Join Typing Skill Classes in Our Hi-tech computer lab . For More info contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596

Reasoning Ability

Directions (1-5): दी गई जानकारी का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन कीजिए और दिए गए प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिये:
विभिन्न चरणों में एक इनपुट आउटपुट दिया गया है. प्रत्येक चरण में कुछ गणितीय संक्रियाएं की गई हैं. अगले चरण में किसी भी गणितीय संक्रिया को दोहराया नहीं गया है.

                               

उपर्युक्त चरणों में दिए गए नियमों के अनुसार, दिए गए इनपुट के लिए निम्नलिखित में से प्रत्येक प्रश्न में उपयुक्त चरण ज्ञात कीजिए. 
Q1. चरण 3 में प्राप्त दो संख्याओं का योग कितना है?
(a) 1.5
(b) 3
(c) 5.5
(d) 5
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q2. पहले चरण में प्राप्त संख्याओं के योग और अन्य सभी चरणों में प्राप्त संख्याओं के योग के बीच का अंतर कितना है?
(a) 137
(b) 127
(c) 147 
(d) 137.5
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q3. चरण 2 में प्राप्त संख्याओं का गुणनफल कितना है?
(a) 426
(b) 462
(c) 342
(d) 352
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q4. चरण 2 की सभी संख्याओं का औसत कितना है?
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 16
(d) 15
(e) 20

Q5.  सभी चरणों (1,2,3 और 4) की सभी विषम संख्याओं का योग कितना है?
(a) 18
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) 5
(e) 20

Solutions (1-5): 

For step-I, both the digits of 1st block is written as, Ist digit of block-1 of the Input is multiplied with 2nd digit of block-4 of the Input same as 2nddigit of block-1 is multiplied with 1st digit of block-4. This process is same for Block-2 and Block-3 in step-1. 

For step-II, All 1st digit of each block is added and that sum is written in 1st block and all 2nd digit of each block is added and that sum is written as 2nd block. 

For step-III, Half of the addition of 1st and 2nd digit of each block. 

For Step- IV, Difference of both numbers of Step-3. 
So,
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (d)
So
l.

Direction (6-10): एक शब्द और संख्या व्यवस्था मशीन को जब शब्दों और संख्याओं का एक इनपुट दिया जाता है, तो वह प्रत्येक चरण में एक निश्चित नियम का अनुसरण करते हुए उन्हें व्यवस्थित करती है. निम्नलिखित इनपुट और पुनर्व्यवस्था का एक उदहारण है:


इनपुट - jlpu htqs 21 67 48 9 will bdgv

चरण I: yknn 134 jlpu htqs 21 48 9 bdgv
चरण II: lnrw 96 yknn 134 htqs 21 9 bdgv
चरण III: jvsu 42 lnrw 96 yknn 134 9 bdgv
चरण IV: dfix 18 jvsu 42 lnrw 96 yknn 134

निम्नलिखित इनपुट के आधार पर निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिये: -
इनपुट- njes glfu 53 18 31 44 wird dect abcd 14

Q6. यदि चरण I के बाएं छोर से पांचवीं संख्या को चरण III के दायें छोर से पांचवीं संख्या में जोड़ा जाता है तो परिणाम क्या प्राप्त होगा? 
(a) 76
(b) 106
(c) 78
(d) 98
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q7. दिए गए इनपुट का दूसरा चरण कौन-सा होगा? 
(a)  88 plgu yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect abcd 14
(b)  plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 dect abcd 14 31
(c)  plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect 14 abcd 
(d)  plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect abcd 14
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q8. निम्न में से कौनसा/सी शब्द / संख्या चरण II के बाएं छोर से छठे तत्व के बाएं चौथा है? 
(a) 88
(b) yktf
(c) plgu
(d) 106
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q9. चरण II के बाएं छोर से पांचवीं संख्या और चरण IV के दायें छोर से पांचवीं संख्या के मध्य अंतर कितना होगा?
(a)14
(b)32
(c) 22
(d) 42
(e) 16

Q10. आउटपुट प्राप्त करने के लिए कितने चरण की आवश्यकता है?
(a) VII
(b) V
(c) III
(d) VI
(e) IV

Solutions (6-10): 
Sol. In this new pattern coding decoding question only one word and one number is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and the numbers both are arranged from the left end. 

For words- Words are arranged according to their 1st letter in such a way that the letter which has highest place value according to alphabetical series is arranged first from left end and each letter of each word is replaced by its second succeeding letter according to alphabetical series and same will be followed in each step. 

