission, through the Ministry of External Affairs, for ___________(8)_________ access to Mr. Michel.
He was produced in a city court that sent him to five-day CBI custody on Wednesday.
The CBI had got the deal papers, running into more than 1.5 lakh pages, from Italy through the Defence Ministry.
They __________(9)__________ that Mr. Michel allegedly entered into various agreements with AgustaWestland and related entities to help _________(10)___________ the contract for supply of 12 helicopters.
“The first priority is to get the papers linked to Mr. Michel _________(11)___________ through him, which will take some time,” said an official.
The CBI may then __________(12)__________ the other accused persons and witnesses to ________(13)____________ them with Mr. Michel for __________(14)__________ of facts pertaining to the alleged bribe money trail.
Former Air Chief Marshal S.P. Tyagi’s cousin Sanjeev Tyagi figures in the list of those ________(15)____________ in touch with Mr. Michel, as indicated by a witness who was his driver.

Q6. (a) vindicated
(b) become
(c) bought
(d) enervated
(e) confronted

Q7.
(a) maintained
(b) fought
(c) obtained
(d) flown
(e) castigated

Q8.
(a) restive
(b) consular
(c) wanting
(d) aggressive
(e) calm

Q9.
(a) revealed
(b) abashed
(c) ached
(d) adjusted
(e) accepted

Q10.
(a) absorb
(b) clinch
(c) admire
(d) afford
(e) alight

Q11.
(a) advised
(b) carved
(c) corroborated
(d) chidden
(e) choked

Q12.
(a) chew
(b) forbid
(c) carve
(d) dip
(e) summon

Q13.
(a) nap
(b) confront
(c) oblige
(d) prescribe
(e) sabotage

Q14.
(a) aberration
(b) acrimony
(c) verification
(d) calumny
(e) venality

Q15.
(a) allegedly
(b) innocuous
(c) parsimonious
(d) restive
(e) extant

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The phrase ‘the government on Thursday’ suggests that the tense of the sentence should be past tense. So, the phrase ‘has moved a proposal’, insinuating present tense, is grammatically incorrect.
Also, the usage of ‘additional’ in the phrase ‘for an additional Rs. 41,000 crore’ suggests that this money, Rs. 41,000 crores, should be over and above the already budgeted Rs. 65,000 crores.
Among the given options, option (b) supplies correct corrections.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The phrase ‘The RLSP had been contested’ is grammatically incorrect. The phrase ‘in the 2014 Lok Sabha election’ suggests that the tense of the sentence is Past Tense, either Simple Past or Past Perfect. Among the given alternatives, option (c) provides the correct alternative.
Similarly, the phrase ‘sweeping the NDA’ is contextually incorrect.
The tone of the sentence suggests that the clause starting with ‘which was…’ is in Passive Voice form of a Simple Past tense.
Among the given alternatives, option (c) provides the correct alternative for the second highlighted phrase.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct and does not require any correction.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The first highlighted phrase ‘serving on central deputation’ is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any correction. The second highlighted phrase ‘in Chittoor in the southern State’ is grammatically incorrect and requires correction.
The usage of the preposition ‘in’ is incorrect. The correct preposition to be used is ‘at’. Among the given alternatives, option (a) provides the correct substitute.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The first highlighted phrase ‘who extended loans to’ is grammatically incorrect.
The usage of the relative pronoun ‘who’ is incorrect. The correct pronoun to be used is ‘that’. The reason is ‘Commercial banks’ are not human beings and ‘who’, as a relative pronoun, can only have human beings as its antecedents.
The second highlighted phrase ‘relax norms’ is grammatically incorrect. The finite verb for the subject ‘Commercial banks’ is ‘requested’. The tone of the sentence suggests that the second verb ‘relax’ should not be a finite verb, but rather should be an infinitive preceded by ‘to’.
Among the given alternatives, option (d) provides the correct corrections.
Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

S6. Ans. (e)
Sol. Vindicate [verb] means ‘clear (someone) of blame or suspicion’;
Enervate [verb] means ‘to sap energy from’;
The tone and context of the passage suggests that Christian Michel, an alleged middleman, is under the remand of the CBI. Among the given options, the word ‘confronted’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) on Thursday confronted Christian Michel…

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Maintain [verb] means ‘to assert’;
Castigate [verb] means ‘reprimand (someone) severely.’;
The context of the clause where the blank appears, and the preceding clause suggest that a series of documents were obtained from Italy.
Hence, the option (c) is the correct answer.
…with a series of documents obtained from Italy and those gathered as part of the probe since 2013.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Restive [adjective] means ‘restless’;
Wanting [adjective] means ‘lacking’;
The context of the sentence where the blank appears suggests that the British High Commission made a request to the CBI, for ______ access to Mr. Michel. A High Commission of a nation would make a request for consular access for its national who is in custody with a legal enforcement agency in another nation.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Abash [verb] means ‘make (someone) feel embarrassed, disconcerted, or ashamed’;
Ache [verb] means ‘suffer from a continuous dull pain’;
The sentence previous to the sentence where the blank appears suggests that the CBI had got some deal papers. The clause following the blank ‘Mr. Michel allegedly entered into various agreements with AgustaWestland and related entities to help _____ the contract for supply of 12 helicopters’ is the revelation. Among the given options, ‘revealed’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, Option (a) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Alight [verb] means ‘descend from a train, bus, or other form of transport’;
The tone of the sentence and the clause where the blank appears suggests that Mr. Michel allegedly entered into various agreements with AgustaWestland to help it to get the contract for supply of 12 helicopters.
Among the given words, the word ‘clinch’ correctly provides the context to the blank.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. corroborate [verb] means ‘confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding)’;
The context of the sentence suggests that the first priority of the CBI is to get the papers linked to Mr. Michel mentions. Among the given options, the word ‘corroborated’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. What would an investigating agency do to the other accused persons?
The CBI is currently, as suggested by the context of the paragraph, investigating the case. So, it is likely that the CBI would summon the other accused persons.
Among the given words, the word ‘summon’ provides the correct context to the sentence.
Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The context of the sentences suggests that the CBI after summoning the other accused persons and witnesses, would make them to face Mr. Michel for verifying the facts.
Among the given options, the word ‘confront’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Aberration [noun] means ‘a deviation from what is normal or expected’;
Acrimony [noun] means ‘hatred; ill will’;
Calumny [noun] means ‘making of a false statement meant to injure a person’s reputation’;
Venality [noun] means ‘the condition of being susceptible to bribes or corruption’;
The context of the sentences suggests that the CBI after summoning the other accused persons and witnesses, would make them to face Mr. Michel for verifying the facts.
Among the given options, the word ‘verification’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (c) is the correct answer.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol.
 innocuous [adjective] means ‘harmless and doesn’t produce’;
Parsimonious [adjective] means ‘extremely frugal; miserly’;
Restive [adjective] means ‘restless’;
Extant [adjective] means ‘still in existence’;
Among the given options, the word ‘allegedly’ provides the correct context to the blank.
Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.
Former Air Chief Marshal S.P. Tyagi’s cousin Sanjeev Tyagi figures in the list of those allegedly in touch with Mr. Michel

No comments:

Post a Comment

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes