Static Awareness

Q1. अकादमी पुरस्कार, या "ऑस्कर", किस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता को पहचानने के लिए अकादमी ऑफ़ मोशन पिक्चर आर्ट्स एंड साइंसेज द्वारा आयोजित किया जाने वाला वार्षिक अमेरिकी पुरस्कार समारोह है?
(a) विज्ञान
(b) खेल
(c) शिक्षा
(d) फ़िल्म
(e) नेतृत्व 

Q2. दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संगठन (SAARC) दक्षिण एशिया में क्षेत्रीय अंतरसरकारी संगठन और भू-राजनीतिक संघ है. 1985 में सार्क को ______ में स्थापित किया गया था.
(a) ढ़ाका, बांग्लादेश 
(b) नई दिल्ली, भारत
(c) काठमांडू, नेपाल
(d) माले, मालदीव 
(e) थिंपू, भूटान 

Q3. कोर्सिका भूमध्य सागर में फ्रांस से सम्बंधित एक द्वीप है. कोर्सिका की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) पेरिस
(b) अजेक्सियो 
(c) ज़गरेब
(d) हवाना
(e) डमस्कस 

Q4. भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) भारत सरकार की अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी है. इसरो का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) नई दिल्ली
(b) चेन्नई
(c) मुंबई
(d) बेंगलुरु
(e) हैदराबाद 

Q5. वृद्ध व्यक्तियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 02 अक्टूबर
(b) 24 अक्टूबर
(c) 16 अक्टूबर
(d) 31 अक्टूबर
(e) 01 अक्टूबर

Q6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश एशियान का सदस्य नहीं है? 
(a) कंबोडिया
(b) चीन
(c) इंडोनेशिया
(d) फिलीपींस
(e) मलेशिया

Q7. अपूर्वी चंडेला निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित हैं?
(a) टेनिस
(b) शतरंज
(c) निशानेबाज़ी
(d) मुक्केबाज़ी
(e) तीरंदाजी

Q8. जर्मनी के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन है?
(a) मैनुअल व्हॉल्स
(b जॉन हॉवर्ड
(c) जोचिम गौक
(d) फ्रींडल स्टुअर्ट
(e) फ्रैंक-वाल्टर स्टीनमेयर

Q9. आलमट्टी बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) तमिलनाडु
(c) केरल
(d) महाराष्ट्र
(e) कर्नाटक

Q10. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष का मुख्यालय निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) बासेल, स्विटज़रलैंड
(b) रोम, इटली
(c) ग्वाटेमाला शहर
(d) वाशिंगटन डी सी
(e) पर्थ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q11. साहित्य के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार से इनकार करने वाले लेखक कौन थे?
(a) विंस्टन चर्चिल
(b) जीन पॉल सार्त्र
(c) बोरिस पास्टरनाक
(d) प्रेमचंद
(e) स्वेतलाना एलेक्सिविच

Q12. किस भारतीय शहर को चार जंक्शनों का शहर भी कहा जाता है?
(a) मथुरा
(b) पटियाला
(c) मदुरै
(d) बिजनौर
(e) मालदा

Q13. निम्नलिखित में से कौन संयुक्त राष्ट्र मानवाधिकार समिति के उपाध्यक्ष है?
(a) श्रीमती मैरी रोहिंसन
(b) सुश्री सदाक ओगता
(c) श्री जस्टिस पी. एन. भगवती
(d) सुश्री ग्रो हार्लेम ब्रंडटलैंड
(e) श्री यूजी आईवसावा

Q14. निम्नलिखित में से कौन चार्ल्सटन-ईएफजी जॉन मेनार्ड केन्स पुरस्कार का पहला विजेता बन गया है?
(a) अमर्त्य सेन
(b) ए.पी.जे कलाम
(c) एल.के. आडवाणी
(d) मनमोहन सिंह
(e) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q15. पोलीयो वैक्सीन (मौखिक) का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) जोनास साल्क
(b) अल्बर्ट सबिन
(c) बर्कहोल्डर
(d) रॉबर्ट कोच
(e) झोन वाटसन