For numbers- Numbers are arranged in descending order from left end in such a way that each number is multiplied by two. 

Input- njes glfu 53 18 31 44 wird dect abcd 14 

Step I: yktf 106 njes glfu 18 31 44 dect abcd 14 
Step II: plgu 88 yktf 106 glfu 18 31 dect abcd 14 
Step III: inhw 62 plgu 88 yktf 106 18 dect abcd 14 
Step IV: fgev 36 inhw 62 plgu 88 yktf 106 abcd 14 
Step V: cdef 28 fgev 36 inhw 62 plgu 88 yktf 106 

S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

S10. Ans (b) 



Directions (11-15): दी गई जानकारी का अध्ययन कीजिए और प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिये:
एक शब्द और संख्या व्यवस्था मशीन को जब शब्दों और संख्याओं का एक इनपुट दिया जाता है, तो वह प्रत्येक चरण में एक निश्चित नियम का अनुसरण करते हुए उन्हें व्यवस्थित करती है. निम्नलिखित इनपुट और पुनर्व्यवस्था का एक उदहारण है:

इनपुट: must 11 rest 48 one 29 delhi 54 bat 35 ball 36
चरण I: ball must rest 48 one 29 delhi 54 bat 35 36 12
चरण II: 35 ball must rest 48 one 29 delhi 54 35 12 bat
चरण III: delhi 35 ball must rest 48 one 54 35 12 bat 30
चरण IV: 47 delhi 35 ball rest one 54 35 12 bat 30 must
चरण V: one 47 delhi 35 ball rest 54 12 bat 30 must 36
चरण VI: 53 one 47 delhi 35 ball 12 bat 30 must 36 rest

और चरण VI उपर्युक्त व्यवस्था का अंतिम चरण है.
ऊपर दिए गए चरणों में अनुसरण किये गए नियमों के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में दिए गए इनपुट के लिए उपयुक्त चरण ज्ञात कीजिये.
चरण : segment 8 weak 7 call 24 now 29 silicon 16 challenge 19

Q11. किस चरण में तत्व ‟16 8 challenge” इसी क्रम पाया जाता है?
(a) चरण I
(b) चरण II
(c) चरण III
(d) चरण V
(e) चरण VI

Q12. चरण IV में, निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द, उस तत्व के बाईं ओर छठे स्थान पर होगा जो दायें छोर से तीसरा है?
(a) segment
(b) call
(c) weak
(d) now
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q13. उपर्युक्त व्यवस्था को पूरा करने के लिए कितने चरणों की आवश्यकता है? 
(a) III
(b) IV
(c) VI
(d) VII
(e) V

Q14. व्यवस्थापन के बाद निम्नलिखित में से चरण III कौन सा होगा?
(a) segment 24 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 20 silicon 30
(b) segment 23 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 21 silicon 30
(c) segment 23 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 20 silicon 29
(d) segment 23 now 7 call weak 16 8 challenge 20 silicon 30
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q15. चरण IV में बायें ओर से तीसरी और चरण VI में दाईं ओर से दूसरी संख्या के बीच कितना अंतर है?
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 30
(d) 15
(e) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solution (11-15): 

Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and understand how to solve it. When we see each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step. 

(1) For words arrangement- Words are arranged according to ascending order as in English dictionary. In first step the words which come first according to English dictionary arranged first to extreme left. And in second step next word is to be arranged in extreme right. And this process is continued so on. 

(2) For number arrangement- There are three odd numbers and three even numbers. In first step lowest odd number arranged in extreme right. And in second step lowest even number is to be arranged in extreme left. And this process is continued in further step. (Each odd number is added by one(+1) while they are arranged and one is subtracted by each even number(-1) while they are arranged). 

Input: segment 8 weak 7 call 24 now 29 silicon 16 challenge 19 

Step I: call segment 8 weak 24 now 29 silicon 16 challenge 19 8 
Step II: 7 call segment weak 24 now 29 silicon 16 19 8 challenge 
Step III: now 7 call segment weak 24 29 silicon 16 8 challenge 20 
Step IV: 15 now 7 call weak 24 29 silicon 8 challenge 20 segment 
Step V: silicon 15 now 7 call weak 24 8 challenge 20 segment 30 
Step VI: 23 silicon 15 now 7 call 8 challenge 20 segment 30 weak 

S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(e) 
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(e) 
Sol. 

S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.
New Foundation Batch for SBI-PO, LIC and GIC-AO Starts From 10 December 2018, Monday at 10:00 AM. For more Details Contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596