Join Online Test Series in Our Hi-tech computer lab, only Rs 300 . For More info contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596

Computer Quiz

Q1. ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम एक _____ है.
(a) एप्लीकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर
(b) सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर
(c) प्रोग्रामेबल सॉफ्टवेयर
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q2. निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रोग्राम का एक सेट है जो आपके कंप्यूटर के हार्डवेयर उपकरणों और एप्लिकेशन सॉफ़्टवेयर को एक साथ काम करने में सक्षम बनाता है.
(a) वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग सॉफ़्टवेयर
(b) यूटिलिटी सॉफ्टवेयर
(c) मीडिया सॉफ्टवेर
(d) इन्तेर्ग्रिटी टूल
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q3. कंप्यूटर में DTP का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Desktop Product
(b) Dynamic Technology Product
(c) Desktop Publishing
(d) Desktop Phishing
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q4. निम्नलिखित में से क्या एप्लीकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर का एक उदाहरण है?
(a) माइक्रोसॉफ़्ट विंडोज़
(b) लिनक्स
(c) Mac OSX
(d) MS Word 2007
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q5. मोज़िला फ़ायरफ़ॉक्स एक है:
(a) स्प्रेडशीट
(b) वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग सॉफ़्टवेयर
(c) वेब ब्राउज़र
(d) प्रोग्रामिंग भाषा
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q6. ______________ आमतौर पर सूचना सामग्री प्रसंस्करण उपकरणों द्वारा कम्प्यूटरीकृत और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के रूप में दर्ज और चलायाप्रदर्शित या एक्सेस किया जाता है, लेकिन लाइव प्रदर्शन का भी हिस्सा हो सकता है.
(a) वायरस
(b) BIOS सॉफ्टवेर
(c) मल्टीमीडिया
(d) C++
(e) जावा

Q7. निम्नलिखित में से क्या उचित रूप से एक ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम को शुरू करने से संबंधित है
(a) स्टार्टिंग
(b) इंटरिंग
(c) फॉर्मेटिंग
(d) बूटिंग
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q8. __________ एक विंडोज़ यूटिलिटी प्रोग्राम है जो अनावश्यक खंडो को हटाता है और समाप्त करता है और ऑपरेशन को अनुकूलित करने के लिए डिस्क स्थान पर दर्ज और पुन: व्यवस्थित करता है.
(a) बैकअप
(b) डिस्क क्लीनअप
(c) डिस्क डिफ्रेगमेंटर
(d) रिस्टोर
(e) डिस्क रिस्टोरर

Q9. DOS में एक डिस्क के लिए एक नाम सेट करने के लिए किस कमांड का उपयोग किया जाता है
(a) VOLUME
(b) VOL
(c) LABEL
(d) DISKLABEL
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q10. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संचालन वास्तव में मल्टीटास्किंग को लागू नहीं करता है?
(a) Windows 98
(b) Windows NT
(c) Windows XP
(d) MS DOS
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q11. .EXE का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) कमांड फाइल
(b) एक्सप्रेस फ़ाइल
(c) एक्सीक्यूटेबल फ़ाइल
(d) सिस्टम फाइल
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q12. CUI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है :  
(a) Character Using Interface
(b) Character Unique Interchange
(c) Chrome User Interface
(d) Character User Interface
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q13. एक विंडो को ‘maximize’ करने का क्या अर्थ है:
(a) क्षमता तक भरना
(b) इसे डेस्कटॉप में फिट करने के लिए विस्तारित करना
(c) केवल समान फाइलों को अंदर ही रखना
(d) इसे रीसायकल बिन में ड्रैग करना
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं

Q14. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शब्द इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित हैं?
(a) IP
(b) TCP
(c) Gopher
(d) दोनों (a) और (b)
(e) ऊपरोक्त सभी

Q15. विजुअल FOXPRO क्या है?
(a) RDMBS
(b) DBMS
(c) प्रोग्रामिंग लैंग्वेज
(d) उपरोक्त सभी
(e) इनमे से कोई नहीं



S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Operating System is a System Software.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Utility software is system software designed to help analyse, configure, optimize or maintain a computer.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Desktop publishing (abbreviated DTP) is the creation of documents using page layout skills on a personal computer.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. MS Word 2007 is application software.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Mozilla Firefox is a web browser.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Multimedia is the field concerned with the computer-controlled integration of text, graphics, drawings, still and moving images (Video), animation, audio, and any other media where every type of information can be represented, stored, transmitted and processed digitally.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Booting is a start-up sequence that starts the operating system of a computer when it is turned on. A boot sequence is the initial set of operations that the computer performs when it is switched on. Every computer has a boot sequence.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Disk defragmenter is a Windows utility program that located and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges filed and unused to disk space to optimise operations.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Label (command) in computing, label is a command included with some operating systems (e.g., DOS, OS/2 and Microsoft Windows). It is used to create, change, or delete a volume label on a logical drive, such as a hard disk partition or a floppy disk.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. MS DOS is not multitasking truly.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. EXE is extension for executable files

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. CUI stands for Character User Interface

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘maximize’ a window means expanding it to fit the desktop.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. IP, TCP and Gopher all are protocols governing the internet. IP-Internet Protocol, TCP- Transmission Control Protocol

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol.  Visual FoxPro is a data-centric, object-oriented, procedural, programming language produced by Microsoft. It is derived from FoxPro (originally known as FoxBASE) which was developed by Fox Software beginning in 1984.
New Foundation Batch for SBI-PO, LIC and GIC-AO Starts From 10 December 2018, Monday at 10:00 AM. For more Details Contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596