Join Online Test Series in Our Hi-tech computer lab, only Rs 300 . For More info contact us : 9828710134, 9982234596

English Quiz : Parajumble Questions

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the given questions. 
(A) At the same time, allowing restaurant drivers to take leftovers home in a ‘doggy bag’ is a common phenomenon in the US, but the practice is frowned upon in some EU countries. 
(B) An approach to train waste-minimising habits is through cooking classes, for example, the local authority of Brussels trained 1900 people in 2009 on how to minimise waste. 
(C) Caterers can minimise waste by anticipating demand, informed by reservations and customer feedback surveys.
(D) There are similar education opportunities in the hospitality industry as well.
(E) Societal efforts are needed to banish this embarrassment.
(F) The European Parliament has recommended that this practical training be incorporated in school curricula. 

Q1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(E) E 

Q2. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q3. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?   
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the given questions.  
(A) “Anything that you touch will turn into gold” - The king was delighted with his good future.
(B) Even though he was very rich he always craved for more and more.
(C) Everything he touched turned into gold. He turned trees, grass, tables, chairs, flowers, and vases into gold. 
(D) One day, he called his court magician and commanded, “Find me a spell that can get me more treasures than I already have”. 
(E) King Midas was a very greedy king.
(F) The magician said. “Your majesty, I can give you a power that no one else in this world has”. 

Q6. Which of the following should the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) F
(b) A
(c) E
(d) B 
(e) C 

Q7. Which of the following should the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?   
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D 

Q8. Which of the following should the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?  
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B 

Q9. Which of the following should the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?   
(a) B
(b) G
(c) F
(d) E
(e) C 

Q10. Which of the following should the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement? 
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) D
(e) F 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
A. He did whatever work was assigned to him and soon the lion became so fond of him that he promised to give him a cart full of almonds as pension when he (the squirrel) retired.
B. Once a squirrel joined the service of the king of the forest, the lion.
C. The squirrel had waited so long for this day but when he saw the almonds, he was seized with sadness as he realised that they were of no use to him now when he had lost all his teeth.
D. However, he envied other squirrels in the forest because of their carefree life which he could not enjoy as he had to be by the king’s side all the time.
E. He consoled himself with the thought that at the end of this career, he would receive a cart full of almonds, a food that only a few squirrels got to taste in their lifetime.
F. Finally, the day came when it was time for him to retire and so promised the king gave a grand banquet in his honour and presented him with a cart full of almonds.   

Q11. Which of the following should be SECOND sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E
Q12. Which of the following should be FIRST sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. Which of the following should be FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement? 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) B
(d) F
(e) A 

Q14. Which of the following should be FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?   
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q15. Which of the following should the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?  
(a) E
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) B 


Solutions

Sol(1-5): The correct order of re-arrangement of sentences is: BFDCAE

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol(6-10): The correct order of re-arrangement of sentences is: EBDFAC

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol(11-15): The correct order of re-arrangement of sentences is: BADEFC

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(e)

S15. Ans.(c)