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Academy Awards, now known officially as the Oscars, is a set of twenty-four awards for artistic and technical merit in the American film industry, given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), to recognize excellence in cinematic achievements as assessed by the Academy's voting membership.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) was established with the signing of the SAARC Charter in Dhaka on 8 December 1985. SAARC comprises of eight Member States: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The Secretariat of the Association was set up in Kathmandu on 17 January 1987.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Corsica is an island in the Mediterranean Sea and one of the 18 regions of France. It is located west of the Italian Peninsula, southeast of the French mainland, and north of the Italian island of Sardinia. Ajaccio is also the largest settlement on the island. Ajaccio is located on the west coast of the island of Corsica.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation is the space agency of the Government of India headquartered in the city of Bengaluru. Its vision is to "harness space technology for national development while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.", while pursuing space science research and planetary exploration.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year. On December 14, 1990 the United Nations General Assembly voted to establish October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons as recorded in Resolution 45/106. The holiday was observed for the first time on October 1, 1991.

S6.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the signing of the ASEAN Declaration (Bangkok Declaration) by the Founding Fathers of ASEAN, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Apurvi Singh Chandela is an Indian shooter who competes in the 10 metre air rifle event. She won the gold medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.
                                                                                               
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Frank-Walter Steinmeier is a German politician serving as President of Germany since 19 March 2017. He previously was Minister for Foreign Affairs from 2005 to 2009 and again from 2013 to 2017, and as Deputy to the Chancellor of Germany from 2007 to 2009. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Almatti Dam is a hydroelectric project on the Krishna River in North Karnataka, India which was completed in July 2005. The target annual electric output of the dam is 560 MU. The Almatti Dam is the main reservoir of the Upper Krishna Irrigation Project; the 290 MW power station is located on the right side of the Almatti Dam. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., of "189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world." 

S11.  Ans.(b)
Sol. The 59-year-old author Jean-Paul Sartre declined the Nobel Prize in Literature, which he was awarded in October 1964. He said he always refused official distinctions and did not want to be "institutionalised".

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madurai district is second largest in population of the 32 districts of the state of Tamil Nadu, in southeastern India.[1] The city of Madurai serves as the district headquarters. It houses the world-famous Sri Meenakshi Sundareshwarar temple and is situated on the banks of the river Vaigai. Madurai is called with various nicknames like Athens of the East, Thoonga Nagaram (City that never Sleeps), Naan maada koodal (City of Four junctions), Koil Nagar (Temple city) etc.
                                                                                               
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Committee is a United Nations body of 18 experts that meets three times a year for four-week sessions to consider the five-yearly reports submitted by 168 UN member states on their compliance with the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, ICCPR, and any individual petitions concerning 112 States parties to the Optional Protocol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Eminent Indian Economist and Nobel laureate Amartya Sen has won the newly instituted Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize. He was awarded in recognition of his work on welfare economics.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first polio vaccine was the inactivated polio vaccine. It was developed by Jonas Salk and came into use in 1955. The oral polio vaccine was developed by Albert Sabin and came into commercial use in 1961.

No comments:

Post a Comment

IBPS RRB के लिए विशेष दैनिक टॉनिक डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें | For more infomation contact us on these numbers - 9828710134 , 9982234596 .

Dhingra Classes

Selections

भारत के हज़ारो विद्यार्थियों के अनुभव इस बात के सबूत हैं कि धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने अनेकों परिवारों को सरकारी नौकरी देकर उनके घर में खुशियों के दीप जलाए हैं। भारत के पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, राजस्थान , दिल्ली आदि के बैंकों, सरकारी कार्यालयों में हमारे कई छात्र सेवारत देखे जा सकते हैं।

Most Resent Selections :



धींगड़ा क्लासेज अपने स्टडी मैटीरियल , आसान विधियों एवं अनुभवी शिक्षकों के कारण जाता है। आईबीपीएस, एसएससी एवं अन्य परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए अधिकांश प्रश्न हू -ब -हू हमारे क्लासरूम प्रोग्राम्स में से पूछे जाते रहे हैं। बैंकिंग परीक्षाओं में हमारे स्टूडेंट्स तीन बार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर टॉपर्स रहे हैं। धींगड़ा क्लासेज़ ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के स्टूडेंट्स को भी लगातार चयनित करवाया है।

Address

New Building, Near City Park, Raisinghnagar, Dist. Sri Ganganagar (Raj.)

Contact Us

9828710134, 9982234596

dhingraclassesrsngr@ gmail.com

Like Us





Powered by Dhingra Classes