English Quiz

Directions (1-7): In the given passage several blanks are given and for each blank four alternatives are provided. Choose the option from which can fill in the blanks to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. If none of the given options can fit the blank then choose option (e) ‘None of these’ as your answer.

The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill (CAB), passed in both Houses this week, promises to give the _____________ (1) of citizenship to non-Muslims who fled to India to escape religious persecution in Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan. While religious _____________ (2) is a reasonable ground for protection, the problem with the CAB is that it does not include all communities that suffered religious persecution, and _____________ (3) excludes Muslims who suffered persecution in the specified countries and other non-Muslim majority countries like Myanmar.
This majoritarian notion of religion-based citizenship, although _____________ (4) to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)’s idea of India, is not shared by the majority of people in this country. In addition, such a view is alien to the constitutional consensus which emerged in 1950, _____________ (5) the idea of a people who committed themselves — and those governing on their behalf — to a constitutional order. Those in support of the CAB have rallied around the argument that it is non-discriminatory and its objectives are _____________ (6). In doing so, they have often _____________ (7) the moral imperative of correcting a perceived past wrong — in this case the Partition. In the process, the CAB changes completely the idea of equal and inclusive citizenship promised in the Constitution.

Q1.
(a) Well-being 
(b) Guarded
(c) Defensive
(d) Protection 
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test


Q2.
(a) Persecution
(b) Harassing
(c) Troubled
(d) Anxious
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test


Q3.
(a) Opened
(b) Obvious
(c) Explicitly
(d) Observant
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test


Q4.
(a) Cantering
(b) Intrinsic
(c) Probability
(d) Exhalant
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test


Q5.
(a) Exemplify
(b) Represent
(c) Embodying
(d) Characterization
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test


Q6.
(a) Justifiable
(b) Defencing
(c) Acceptance
(d) Reception
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test

Q7.
(a) Appealing
(b) Raise
(c) Invoked
(d) Promotion
(e) None of these
L1Difficulty 2
QTags cloze test


Directions (8-15): In the following questions, a word is given in bold followed by
three sentences. Choose the appropriate option mentioning the sentence(s) that
uses the highlighted word in a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner.

Q8.
Absolve
(I) Mr. Femi Falana, has said the Department of State Services (DSS) cannot absolve itself of responsibility for the desecration of a Federal High Court in Abuja.
(II) It was the absolve of air raid wardens to ensure that everybody had been issued with a gas mask.
(III) He added that the owner of the dog had taken absolve and would pay compensation.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q9.
Grim
(I) Activities are assessed both qualitatively and quantitatively on a grim basis.
(II) The accident serves as a grim reminder of the dangers of drinking and driving.
(III) Although it had led to the grim of alcohol and the mineral acids, historians of chemistry view alchemy in general as fraudulent.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q10.
Orchestrate
(I) The government said it managed to reclaim about half of the outstanding debts without legal orchestrate.
(II) Dynamic duo Jackie Chan and Owen Wilson return for some more entertaining and fairly predictable orchestrate comedy sequel.
(III) They wanted to orchestrate their myriad efforts to force the legislature to take action where the lawsuits could not.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q11.
Rattle
(I) The trio scored all of India’s runs that came off the bat, plundering 19 fours and 16 sixes to rattle the West Indian bowlers.
(II) Last month, a referendum in Egypt approved constitutional changes allowing competitive rattle for the presidency.
(III) A weak economy and climate change-induced natural calamities are rattling stakeholders across the board in the power sector.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q12.
Soar
(I) The country should also be ready to offer soar options, at least basic care for all who are living with diabetes.
(II) Amid the onion prices soaring to ₹120 a kg in open markets of the State, the Odisha government sought to provide succour to people.
(III) Dr. Ramachandran highlights the very high cost of treating diabetes. “In the future the costs will soar, and we will not be able to afford them.”

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q13.
Frivolous
(I) In the early days a considerable percentage of our hits were by ourselves, frivolous our own handwork.
(II) The lower judiciary should not act reflexively on frivolous, politically motivated complaints.
(III) The frivolous has been so stingy with reconstruction aid that he has literally had to come begging to Washington.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q14.
Stonewalled
(I) Geography, the census, and the meticulous keeping of written stonewalled were central concerns of Roman Imperial administration.
(II) A seismograph is a device that measures and stonewalled the intensity of earthquakes.
(III) For six days the company has stonewalled customers and the press with vague explanations or, worse, no explanation at all.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary


Q15.
Unscrupulous
(I) There are unscrupulous traders selling impure silk mixed with cheaper options like Viscose Rayon, Polyester, Nylon amongst others, in the name of pure silk, says Sateesh.
(II) Entire populations of unscrupulous birds of paradise were murdered for the monetary value of their plumes.
(III) They are now looking forward to watching the garden blossom and unscrupulous the fruits of their hard work.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) Both (I) and (III)
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Vocabulary

Solutions
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Protection fits in the blank (1) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Persecution fits in the blank (2) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Explicitly’ fits in the blank (3) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Intrinsic fits in the blank (4) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Embodying fits in the blank (5) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Justifiable fits in the blank (6) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Invoked fits in the blank (7) to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term ‘Absolve’ means Declare someone free from guilt, obligation, or punishment
Statement (I) uses absolve in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (a), [Only I] is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term Grim means Very serious or gloomy.
Statement (II) uses Grim in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (b), [Only II] is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term orchestrate means Plan or coordinate the elements of a situation to produce a desired effect, especially surreptitiously.
Statement (III) uses orchestrate in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (c), [Only III] is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. The term Rattle means Make someone nervous, worried, or irritated.
Both Statement (I) and (III) use rattle in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (e), [Both I and III] is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The term Soar means Increase rapidly above the usual level.
Both statements (II) and (III) use Soar in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (d), [Both II and III] is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The term frivolous means not having any serious purpose or value.
Statement (II) uses frivolous in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful manner. Hence, option (b), [Only II] is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The term stonewalled means Delay or obstruct a request, process, or person by refusing to answer questions or by being evasive.
Statement (III) uses stonewalled in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (c), [Only III] is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The term unscrupulous means Having or showing no moral principles.
Statement (I) uses unscrupulous in grammatically correct and contextually meaningful
manner. Hence, option (a), [Only I] is the right answer choice.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes