Static Awareness

Q1. काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान किस राज्य के गोलाघाट और नागोंन जिलों में एक राष्ट्रीय उद्यान है?
(a) असम
(b) पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) ओडिशा
(e) त्रिपुरा

Q2. मानवाधिकार दिवस दुनिया भर में वार्षिक से कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 24 अक्टूबर
(b) 10 दिसंबर
(c) 21 जून
(d) 22 अप्रैल
(e) 5 अक्टूबर

Q3. एडसन अंटेंट्स ना नेस्कीमेंटो को "पेले" के रूप में जाना जाता है, वह एक रिटायर ब्राजीलियाई _____________ है.
(a) टेनिस खिलाड़ी
(b) क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी
(c) फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी
(d) शतरंज खिलाड़ी
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q4. ग्रीन पार्क स्टेडियम, निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित एक 33,000 क्षमता वाला फ्लडलाइट बहुउद्देश्यीय स्टेडियम है?
(a) कोलकाता
(b) कटक
(c) रांची
(d) धर्मशाला
(e) कानपुर

Q5. डेविड रस्किन्हा को भारत सरकार द्वारा किसके प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) एसबीआई
(b) सिडबी
(c) नाबार्ड
(d) एक्जिम बैंक
(e) सेबी

Q6. राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस भारत भर में शक्ति, पोखरण परमाणु परीक्षण की वर्षगाँठ को याद करने के लिए __________ पर मनाया गया.
(a) 1  मई
(b) 05 जून
(c) 11 मई
(d)  31 मई
(e) 21 जून

Q7. मारिया युरयेवना शारापोवा एक रूसी पेशेवर है?
(a) क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी
(b) फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी
(c) शतरंज खिलाड़ी
(d)  बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी
(e) टेनिस खिलाड़ी 

Q8. भारतीय महिला बैंक (BMB) को हाल ही में निम्नलिखित में से किस सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक के साथ जोड़ा गया है?
(a) पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(c) बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा
(d)  स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. यूगांडा पूर्व अफ्रीका में एक बंदरगाह विहीन देश है, जिसका विविध परिदृश्य बर्फ से ढके रवेंज़ोरी पर्वत और विशाल झील विक्टोरिया के अंतर्गत है. युगांडा की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) लीमा
(b) कंपाला
(c) हवाना
(d)  रोम
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. असम पूर्वोत्तर भारत में एक राज्य है जो अपने वन्यजीव, पुरातात्विक स्थलों और चाय बागानों के लिए जाना जाता है. असम के वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) सरबानंद सोनोवाल
(b) नीतीश कुमार
(c) ममता बनर्जी
(d)  रघुबर दास
(e) मानिक सरकार

Q11. इरीट्रिया की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) करून
(b) बिर
(c) रीएल
(d) नक्फा
(e) पुला

Q12. चिन्नार वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य / संघ राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) दमन और दीव
(c) ओडिशा
(d) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(e) केरल
Q13. ओजापली निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) ओडिशा
(b) आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) असम
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) पश्चिम बंगाल

Q14. तानसा बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) कर्नाटक
(b) उत्तराखंड
(c) केरल
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) ओडिशा

Q15. गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) लक्ष्मीकांत पार्सेकर
(b) मनोहर लाल
(c) पवन कुमार चामलिंग
(d) मनोहर पर्रिकर
(e) नारा चंद्रबाबू नायडू

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. In 1950, the Assembly passed resolution 423 (V), inviting all States and interested organizations to observe 10 December of each year as Human Rights Day.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Edson Arantes do Nascimento known as Pele is a retired Brazilian professional footballer who played as a forward. He is widely regarded as the greatest football player of all time. Pele has also been known for connecting the phrase "The Beautiful Game" with football. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Green Park Stadium is a 33,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, India, and the home of the Uttar Pradesh cricket team. The stadium is under the control of the Sports Department Uttar Pradesh. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mr. David Rasquinha has been appointed by the Government of India as Managing Director (Interim) of Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). Prior to this appointment, he was Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank.

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is a very special day for Indian Technology since 1999. It is so significant because India achieved a huge technological advancement on the day. The first, indigenous aircraft “Hansa-3” was test flown at Bangalore on this day. Not only this, India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. India also executed three successful nuclear tests, carried out at Pokhran, in Rajasthan May 11.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a world renowned professional tennis player who hails from Russia. She started her professional tennis career at the age of 14 and despite suffering from multiple injuries during the course of her career, Maria Sharapova is one of the few woman tennis players to earn many accolades and retain her position in the sport.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has merged its operations with its four associate banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank, in a move that will create one of the top 50 banks in the world.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarbananda Sonowal is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016. Previously he served as Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs and Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development in the Narendra Modi Government.

S11.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The nakfa is the currency of Eritrea. It was introduced on 8 November 1997 to replace the Ethiopian birr at par. Named after the town of Nakfa, it is divided into 100 cents.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of Kerala, amidst the hillocks of the Western Ghats. The protected forests are located in a high altitude. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is covered with montane rain forests and wet green grasslands along with dry deciduous and thorny-shrub forests towards the south. Tiger, Leopard, Elephant, Sambhar Deer, Indian Bison, Nilgiri Tahr, Rusty-spotted cat and Grizzled Giant Squirrel etc. can be found here.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ojapali is a traditional folk dance from the Assam region of India. Ojapali is believed to have evolved from puppetry and is performed in a group; it is believed to be one of the oldest art forms of Assam. Ojapali is a collaboration between duo Bhargav Das - a folk Singer, and Dhon Rongpi - a guitarist.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tansa dam, is an earthfill and gravity dam on Tansa river near Mumbai, Thane district in the state of Maharashtra in India. The dam is one of the seven sources of drinking water to the city of Mumbai.

S15. Ans.(d)


Sol. Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (born 13 December 1955) is an Indian politician and leader of Bharatiya Janata Party who has been Chief Minister of Goa since 14 March 2017. Previously he was Chief Minister of Goa from 2000 to 2005 and from 2012 to 2014.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Free Lockdown Test Series ज्वाइन करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes