English Quiz

Directions (1-15): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. For each blank five words have been suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. 

While most Christians are putting …(1)…their Christmas decorations, a substantial minority of them are only
now preparing to …(2)…the Nativity of Jesus Christ. For some eastern Christians (those who refused to accept a calendar reform in the 1920s), the Nativity feast comes to a …(3)…today and tomorrow. Along with the churches of Georgia and Serbia and the Greek clerics of Mount Athos, Jerusalem and Sinai, the largest  …(4)… of people celebrating this weekend will be the Russians. 
For some really …(5)…Slavic households, the Eve of Christmas (January 6th by the Gregorian calendar) is a time of long, …(6)…services and a family meal which begins when the first star appears in the sky. Hay is  …(7)…about the house as a symbol of the Saviour's modest beginnings and a white linen table-cloth is a reminder of the baby's …(8)…clothes. The meal is elaborate but, like all food over the previous 40 days, free of meat or dairy; only the following day, after the pre-Nativity fast has come to an  …(9)…, can a nice dish of pork, or a coffee cake made with cream, be enjoyed. Historical  …(10)… of Russian Christmas often add that the tsar's family observed Christmas with particular  …(11)…, borrowing extra customs from their German cousins, just as the British royals did.  
That's what the text-books say, anyway. But the reality is that in Soviet times, Christmas was all but forgotten and people were successfully  …(12)… to focus their winter cheer and gift-giving on the new year. A secular "Grandfather Frost"  …(13)… Santa Claus (Saint Nicholas) as a provider of goodies to children. A quarter-century after the fall of communism, Russians still  …(14)… new year with  …(15)… while the observance of Christmas is a learning experience, not an unbroken folk memory.


1.
(a) in
(b) away
(c) outside
(d) at
(e) with

2.
(a) commercialise
(b) commence
(c) commemorate
(d) cremate
(e) calcify

3.
(a) head
(b) path
(c) part
(d) creed
(e) shout

4.
(a) elaborate
(b) pose
(c) hall
(d) continent
(e) contingent

5.
(a) devout
(b) devote
(c) demoralised
(d) diminishing
(e) damage

6.
(a) obsolete
(b) intricate
(c) initiate
(d) immense
(e) matriculate

7.
(a) strewn
(b) sow
(c) strew
(d) littering
(e) broadcast

8.
(a) happen
(b) outcast
(c) swapping
(d) swaddling
(e) curious

9.
(a) start
(b) end
(c) beginning
(d) stop
(e) pause

10.
(a) measures
(b) saying
(c) accounts
(d) fervor
(e) message

11.
(a) sad
(b) sorrow
(c) enthusiast
(d) hassle
(e) gusto

12.
(a) induced
(b) mused
(c) flatter
(d) conspire
(e) shown

13.
(a) replaced
(b) regained
(c) placed
(d) made
(e) had

14.
(a) attenuate
(b) manifest
(c) celebrating
(d) celebrate
(e) pacify

15.
(a) sparkle
(b) luxury
(c) exuberance
(d) life
(e) pessimism


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘putting away’ is the appropriate phrase and the correct answer for this blank.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commemorate means to mark or celebrate.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'come to a head' is appropriate phrase which means to reach a crisis.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Contingent is used as a noun here which refers to a group of people sharing a common feature, forming part of a larger group.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Devout means having or showing deep religious feeling or commitment.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘intricate’ is the correct answer here.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here past participle of strew, i.e. strewn is the correct answer.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Swaddling refers to wrap (someone, especially a baby) in garments or cloth.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘come to an end’ is the appropriate phrase.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Account means a report or description of an event or experience.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gusto means enjoyment and enthusiasm in doing something. Gusto is the correct answer for this blank.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘induced’ is the appropriate answer for this blank. Induced refers to succeed in persuading or leading (someone) to do something.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘replaced’ is the correct answer.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Celebrate means to publicly acknowledge (a significant or happy day or event) with a social gathering or enjoyable activity.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. exuberance means the quality of being full of energy, excitement, and cheerfulness; ebullience.
Regular Live Classes Running at 10 AM on Safalta360 App. Download Now | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

TOP COURSES

Courses offered by Us

Boss

BANKING

SBI/IBPS/RRB PO,Clerk,SO level Exams

Boss

SSC

WBSSC/CHSL/CGL /CPO/MTS etc..

Boss

RAILWAYS

NTPC/GROUP D/ ALP/JE etc..

Boss

TEACHING

REET/Super TET/ UTET/CTET/KVS /NVS etc..